2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes § 115C-288. Powers and duties of principal.
§ 115C‑288.  Powers and duties of principal.
(a)       To Grade and Classify Pupils. – The principal shall have authority to grade and classify pupils. In determining the appropriate grade for a pupil who is already attending a public school, the principal shall consider the pupil's classroom work and grades, the pupil's scores on standardized tests, and the best educational interests of the pupil. The principal shall not make the decision solely on the basis of standardized test scores. If a principal's decision to retain a child in the same grade is partially based on the pupil's scores on standardized tests, those test scores shall be verified as accurate.
A principal shall not require additional testing of a student entering a public school from a school governed under Article 39 of this Chapter if test scores from a nationally standardized test or nationally standardized equivalent measure that are adequate to determine the appropriate placement of the child are available.
(b)       To Make Accurate Reports to the Superintendent and to the Local Board. – The principal shall make all reports to the superintendent. Every principal of a public school shall make such reports as are required by the boards of education, and the superintendent shall not approve the vouchers for the pay of principals until the required monthly and annual reports are made: Provided, that the superintendents may require teachers to make reports to the principals and principals to make reports to the superintendent: Provided further, that any principal or supervisor who knowingly and willfully makes or procures another to make any false report or records, requisitions, or payrolls, respecting daily attendance of pupils in the public schools, payroll data sheets, or other reports required to be made to any board or officer in the performance of his duties, shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor and the certificate of such person to teach in the public schools of North Carolina shall be revoked by the Superintendent of Public Instruction.
(c)       To Improve Instruction and Community Spirit. – The principal shall give suggestions to teachers for the improvement of instruction.
(d)       To Conduct Fire Drills and Inspect for Fire Hazards. – It shall be the duty of the principal to conduct a fire drill during the first week after the opening of school and thereafter at least one fire drill each school month, in each building in his charge, where children are assembled. Fire drills shall include all pupils and school employees, and the use of various ways of egress to simulate evacuation of said buildings under various conditions, and such other regulations as shall be prescribed for fire safety by the Commissioner of Insurance, the Superintendent of Public Instruction and the State Board of Education. A copy of such regulations shall be kept posted on the bulletin board in each building.
It shall be the duty of each principal to inspect each of the buildings in his charge at least twice each month during the regular school session. This inspection shall include cafeterias, gymnasiums, boiler rooms, storage rooms, auditoriums and stage areas as well as all classrooms. This inspection shall be for the purpose of keeping the buildings safe from the accumulation of trash and other fire hazards.
It shall be the duty of the principal to file two copies of a written report once each month during the regular school session with the superintendent of his local school administrative unit, one copy of which shall be transmitted by the superintendent to the chairman of the local board of education. This report shall state the date the last fire drill was held, the time consumed in evacuating each building, that the inspection has been made as prescribed by law and such other information as is deemed necessary for fire safety by the Commissioner of Insurance, the Superintendent of Public Instruction and the State Board of Education.
It shall be the duty of the principal to minimize fire hazards pursuant to the provisions of G.S. 115C‑525.
(e)       To Discipline Students and to Assign Duties to Teachers with Regard to the Discipline, General Well‑being, and Medical Care of Students. –
The principal shall have authority to exercise discipline over the pupils of the school under policies adopted by the local board of education as prescribed by G.S. 115C‑391(a). The principal shall use reasonable force to discipline students under G.S. 115C‑390 and may suspend or dismiss pupils under G.S. 115C‑391. The principal shall assign duties to teachers with regard to the general well‑being and the medical care of students under G.S. 115C‑307 and Article 26A of this Chapter.
(f)        To Protect School Property. – The principal shall protect school property as provided in G.S. 115C‑523.
(g)       To Report Certain Acts to Law Enforcement. – When the principal has personal knowledge or actual notice from school personnel that an act has occurred on school property involving assault resulting in serious personal injury, sexual assault, sexual offense, rape, kidnapping, indecent liberties with a minor, assault involving the use of a weapon, possession of a firearm in violation of the law, possession of a weapon in violation of the law, or possession of a controlled substance in violation of the law, the principal shall immediately report the act to the appropriate local law enforcement agency. Failure to report under this subsection is a Class 3 misdemeanor. For purposes of this subsection, "school property" shall include any public school building, bus, public school campus, grounds, recreational area, or athletic field, in the charge of the principal. It is the intent of the General Assembly that the principal notify the superintendent and the superintendent notify the local board of any report made to law enforcement under this subsection.
(h)       To Make Available School Budgets and School Improvement Plans. –
* * *