2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes § 115C-325. System of employment for public school teachers.
Part 3. Principal and Teacher Employment Contracts.
§ 115C‑325.  System of employment for public school teachers.
* * *
b.         An employee who has obtained career status with that local board in an administrative position as provided in G.S. 115C‑325(d)(2);
c.         A probationary teacher during the term of the contract as provided in G.S. 115C‑325(m); and
d.         A school administrator during the term of a school administrator contract as provided in G.S. 115C‑287.1(c).
(1b)     "Career school administrator" means a school administrator who has obtained career status in an administrative position as provided in G.S. 115C‑325(d)(2).
(1c)     "Career teacher" means a teacher who has obtained career status as provided in G.S. 115C‑325(c).
(1d)     "Case manager" means a person selected under G.S. 115C‑325(h)(7).
(2)       Repealed by Session Laws 1997, c. 221, s. 13(a).
(3)       "Day" means calendar day. In computing any period of time, Rule 6 of the North Carolina Rules of Civil Procedure shall apply.
(4)       "Demote" means to reduce the salary of a person who is classified or paid by the State Board of Education as a classroom teacher or as a school administrator. The word "demote" does not include: (i) a suspension without pay pursuant to G.S. 115C‑325(f)(1); (ii) the elimination or reduction of bonus payments, including merit‑based supplements, or a systemwide modification in the amount of any applicable local supplement; or (iii) any reduction in salary that results from the elimination of a special duty, such as the duty of an athletic coach or a choral director.
(4a)     "Disciplinary suspension" means a final decision to suspend a teacher or school administrator without pay for no more than 60 days under G.S. 115C‑325(f)(2).
* * *
(1)       A career teacher or career school administrator shall not be subjected to the requirement of annual appointment nor shall he be dismissed, demoted, or employed on a part‑time basis without his consent except as provided in subsection (e).
(2)      a.         The provisions of this subdivision do not apply to a person who is ineligible for career status as provided by G.S. 115C‑325(c)(3).
b.         Repealed by Session Laws 1997, c. 221, s. 13(a).
c.         Subject to G.S. 115C‑287.1, when a teacher has performed the duties of supervisor or principal for three consecutive years, the board, near the end of the third year, shall vote upon his employment for the next school year. The board shall give him written notice of that decision by June 1 of his third year of employment as a supervisor or principal. If a majority of the board votes to reemploy the teacher as a principal or supervisor, and it has notified him of that decision, it may not rescind that action but must proceed under the provisions of this section. If a majority of the board votes not to reemploy the teacher as a principal or supervisor, he shall retain career status as a teacher if that status was attained prior to assuming the duties of supervisor or principal. A supervisor or principal who has not held that position for three years and whose contract will not be renewed for the next school year shall be notified by June 1 and shall retain career status as a teacher if that status was attained prior to assuming the duties of supervisor or principal.
* * *
may file his recommendation with the board. If, after considering the recommendation of the superintendent and the evidence adduced at the hearing if there is one, the board concludes that the grounds for the recommendation are true and substantiated by a preponderance of the evidence, the board, if it sees fit, may by resolution order such dismissal. Provisions of this section which permit a hearing by a case manager shall not apply to a dismissal or demotion recommended pursuant to G.S. 115C‑325(e)(1)l.
            When a career employee is dismissed pursuant to G.S. 115C‑325(e)(1)l. above, his name shall be placed on a list of available career employees to be maintained by the board. Career employees whose names are placed on such a list shall have a priority on all positions in which they acquired career status and for which they are qualified which become available in that system for the three consecutive years succeeding their dismissal. However, if the local school administrative unit offers the dismissed career employee a position for which he is certified and he refuses it, his name shall be removed from the priority list.
* * *