2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes § 115C-325. System of employment for public school teachers.
Part 3. Principal and Teacher Employment Contracts.
§ 115C‑325.  System of employment for public school teachers.
* * *
period in that position of more than two years and may, at the option of the board, be reemployed immediately as a career principal or supervisor or be given career status after only one year. In any event, if he is reemployed for a third consecutive year, he shall automatically become a career principal or supervisor.
(e)       Grounds for Dismissal or Demotion of a Career Employee.
(1)       Grounds. – No career employee shall be dismissed or demoted or employed on a part‑time basis except for one or more of the following:
a.         Inadequate performance.
b.         Immorality.
c.         Insubordination.
d.         Neglect of duty.
e.         Physical or mental incapacity.
f.          Habitual or excessive use of alcohol or nonmedical use of a controlled substance as defined in Article 5 of Chapter 90 of the General Statutes.
g.         Conviction of a felony or a crime involving moral turpitude.
h.         Advocating the overthrow of the government of the United States or of the State of North Carolina by force, violence, or other unlawful means.
i.          Failure to fulfill the duties and responsibilities imposed upon teachers or school administrators by the General Statutes of this State.
j.          Failure to comply with such reasonable requirements as the board may prescribe.
k.         Any cause which constitutes grounds for the revocation of the career teacher's teaching certificate or the career school administrator's administrator certificate.
* * *
suspension without pay as provided in this section. If it is finally determined that no grounds for dismissal, demotion, or disciplinary suspension without pay exist, the career employee shall be reinstated immediately, shall be paid for the period of suspension, and all records of the suspension shall be removed from the career employee's personnel file.
(2)       Disciplinary Suspension Without Pay. – A career employee recommended for suspension without pay pursuant to G.S. 115C‑325(a)(4a) may request a hearing before the board. If no request is made within 15 days, the superintendent may file his recommendation with the board. If, after considering the recommendation of the superintendent and the evidence adduced at the hearing if one is held, the board concludes that the grounds for the recommendation are true and substantiated by a preponderance of the evidence, the board, if it sees fit, may by resolution order such suspension.
a.         Board hearing for disciplinary suspensions for more than 10 days or for certain types of intentional misconduct. – The procedures for a board hearing under G.S. 115C‑325(j3) shall apply if any of the following circumstances exist:
1.         The recommended disciplinary suspension without pay is for more than 10 days; or
2.         The disciplinary suspension is for intentional misconduct, such as inappropriate sexual or physical conduct, immorality, insubordination, habitual or excessive alcohol or nonmedical use of a controlled substance as defined in Article 5 of Chapter 90 of the General Statutes, any cause that constitutes grounds for the revocation of the teacher's or school administrator's certificate, or providing false information.
b.         Board hearing for disciplinary suspensions of no more that 10 days. – The procedures for a board hearing under G.S. 115C‑325(j2) shall apply to all disciplinary suspensions of no more than 10 days that are not for intentional misconduct as specified in G.S. 115C‑325(f)(2)a.2.
(f1)     Suspension with Pay. – If a superintendent believes that cause may exist for dismissing or demoting a career employee for any reasons specified in G.S. 115C‑325(e)(1), but that additional investigation of the facts is necessary and circumstances are such that the career employee should be removed immediately from his duties, the superintendent may suspend the career employee with pay for a reasonable period of time, not to exceed 90 days. The superintendent shall notify the board of education within two days of his action and shall notify the career employee within two days of the action and the reasons for it. If the superintendent has not initiated dismissal or demotion proceedings against the career employee within the 90‑day period, the career employee shall be reinstated to his duties immediately and all records of the suspension with pay shall be removed from the career employee's personnel file at his request. However, if the superintendent and the employee agree to extend the 90‑day period, the superintendent may initiate dismissal or demotion proceedings against the career employee at any time
* * *
b.         G.S. 115C‑325(f2) shall apply to the demotion of a career school administrator.
(2)       Before recommending to a board the dismissal or demotion of the career employee, the superintendent shall give written notice to the career employee by certified mail or personal delivery of his intention to make such recommendation and shall set forth as part of his recommendation the grounds upon which he believes such dismissal or demotion is justified. The superintendent also shall meet with the career employee and give him written notice of the charges against him, an explanation of the basis for the charges, and an opportunity to respond if the career employee has not done so under G.S. 115C‑325(f)(1). The notice shall include a statement to the effect that if the career employee within 14 days after the date of receipt of the notice requests a review, he shall be entitled to have the grounds for the proposed recommendations of the superintendent reviewed by a case manager. A copy of G.S. 115C‑325 and a current list of case managers shall also be sent to the career employee. If the career employee does not request a hearing with a case manager within the 14 days provided, the superintendent may submit his recommendation to the board.
* * *