2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes § 115C-325. System of employment for public school teachers.
Part 3. Principal and Teacher Employment Contracts.
§ 115C‑325.  System of employment for public school teachers.
(a)       Definition of Terms. – As used in this section unless the context requires otherwise:
(1)       Repealed by Session Laws 1997‑221, s. 13(a).
(1a)     "Career employee" as used in this section means:
a.         An employee who has obtained career status with that local board as a teacher as provided in G.S. 115C‑325(c);
b.         An employee who has obtained career status with that local board in an administrative position as provided in G.S. 115C‑325(d)(2);
c.         A probationary teacher during the term of the contract as provided in G.S. 115C‑325(m); and
d.         A school administrator during the term of a school administrator contract as provided in G.S. 115C‑287.1(c).
(1b)     "Career school administrator" means a school administrator who has obtained career status in an administrative position as provided in G.S. 115C‑325(d)(2).
(1c)     "Career teacher" means a teacher who has obtained career status as provided in G.S. 115C‑325(c).
(1d)     "Case manager" means a person selected under G.S. 115C‑325(h)(7).
(2)       Repealed by Session Laws 1997, c. 221, s. 13(a).
(3)       "Day" means calendar day. In computing any period of time, Rule 6 of the North Carolina Rules of Civil Procedure shall apply.
* * *
to obtain career status as a school administrator unless he or she has already been conferred that status by the local board of education.
(4)       Leave of Absence. – A career teacher who has been granted a leave of absence by a board shall maintain his career status if he returns to his teaching position at the end of the authorized leave.
(5)       Consecutive Years of Service. – If a probationary teacher in a full‑time permanent position does not work for at least 120 workdays in a school year because the teacher is on sick leave, disability leave, or both, that school year shall not be deemed to constitute (i) a consecutive year of service for the teacher or (ii) a break in the continuity in consecutive years of service for the teacher.
(6)       Status of Exchange Teachers. – Exchange teachers shall not be eligible to obtain career status. However, for purposes of determining eligibility to receive employment benefits under this Chapter, including personal leave, annual vacation leave, and sick leave, an exchange teacher shall be considered a permanent teacher if employed with the expectation of at least six full consecutive monthly pay periods of employment and if employed at least 20 hours per week.
(d)       Career Teachers and Career School Administrators.
* * *