2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes § 115C-325. System of employment for public school teachers.
Part 3. Principal and Teacher Employment Contracts.
§ 115C‑325.  System of employment for public school teachers.
* * *
(8)       "Year" for purposes of computing time as a probationary teacher shall be not less than 120 workdays performed as a probationary teacher in a full‑time permanent position in a school year. Workdays performed pending the outcome of a criminal history check as provided in G.S. 115C‑332 are included in computing time as a probationary teacher.
(b)       Personnel Files. – The superintendent shall maintain in his office a personnel file for each teacher that contains any complaint, commendation, or suggestion for correction or improvement about the teacher's professional conduct, except that the superintendent may elect not to place in a teacher's file (i) a letter of complaint that contains invalid, irrelevant, outdated, or false information or (ii) a letter of complaint when there is no documentation of an attempt to resolve the issue. The complaint, commendation, or suggestion shall be signed by the person who makes it and shall be placed in the teacher's file only after five days' notice to the teacher. Any denial or explanation relating to such complaint, commendation, or suggestion that the teacher desires to make shall be placed in the file. Any teacher may petition the local board of education to remove any information from his personnel file that he deems invalid, irrelevant, or outdated. The board may order the superintendent to remove said information if it finds the information is invalid, irrelevant, or outdated.
* * *
(k),      (l) Repealed by Session Laws 1997, c. 221, s. 13(a).
(m)      Probationary Teacher.
(1)       The board of any local school administrative unit may not discharge a probationary teacher during the school year except for the reasons for and by the procedures by which a career employee may be dismissed as set forth in subsections (e), (f), (f1), and (h) to (j3) above.
(2)       The board, upon recommendation of the superintendent, may refuse to renew the contract of any probationary teacher or to reemploy any teacher who is not under contract for any cause it deems sufficient: Provided, however, that the cause may not be arbitrary, capricious, discriminatory or for personal or political reasons.
(n)       Appeal. – Any career employee who has been dismissed or demoted under G.S. 115C‑325(e)(2), or under G.S. 115C‑325(j2), or who has been suspended without pay under G.S. 115C‑325(a)(4a), or any school administrator whose contract is not renewed in accordance with G.S. 115C‑287.1, or any probationary teacher whose contract is not renewed under G.S. 115C‑325(m)(2) shall have the right to appeal from the decision of the board to the superior court for the superior court district or set of districts as defined in G.S. 7A‑41.1 in which the career employee is employed. This appeal shall be filed within a period of 30 days after notification of the decision of the board. The cost of preparing the transcript shall be determined under G.S. 115C‑325(j2)(8) or G.S. 115C‑325(j3)(10). A career employee who has been
* * *