2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes § 115C-325. System of employment for public school teachers.
Part 3. Principal and Teacher Employment Contracts.
§ 115C‑325.  System of employment for public school teachers.
* * *
(2a)     Notice of Teachers Eligible to Achieve Career Status. – At least 30 days prior to any board action granting career status, the superintendent shall submit to the board a list of the names of all teachers who are eligible to achieve career status. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the list shall be a public record under Chapter 132 of the General Statutes.
(3)       Ineligible for Career Status. – No employee of a local board of education except a teacher as defined by G.S. 115C‑325(a)(6) is eligible to obtain career status or continue in a career status as a teacher if he no longer performs the responsibilities of a teacher as defined in G.S. 115C‑325(a)(6). No person who is employed as a school administrator who did not acquire career status as a school administrator by June 30, 1997, shall have career status as an administrator. Further, no director or assistant principal is eligible to obtain career status as a school administrator unless he or she has already been conferred that status by the local board of education.
(4)       Leave of Absence. – A career teacher who has been granted a leave of absence by a board shall maintain his career status if he returns to his teaching position at the end of the authorized leave.
* * *
(6)       Status of Exchange Teachers. – Exchange teachers shall not be eligible to obtain career status. However, for purposes of determining eligibility to receive employment benefits under this Chapter, including personal leave, annual vacation leave, and sick leave, an exchange teacher shall be considered a permanent teacher if employed with the expectation of at least six full consecutive monthly pay periods of employment and if employed at least 20 hours per week.
(d)       Career Teachers and Career School Administrators.
(1)       A career teacher or career school administrator shall not be subjected to the requirement of annual appointment nor shall he be dismissed, demoted, or employed on a part‑time basis without his consent except as provided in subsection (e).
(2)      a.         The provisions of this subdivision do not apply to a person who is ineligible for career status as provided by G.S. 115C‑325(c)(3).
b.         Repealed by Session Laws 1997, c. 221, s. 13(a).
c.         Subject to G.S. 115C‑287.1, when a teacher has performed the duties of supervisor or principal for three consecutive years, the board, near the end of the third year, shall vote upon his employment for the next school year. The board shall give him written notice of that decision by June 1 of his third year of employment as a supervisor or principal. If a majority of the board votes to reemploy the teacher as a principal or supervisor, and it has notified him of that decision, it may not rescind that action but must proceed under the provisions of this section. If a majority of the board votes not to reemploy the teacher as a principal or supervisor, he shall retain career status as a teacher if that status was attained prior to assuming the duties of supervisor or principal. A supervisor or principal who has not held that position for
* * *
a review, he shall be entitled to have the grounds for the proposed recommendations of the superintendent reviewed by a case manager. A copy of G.S. 115C‑325 and a current list of case managers shall also be sent to the career employee. If the career employee does not request a hearing with a case manager within the 14 days provided, the superintendent may submit his recommendation to the board.
(3)       Within the 14‑day period after receipt of the notice, the career employee may file with the superintendent a written request for either (i) a hearing on the grounds for the superintendent's proposed recommendation by a case manager or (ii) a hearing within 10 days before the board on the superintendent's recommendation. If the career employee requests an immediate hearing before the board, he forfeits his right to a hearing by a case manager. If no request is made within that period, the superintendent may file his recommendation with the board. The board, if it sees fit, may by resolution (i) reject the superintendent's recommendation or (ii) accept or modify the superintendent's recommendation and dismiss, demote, reinstate, or suspend the employee without pay. If a request for review is made, the superintendent shall not file his recommendation for dismissal with the board until a report of the case manager is filed with the superintendent.
(4)       Repealed by Session Laws 1997, c. 221, s. 13(a).
* * *
(j)        Hearing by a Case Manager. – The following provisions shall apply to a hearing conducted by the case manager.
(1)       The hearing shall be private.
(2)       The hearing shall be conducted in accordance with reasonable rules and regulations adopted by the State Board of Education to govern case manager hearings.
