2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes § 115C-325. System of employment for public school teachers.
Part 3. Principal and Teacher Employment Contracts.
§ 115C‑325.  System of employment for public school teachers.
* * *
(o)       Resignation; Nonrenewal of Contract. – A teacher, career or probationary, should not resign without the consent of the superintendent unless he has given at least 30 days' notice. If the teacher does resign without giving at least 30 days' notice, the board may request that the State Board of Education revoke the teacher's certificate for the remainder of that school year. A copy of the request shall be placed in the teacher's personnel file.
A probationary teacher whose contract will not be renewed for the next school year shall be notified of this fact by June 15.
(p)       Section Applicable to Certain Institutions. – Notwithstanding any law or regulation to the contrary, this section shall apply to all persons employed in teaching and related educational classes in the schools and institutions of the Departments of Health and Human Services, Correction, or Juvenile Justice and Delinquency Prevention regardless of the age of the students.
(p1)     Procedure for Dismissal of School Administrators and Teachers Employed in Low‑Performing Residential Schools. –
(1)       Notwithstanding any other provision of this section or any other law, this subdivision shall govern the dismissal by the Secretary of Health and Human Services of teachers, principals, assistant principals, directors, supervisors, and other certificated personnel assigned to a residential school that the State Board has identified as low‑performing and to which the State Board has assigned an assistance team under Part 3A of Article 3 of Chapter 143B of the General Statutes. The Secretary shall dismiss a teacher, principal, assistant principal, director, supervisor, or other certificated personnel when the Secretary
* * *
(3)       The Secretary of Health and Human Services or the superintendent of a residential school may terminate the contract of a school administrator dismissed under this subsection. Nothing in this subsection shall prevent the Secretary from refusing to renew the contract of any person employed in a school identified as low‑performing under Part 3A of Article 3 of Chapter 143B of the General Statutes.
(4)       Neither party to a school administrator contract is entitled to damages under this subsection.
(5)       The Secretary of Health and Human Services shall have the right to subpoena witnesses and documents on behalf of any party to the proceedings under this subsection.
(q)       Procedure for Dismissal of School Administrators and Teachers Employed in Low‑Performing Schools.
(1)       Notwithstanding any other provision of this section or any other law, this subdivision governs the State Board's dismissal of principals assigned to low‑performing schools to which the Board has assigned an assistance team:
a.         The State Board through its designee may, at any time, recommend the dismissal of any principal who is assigned to a low‑performing school to which an assistance team has been assigned. The State Board through its designee shall recommend the dismissal of any principal when the Board receives from the assistance team assigned to that principal's school two consecutive evaluations that include written findings and recommendations regarding the principal's inadequate performance.
* * *