2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes § 115C-238.29F. General requirements.
§ 115C‑238.29F.  General requirements.
(a)       Health and Safety Standards. – A charter school shall meet the same health and safety requirements required of a local school administrative unit. The Department of Public Instruction shall ensure that charter schools provide parents and guardians with information abou
* * *
school, is waived to the extent of indemnification by insurance.
(2)       No civil liability shall attach to any chartering entity, to the State Board of Education, or to any of their members or employees, individually or collectively, for any acts or omissions of the charter school.
(d)       Instructional Program. –
(1)       The school shall provide instruction each year for at least 180 days.
(2)       The school shall design its programs to at least meet the student performance standards adopted by the State Board of Education and the student performance standards contained in the charter.
(3)       A charter school shall conduct the student assessments required for charter schools by the State Board of Education.
(4)       The school shall comply with policies adopted by the State Board of Education for charter schools relating to the education of children with special needs.
(5)       The school is subject to and shall comply with Article 27 of Chapter 115C of the General Statutes, except that a charter school may also exclude a student from the charter school and return that student to another school in the local school administrative unit in accordance with the terms of its charter.
(e)       Employees. –
* * *
board also may employ necessary employees who are not required to hold teacher certificates to perform duties other than teaching and may contract for other services. The board may discharge teachers and noncertificated employees.
(2)       No local board of education shall require any employee of the local school administrative unit to be employed in a charter school.
(3)       If a teacher employed by a local school administrative unit makes a written request for a leave of absence to teach at a charter school, the local school administrative unit shall grant the leave for one year. For the initial year of a charter school's operation, the local school administrative unit may require that the request for a leave of absence be made up to 45 days before the teacher would otherwise have to report for duty. After the initial year of a charter school's operation, the local school administrative unit may require that the request for a leave of absence be made up to 90 days before the teacher would otherwise have to report for duty. A local board of education is not required to grant a request for a leave of absence or a request to extend or renew a leave of absence for a teacher who previously has received a leave of absence from that school board under this subdivision. A teacher who has career status under G.S. 115C‑325 prior to receiving a leave of absence to teach at a charter school may return to a public school in the local school administrative unit with career
* * *
are "teachers" for the purpose of membership in the North Carolina Teachers' and State Employees' Retirement System. In no event shall anything contained in this Part require the North Carolina Teachers' and State Employees' Retirement System to accept employees of a private employer as members or participants of the System.
(f)        Accountability. –
(1)       The school is subject to the financial audits, the audit procedures, and the audit requirements adopted by the State Board of Education for charter schools. These audit requirements may include the requirements of the School Budget and Fiscal Control Act.
(2)       The school shall comply with the reporting requirements established by the State Board of Education in the Uniform Education Reporting System.
(3)       The school shall report at least annually to the chartering entity and the State Board of Education the information required by the chartering entity or the State Board.
(g)       Admission Requirements. –
(1)       Any child who is qualified under the laws of this State for admission to a public school is qualified for admission to a charter school.
(2)       No local board of education shall require any student enrolled in the local school administrative unit to attend a charter school.
* * *