2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes § 115C-325. System of employment for public school teachers.
Part 3. Principal and Teacher Employment Contracts.
§ 115C‑325.  System of employment for public school teachers.
* * *
the issue. The complaint, commendation, or suggestion shall be signed by the person who makes it and shall be placed in the teacher's file only after five days' notice to the teacher. Any denial or explanation relating to such complaint, commendation, or suggestion that the teacher desires to make shall be placed in the file. Any teacher may petition the local board of education to remove any information from his personnel file that he deems invalid, irrelevant, or outdated. The board may order the superintendent to remove said information if it finds the information is invalid, irrelevant, or outdated.
The personnel file shall be open for the teacher's inspection at all reasonable times but shall be open to other persons only in accordance with such rules and regulations as the board adopts. Any preemployment data or other information obtained about a teacher before his employment by the board may be kept in a file separate from his personnel file and need not be made available to him. No data placed in the preemployment file may be introduced as evidence at a hearing on the dismissal or demotion of a teacher, except the data may be used to substantiate G.S. 115C‑325(e)(1)g. or G.S. 115C‑325(e)(1)o. as grounds for dismissal or demotion.
(c)      (1)       Election of a Teacher to Career Status. – Except as otherwise provided in subdivision (3) of this subsection, when a teacher has been employed by a North Carolina public school system for four consecutive years, the board, near the end of the fourth year, shall vote upon whether to grant the teacher career status. The board shall give the teacher written notice of that decision by June 15. If a majority of the board votes to grant career status to the teacher, and if it has notified the teacher of the decision, it may not rescind that action but must proceed under the provisions of this section for the demotion or dismissal of a teacher if it decides to terminate the teacher's employment. If a majority of the board votes against granting career status, the teacher shall not teach beyond the current school term. If the board fails to vote on granting career status:
a.         It shall not reemploy the teacher for a fifth consecutive year;
b.         As of June 16, the teacher shall be entitled to one month's pay as compensation for the board's failure to vote upon the issue of granting career status; and
c.         The teacher shall be entitled to an additional month's pay for every 30 days after June 16 that the board fails to vote upon the issue of granting career status.
* * *
(10)     The superintendent shall provide for making a transcript of the hearing. If the career employee contemplates an appeal of the board's decision to a court of law, the career employee may request and shall receive at no charge a transcript of the proceedings.
(k),      (l) Repealed by Session Laws 1997, c. 221, s. 13(a).
(m)      Probationary Teacher.
(1)       The board of any local school administrative unit may not discharge a probationary teacher during the school year except for the reasons for and by the procedures by which a career employee may be dismissed as set forth in subsections (e), (f), (f1), and (h) to (j3) above.
(2)       The board, upon recommendation of the superintendent, may refuse to renew the contract of any probationary teacher or to reemploy any teacher who is not under contract for any cause it deems sufficient: Provided, however, that the cause may not be arbitrary, capricious, discriminatory or for personal or political reasons.
(n)       Appeal. – Any career employee who has been dismissed or demoted under G.S. 115C‑325(e)(2), or under G.S. 115C‑325(j2), or who has been suspended without pay under G.S. 115C‑325(a)(4a), or any school administrator whose contract is not renewed in accordance with G.S. 115C‑287.1, or any probationary teacher whose contract is not renewed under G.S. 115C‑325(m)(2) shall have the right to appeal from the decision of the board to the superior court for the superior court district or set of districts as defined in G.S. 7A‑41.1 in which the career employee is employed. This appeal shall be filed within a period of 30 days after notification of the decision of the board. The cost of preparing the transcript shall be determined under G.S. 115C‑325(j2)(8) or G.S. 115C‑325(j3)(10). A career employee who has been demoted or dismissed, or a school administrator whose contract is not renewed, who has not requested a hearing before the board of education pursuant to this section shall not be entitled to judicial review of the board's action.
* * *