2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes § 115C-295.1. North Carolina Professional Teaching Standards Commission.
§ 115C‑295.1.  North Carolina Professional Teaching Standards Commission.
(a)       There is created the North Carolina Professional Teaching Standards Commission (the "Commission"). The Commission shall be located administratively under the State Board of Education but shall exercise its powers and duties independently of the State Board of Education.
(b)       The purpose of the Commission is to establish high standards for North Carolina teachers and the teaching profession.
(c)       Beginning September 1, 1996, the Commission shall consist of the following 16 members:
(1)       The Governor shall appoint four teachers from a list of names, including the State Teacher of the Year, submitted by the State Board of Education; one principal; one superintendent; and two representatives of schools of education, one of which is in a constituent institution of The University of North Carolina and one of which is in a private college or university.
(2)       The President Pro Tempore of the Senate shall appoint three teachers who have different areas of expertise or who teach at different grade levels; and one at‑large member.
(3)       The Speaker of the House of Representatives shall appoint three teachers who have different areas of expertise or who teach at different grade levels; and one at‑large member.
In making appointments, the appointing authorities are encouraged to select qualified citizens who are committed to improving the teaching profession and student achievement and who represent the racial, geographic, and gender diversity of the State. Before their appointment to this Commission, with the exception of the at‑large members, the members must have been actively engaged in the profession of teaching, in the education of students in teacher education programs, or in the practice of public school administration for at least three years, at least two of which occurred in this State.  The members shall serve for two‑year terms.  Initial terms shall begin September 1, 1994.  Vacancies in the membership shall be filled by the original appointing authority using the same criteria as provided in this subsection.
(d)       The Commission shall elect a chair, a vice‑chair, and a secretary‑treasurer from among its membership. In the absence of the chair, the vice‑chair shall preside over the Commission's meetings. All members are voting members, and a majority of the Commission constitutes a quorum. The Commission shall adopt rules to govern its proceedings.
(e)       Meetings of the Commission shall be held upon the call of the chair or the vice‑chair with the approval of the chair.
(f)        Members of the Commission shall receive compensation for their services and reimbursement for expenses incurred in the performance of their duties required by this Article, at the rate prescribed in G.S. 90B‑5.
(g)       The Commission may employ, subject to Chapter 126 of the General Statutes, the necessary personnel for the performance of its functions, and fix compensation within the limits of funds available to the Commission. (1993 (Reg. Sess., 1994), c. 740, s. 1; 1996, 2nd Ex. Sess., c. 18, s. 18.12(a).)