2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes § 115C-325. System of employment for public school teachers.
Part 3. Principal and Teacher Employment Contracts.
§ 115C‑325.  System of employment for public school teachers.
(a)       Definition of Terms. – As used in this section unless the context requires otherwise:
(1)       Repealed by Session Laws 1997‑221, s. 13(a).
(1a)     "Career employee" as used in this section means:
a.         An employee who has obtained career status with that local board as a teacher as provided in G.S. 115C‑325(c);
b.         An employee who has obtained career status with that local board in an administrative position as provided in G.S. 115C‑325(d)(2);
c.         A probationary teacher during the term of the contract as provided in G.S. 115C‑325(m); and
d.         A school administrator during the term of a school administrator contract as provided in G.S. 115C‑287.1(c).
(1b)     "Career school administrator" means a school administrator who has obtained career status in an administrative position as provided in G.S. 115C‑325(d)(2).
(1c)     "Career teacher" means a teacher who has obtained career status as provided in G.S. 115C‑325(c).
(1d)     "Case manager" means a person selected under G.S. 115C‑325(h)(7).
(2)       Repealed by Session Laws 1997, c. 221, s. 13(a).
(3)       "Day" means calendar day. In computing any period of time, Rule 6 of the North Carolina Rules of Civil Procedure shall apply.
* * *
action.
(o)       Resignation; Nonrenewal of Contract. – A teacher, career or probationary, should not resign without the consent of the superintendent unless he has given at least 30 days' notice. If the teacher does resign without giving at least 30 days' notice, the board may request that the State Board of Education revoke the teacher's certificate for the remainder of that school year. A copy of the request shall be placed in the teacher's personnel file.
A probationary teacher whose contract will not be renewed for the next school year shall be notified of this fact by June 15.
(p)       Section Applicable to Certain Institutions. – Notwithstanding any law or regulation to the contrary, this section shall apply to all persons employed in teaching and related educational classes in the schools and institutions of the Departments of Health and Human Services, Correction, or Juvenile Justice and Delinquency Prevention regardless of the age of the students.
(p1)     Procedure for Dismissal of School Administrators and Teachers Employed in Low‑Performing Residential Schools. –
(1)       Notwithstanding any other provision of this section or any other law, this subdivision shall govern the dismissal by the Secretary of Health and Human Services of teachers, principals, assistant principals, directors, supervisors, and other certificated personnel assigned to a residential school that the State Board has identified as low‑performing and to which the State Board has
* * *