2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes § 115C-288. Powers and duties of principal.
§ 115C‑288.  Powers and duties of principal.
(a)       To Grade and Classify Pupils. – The principal shall have authority to grade and classify pupils. In determining the appropriate grade for a pupil who is already attending a public school, the principal shall consider the pupil's classroom work and grades, t
* * *
It shall be the duty of the principal to file two copies of a written report once each month during the regular school session with the superintendent of his local school administrative unit, one copy of which shall be transmitted by the superintendent to the chairman of the local board of education. This report shall state the date the last fire drill was held, the time consumed in evacuating each building, that the inspection has been made as prescribed by law and such other information as is deemed necessary for fire safety by the Commissioner of Insurance, the Superintendent of Public Instruction and the State Board of Education.
It shall be the duty of the principal to minimize fire hazards pursuant to the provisions of G.S. 115C‑525.
(e)       To Discipline Students and to Assign Duties to Teachers with Regard to the Discipline, General Well‑being, and Medical Care of Students. –
The principal shall have authority to exercise discipline over the pupils of the school under policies adopted by the local board of education as prescribed by G.S. 115C‑391(a). The principal shall use reasonable force to discipline students under G.S. 115C‑390 and may suspend or dismiss pupils under G.S. 115C‑391. The principal shall assign duties to teachers with regard to the general well‑being and the medical care of students under G.S. 115C‑307 and Article 26A of this Chapter.
(f)        To Protect School Property. – The principal shall protect school property as provided in G.S. 115C‑523.
(g)       To Report Certain Acts to Law Enforcement. – When the principal has personal knowledge or actual notice from school personnel that an act has occurred on school property involving assault resulting in serious personal injury, sexual assault, sexual offense, rape, kidnapping, indecent liberties with a minor, assault involving the use of a weapon, possession of a firearm in violation of the law, possession of a weapon in violation of the law, or possession of a controlled substance in violation of the law, the principal shall immediately report the act to the appropriate local law enforcement agency. Failure to report under this subsection is a Class 3 misdemeanor. For purposes of this subsection, "school property" shall include any public school building, bus, public school campus, grounds, recreational area, or athletic field, in the charge of the principal. It is the intent of the General Assembly that the principal notify the superintendent and the superintendent notify the local board of any report made to law enforcement under this subsection.
(h)       To Make Available School Budgets and School Improvement Plans. –
The principal shall maintain a copy of the school's current budget and school improvement plan, including any amendments to the plan, and shall allow parents of children in the school and other interested persons to review and obtain such documents in accordance with Chapter 132 of the General Statutes.
(i)        To Evaluate Certified Employees and Develop Action Plans. – Each school year, the principal assigned to a low‑performing school that has not received an assistance team shall provide for the evaluation of all certified employees assigned to the school. The principal also shall develop action plans as provided under G.S. 115C‑333(b) and shall monitor an employee's progress under an action plan.
(j)        To Transfer Student Records. – The principal shall not withhold the transfer of student records, except as is provided in G.S. 115C‑403(b).
* * *