2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes § 115C-333. Evaluation of certified employees including certain superintendents; action plans; State board notification upon dismissal of employees.
Part 7.  Personnel Evaluations.
§ 115C‑333.  Evaluation of certified employees including certain superintendents; action plans; State board notification upon dismissal of employees.
(a)       Annual Evaluations; Low‑Performing Schools. – Local school administrative units shall evaluate at least once each year all certified employees assigned to a school that has been identified as low‑performing, but has not received an assistance team. The evaluation shall occur early enough during the school year to provide adequate time for the development and implementation of an action plan if one is recommended under subsection (b) of this section. If the employee is a teacher as defined under G.S. 115C‑325(a)(6), either the principal, the assistant principal who supervises the teacher, or an assessment team assigned under G.S. 115C‑334 shall conduct the evaluation. If the employee is a school administrator as defined under G.S. 115C‑287.1(a)(3), either the superintendent or the superintendent's designee shall conduct the evaluation.
Notwithstanding this subsection or any other law, all teachers who have not attained career status shall be observed at least three times annually by the principal or the principal's designee and at least once annually by a teacher and shall be evaluated at least once annually by a principal. All other employees defined as teachers under G.S. 115C‑325(a)(6) who are assigned to schools that are not designated as low‑performing shall be evaluated annually unless a local board adopts rules that allow specified categories of teachers with career status to be evaluated more or less frequently. Local boards also may adopt rules requiring the annual evaluation of noncertified employees. This section shall not be construed to limit the duties and authority of an assistance team assigned to a low‑performing school under G.S. 115C‑105.38.
A local board shall use the performance standards and criteria adopted by the State Board unless the board develops an alternative evaluation that is properly validated and that includes standards and criteria similar to those adopted by the State Board. All other provisions of this section shall apply if a local board uses an evaluation other than one adopted by the State Board.
(b)       Action Plans. –
* * *