2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes § 115C-333. Evaluation of certified employees including certain superintendents; action plans; State board notification upon dismissal of employees.
Part 7.  Personnel Evaluations.
* * *
Notwithstanding this subsection or any other law, all teachers who have not attained career status shall be observed at least three times annually by the principal or the principal's designee and at least once annually by a teacher and shall be evaluated at least once annually by a principal. All other employees defined as teachers under G.S. 115C‑325(a)(6) who are assigned to schools that are not designated as low‑performing shall be evaluated annually unless a local board adopts rules that allow specified categories of teachers with career status to be evaluated more or less frequently. Local boards also may adopt rules requiring the annual evaluation of noncertified employees. This section shall not be construed to limit the duties and authority of an assistance team assigned to a low‑performing school under G.S. 115C‑105.38.
A local board shall use the performance standards and criteria adopted by the State Board unless the board develops an alternative evaluation that is properly validated and that includes standards and criteria similar to those adopted by the State Board. All other provisions of this section shall apply if a local board uses an evaluation other than one adopted by the State Board.
(b)       Action Plans. –
(1)       If a certified employee in a low‑performing school receives an unsatisfactory or below standard rating on any function of the evaluation that is related to the employee's instructional duties, the individual or team that conducted the evaluation shall recommend to the superintendent that: (i) the employee receive an action plan designed to improve the employee's performance; or (ii) the superintendent recommend to the local board that the employee be dismissed or demoted. The superintendent shall determine whether to develop an action plan or to recommend a dismissal proceeding. Action plans shall be developed by the person who evaluated the employee or the employee's supervisor unless the evaluation was conducted by an assistance team or an assessment team. If the evaluation was conducted by an assistance team or an assessment team, that team shall develop the action plan in collaboration with the employee's supervisor. Action plans shall be designed to be completed within 90 instructional days or before the beginning of the next school year. The State Board shall develop guidelines that include strategies to assist local boards in evaluating certified employees and developing effective action plans within the time allotted under this section. Local boards may adopt policies for the development and implementation of action plans or professional development plans for employees who do not require action plans under this section.
(2)       Local boards shall adopt policies to require action plans for all certified employees who receive a below standard or unsatisfactory rating on an evaluation in the event the superintendent does not recommend dismissal, demotion, or nonrenewal.
(c)       Reevaluation. – Upon completion of an action plan under subdivision (1) of subsection (b) of this section, the superintendent, the superintendent's designee, or the assessment team shall evaluate the employee a second time. If on the second evaluation the employee receives one unsatisfactory or more than one below standard rating on any function that is related to the employee's instructional duties, the superintendent shall recommend that the employee be dismissed or demoted under G.S. 115C‑325. The results of the second evaluation shall constitute substantial evidence of the employee's inadequate performance.
(d)       State Board Notification. – If a local board dismisses an employee for any reason except a reduction in force under G.S. 115C‑325(e)(1)l. it shall notify the State Board of the action, and the State Board annually shall provide to all local boards the names of those individuals. If a local board hires one of these individuals, within 60 days the superintendent or the superintendent's designee shall observe the employee, develop an action plan to assist the employee, and submit the plan to the State Board. The State Board shall review the action plan and may provide comments and suggestions to the superintendent. If on the next evaluation the employee receives an unsatisfactory or below standard rating on any function that is related to the employee's instructional duties, the local board shall notify the State Board and the State Board shall revoke the employee's certificate under G.S. 115C‑296(d). If on the next evaluation the employee receives at least a satisfactory rating on all the functions related to the employee's instructional duties, the local board shall notify the State Board that the employee is in good standing and the State Board shall not continue to provide the individual's name to local boards under this subsection unless the employee is subsequently dismissed under G.S. 115C‑325 except for a reduction in force.
* * *