2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes § 115C-325. System of employment for public school teachers.
Part 3. Principal and Teacher Employment Contracts.
§ 115C‑325.  System of employment for public school teachers.
* * *
(4b)     "Exchange teacher" means a nonimmigrant alien teacher participating in an exchange visitor program designated by the United States Department of State pursuant to 22 C.F.R. Part 62 or by the United States Department of Homeland Security pursuant to 8 C.F.R. Part 214.2(q).
(5)       "Probationary teacher" means a certificated person, other than a superintendent, associate superintendent, or assistant superintendent, who has not obtained career‑teacher status and whose major responsibility is to teach or to supervise teaching.
(5a)     (Effective until June 30, 2007) "Retired teacher" means a beneficiary of the Teachers' and State Employees' Retirement System of North Carolina who has been retired at least six months, has not been employed in any capacity for at least six months, immediately preceding the effective date of reemployment, is determined by a local board of education or a charter school to have had satisfactory performance during the last year of employment by a local board of education or a charter school, and who is employed to teach as provided in G.S. 135‑3(8)c. A retired teacher at a school other than a charter school shall be treated the same as a probationary teacher except that (i) a retired teacher is not eligible for career status and (ii) the performance of a retired teacher who had attained career status prior to retirement shall be evaluated in accordance with a local board of education's policies and procedures applicable to career teachers.
* * *
(2a)     Notice of Teachers Eligible to Achieve Career Status. – At least 30 days prior to any board action granting career status, the superintendent shall submit to the board a list of the names of all teachers who are eligible to achieve career status. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the list shall be a public record under Chapter 132 of the General Statutes.
(3)       Ineligible for Career Status. – No employee of a local board of education except a teacher as defined by G.S. 115C‑325(a)(6) is eligible to obtain career status or continue in a career status as a teacher if he no longer performs the responsibilities of a teacher as defined in G.S. 115C‑325(a)(6). No person who is employed as a school administrator who did not acquire career status as a school administrator by June 30, 1997, shall have career status as an administrator. Further, no director or assistant principal is eligible to obtain career status as a school administrator unless he or she has already been conferred that status by the local board of education.
(4)       Leave of Absence. – A career teacher who has been granted a leave of absence by a board shall maintain his career status if he returns to his teaching position at the end of the authorized leave.
(5)       Consecutive Years of Service. – If a probationary teacher in a full‑time permanent position does not work for at least 120 workdays in a school year because the teacher is on sick leave, disability leave, or both, that school year shall not be deemed to constitute (i) a consecutive year of service for the teacher or (ii) a break in the continuity in consecutive years of service for the teacher.
(6)       Status of Exchange Teachers. – Exchange teachers shall not be eligible to obtain career status. However, for purposes of determining eligibility to receive employment benefits under this Chapter, including personal leave, annual vacation leave, and sick leave, an exchange teacher shall be considered a permanent teacher if employed with the expectation of at least six full consecutive monthly pay periods of employment and if employed at least 20 hours per week.
(d)       Career Teachers and Career School Administrators.
* * *