(3)       At the hearing the career employee and the superintendent or the superintendent's designee shall have the right to be present and to be heard, to be represented by counsel and to present through witnesses any competent testimony relevant to the issue of whether grounds for dismissal or demotion exist or whether the procedures set forth in G.S. 115C‑325 have been followed.
(4)       Rules of evidence shall not apply to a hearing conducted by a case manager and the case manager may give probative effect to evidence that is of a kind commonly relied on by reasonably prudent persons in the conduct of serious affairs.
(5)       At least five days before the hearing, the superintendent shall provide to the career employee a list of witnesses the superintendent intends to present, a brief statement of the nature of the testimony of each witness and a copy of any documentary evidence the superintendent intends to present. At least three days before the hearing, the career employee shall provide to the superintendent a list of witnesses the career employee intends to present, a brief statement of the nature of the testimony of each witness and a copy of any documentary evidence the career employee intends to present. Additional witnesses or
* * *
(8)       The superintendent shall provide for making a transcript of the hearing. If the career employee contemplates a hearing before the board or to appeal the board's decision to a court of law, the career employee may request and shall receive at no charge a transcript of the proceedings before the case manager.
(j1)      Board Determination.
(1)       Within two days after receiving the superintendent's notice of intent to recommend the career employee's dismissal to the board, the career employee shall decide whether to request a hearing before the board and shall notify the superintendent, in writing, of the decision. If the career employee can show that the request for a hearing was postmarked within the time provided, the career employee shall not forfeit the right to a board hearing. Within two days after receiving the career employee's request for a board hearing, the superintendent shall request that a transcript of the case manager hearing be made. Within two days of receiving a copy of the transcript, the superintendent shall submit to the board the written recommendation and shall provide a copy of the recommendation to the career employee. The superintendent's recommendation shall state the grounds for the recommendation and shall be accompanied by a copy of the case manager's report and a copy of the transcript of the case manager hearing.
* * *
a.         The whole record from the hearing held by the case manager, including a transcript of the hearing, as well as any other records, exhibits, and documentary evidence submitted to the case manager at the hearing.
b.         The case manager's findings of fact, including any supplemental findings prepared by the case manager under G.S. 115C‑325 (i1)(4) or G.S. 115C‑325(j1)(2).
c.         The case manager's recommendation as to whether the grounds in G.S. 115C‑325(e) submitted by the superintendent are substantiated.
d.         The superintendent's recommendation and the grounds for the recommendation.
(3)       If the career employee did not request a hearing by a case manager, the board shall receive the following:
a.         Any documentary evidence the superintendent intends to use to support the recommendation. The superintendent shall provide the documentary evidence to the career employee seven days before the hearing.
b.         Any documentary evidence the career employee intends to use to rebut the superintendent's recommendation. The career employee shall provide the superintendent with the documentary evidence three days before the hearing.
c.         The superintendent's recommendation and the grounds for the recommendation.
(4)       The superintendent and career employee may submit a written statement not less than three days before the hearing.
(5)       The superintendent and career employee shall be permitted to make oral arguments to the board based on the record before the board.
* * *
under G.S. 115C‑325(j2)(8) or G.S. 115C‑325(j3)(10). A career employee who has been demoted or dismissed, or a school administrator whose contract is not renewed, who has not requested a hearing before the board of education pursuant to this section shall not be entitled to judicial review of the board's action.
(o)       Resignation; Nonrenewal of Contract. – A teacher, career or probationary, should not resign without the consent of the superintendent unless he has given at least 30 days' notice. If the teacher does resign without giving at least 30 days' notice, the board may request that the State Board of Education revoke the teacher's certificate for the remainder of that school year. A copy of the request shall be placed in the teacher's personnel file.
A probationary teacher whose contract will not be renewed for the next school year shall be notified of this fact by June 15.
(p)       Section Applicable to Certain Institutions. – Notwithstanding any law or regulation to the contrary, this section shall apply to all persons employed in teaching and related educational classes in the schools and institutions of the Departments of Health and Human Services, Correction, or Juvenile Justice and Delinquency Prevention regardless of the age of the students.
(p1)     Procedure for Dismissal of School Administrators and Teachers Employed in Low‑Performing Residential Schools. –
* * *