2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes § 115C-288. Powers and duties of principal.
§ 115C‑288.  Powers and duties of principal.
(a)       To Grade and Classify Pupils. – The principal shall have authority to grade and classify pupils. In determining the appropriate grade for a pupil who is already attending a public school, the principal shall consider the pupil's classroom work and grades, t
* * *
board of any report made to law enforcement under this subsection.
(h)       To Make Available School Budgets and School Improvement Plans. –
The principal shall maintain a copy of the school's current budget and school improvement plan, including any amendments to the plan, and shall allow parents of children in the school and other interested persons to review and obtain such documents in accordance with Chapter 132 of the General Statutes.
(i)        To Evaluate Certified Employees and Develop Action Plans. – Each school year, the principal assigned to a low‑performing school that has not received an assistance team shall provide for the evaluation of all certified employees assigned to the school. The principal also shall develop action plans as provided under G.S. 115C‑333(b) and shall monitor an employee's progress under an action plan.
(j)        To Transfer Student Records. – The principal shall not withhold the transfer of student records, except as is provided in G.S. 115C‑403(b).
(k)       To Sign Driving Eligibility Certificates and to Notify the Division of Motor Vehicles. – In accordance with rules adopted by the State Board of Education, the principal or the principal's designee shall do all of the following:
(1)       Sign driving eligibility certificates that meet the conditions established in G.S. 20‑11.
(2)       Obtain the necessary written, irrevocable consent from parents, guardians, or emancipated juveniles, as appropriate, in order to disclose information to the Division of Motor Vehicles.
(3)       Notify the Division of Motor Vehicles when a student who holds a driving eligibility certificate no longer meets its conditions.
(l)        To Establish School Improvement Teams. – Each school year, the principal shall ensure that a school improvement team is established under G.S. 115C‑105.27 for the purpose of developing, reviewing, and revising a school improvement plan. (1955, c. 1372, art. 17, ss. 6, 8; 1957, c. 843; 1959, c. 573, s. 13; c. 1294; 1965, c. 584, s. 15; 1981, c. 423, s. 1; 1985 (Reg. Sess., 1986), c. 975, s. 4; 1987, c. 572, s. 3; 1993, c. 327, s. 1; c. 539, s. 883; 1994, Ex. Sess., c. 24, s. 14(c); 1995 (Reg. Sess., 1996), c. 716, s. 7.1; 1996, 2nd Ex. Sess., c. 18, s. 18.27; 1997‑443, s. 8.29(t); 1998‑5, s. 7; 1998‑220, s. 13; 1999‑243, s. 7; 1999‑373, s. 2; 2001‑424, s. 28.17(b); 2005‑22, s. 5.)