2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes § 115C-110. Services mandatory; single-agency responsibility; State and local plans; census and registration.
§ 115C‑110.  Services mandatory; single‑agency responsibility; State and local plans; census and registration.
* * *
(c)       The Board shall annually submit amendments to or revisions of the plan required by subsection (b) to the Governor and General Assembly and make it available for public comment pursuant to  subdivision (1) and for public distribution no less than 30 days before January 15 of each year. All such submissions shall set forth in detail the progress made in the implementation of the plan.
(d)       The Board shall adopt rules covering:
(1)       The qualifications of and standards for certification of teachers, teacher assistants, speech clinicians, school psychologists, and others involved in the education and training of children with special needs;
(2)       Minimum standards for the individualized educational program for all children with special needs other than for the pregnant children, and for the educational program for the pregnant children, who receive special education and related services; and
(3)       Any other rules as may be necessary or appropriate for carrying out the purposes of this Article. Representatives from the Departments of Health and Human Services, Correction, and Juvenile Justice and Delinquency Prevention shall be involved in the development of the standards outlined under this subsection.
(e)       On or before October 15, each local educational agency shall report annually to the Board the extent to which it is then providing special education for children with special needs. The annual report also shall detail the means by which the local educational agency proposes to secure full compliance with the policy of this Article, including the following:
(1)       A statement of the extent to which the required education and services will be provided directly by the agency;
(2)       A statement of the extent to which standards in force pursuant to G.S. 115C‑110(b)(5) and (d)(2) are being met by the agency; and
* * *
(i)        Each local educational agency shall provide free appropriate special education and related services in accordance with the provisions of this Article for all children with special needs who are residents of, or whose parents or guardians are residents of, the agency's district, beginning with children aged five. No matriculation or tuition fees or other fees or charges shall be required or asked of children with special needs or their parents or guardians except those fees or charges as are required uniformly of all public school pupils. The provision of free appropriate special education within the facilities of the Department of Health and Human Services and the Department of Juvenile Justice and Delinquency Prevention shall not prevent that department from charging for other services or treatment.
(j)        The Board shall require an annual census of children with special needs, subdivided for "identified" and "suspected" children with special needs, to be taken in each school year. Suspected children are those in the formal process of being identified, evaluated or diagnosed as children with special needs. The census shall be conducted annually and shall be completed not later than October 15, and shall be submitted to the Governor and General Assembly and be made available to the public no later than January 15 annually.
In taking the census, the Board shall require the cooperation, participation, and assistance of all local educational agencies and all other State and local governmental departments and agencies providing or required to provide special education services to children with special needs, and those departments and agencies shall cooperate and participate with and assist the Board in conducting the census.
The census shall include the number of children identified and suspected with special needs, their age, the nature of their disability, their county or city of residence, their local school administrative unit residence, whether they are being provided special educational or related services and if so by what department or agency, whether they are not being provided special education or related services, the identity of each department or agency having children with special needs in its care, custody, management, jurisdiction, control, or programs, the number of children with special needs being served by each department or agency, and such other information or data as the Board shall require. The census shall be of children with special needs between the ages of three and 21, inclusive.
(k)       The Department shall monitor the effectiveness of individualized education programs in meeting the educational needs of all children with special needs other than pregnant children, and of educational programs in meeting the educational needs of the pregnant children.
(l)        The Board shall provide for procedures assuring that in carrying out the requirements of this Article procedures are established for consultation with individuals involved in or concerned with the education of children with special needs, including parents or guardians of such children, and there are public hearings, adequate notice of such hearings, and an opportunity for comment available to the general public prior to the adoption of the policies, procedures, and rules or regulations required by this Article.
(m)      Children with special needs shall be educated in the least restrictive appropriate setting, as defined by the State Board of Education.
(n)       Each interpreter or transliterator employed by a local educational agency, to provide services to hearing‑impaired students, must annually complete 15 hours of job‑related training that has been approved by the local educational agency.
* * *