2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes § 115C-102.6. Duty to prepare a requirements analysis and propose a State school technology plan.
§ 115C‑102.6.  Duty to prepare a requirements analysis and propose a State school technology plan.
The Commission shall prepare a requirements analysis and propose a State school technology plan for improving student performance in the public schools through the use of learning and instructional management technologies.
In developing this plan, the Commission shall:
(1)       Assess factors related to the current use of learning and instructional management technologies in the schools, including what is currently being used, how the current use of technology relates to the standard course of study, how the effectiveness of learning and instructional management technologies is being evaluated, how schools are paying for learning and instructional management technologies, and what training school employees have received in the use of learning and instructional management technology and networks.
(2)       Identify the instructional goals that can be met through the use of learning and instructional management technologies. The goals may include teaching the standard course of study, reaching students with a broad range of abilities, and ensuring that all students have access to a complete curriculum regardless of the geographical location or the financial resources of the school.
(3)       Examine the types of learning and instructional management technologies available to meet the identified instructional goals, including computers, audiovisual aids, science laboratory equipment, vocational education equipment, and distance learning networks. The Commission shall consider the compatibility and accessibility of different types of learning and instructional management technologies, including compatibility with the planned statewide broadband ISDN network, and whether they may be easily communicated from one site to another. The Commission shall also consider linkages between learning and instructional management technologies and existing State and local administrative systems.
(4)       Develop a basic level of learning and instructional management technology for every school in the State. The basic level may include:
a.         A computer lab with student stations or a specified number of student computer stations in each classroom for the use of instructional software such as computer‑assisted instruction, integrated learning systems, instructional management systems, and applications software such as word processing, database, spreadsheet, and desktop publishing.
b.         A computer workstation in every classroom for teachers to use in preparation and delivery of instruction and for administrative record keeping.
c.         A television monitor and video cassette‑recorder in every classroom to take advantage of open‑air broadcast programs, satellite programs, and instructional video tapes available from the library/media center.
d.         Computer workstations at each elementary and secondary school, housed in the library/media center, for individual students to use for basic skills instructional software.
e.         A telecommunications line, modem, and software in each school's library/media center that will allow students and teachers access to external databases and resources for research purposes.
f.          The availability of telephones for teachers.
g.         Initial training for the principal and teachers from each school in the use of the new technology.
(5)       Consider staffing required to operate the learning and instructional management technologies and options for maintaining the equipment.
(6)       Consider the types of staff development necessary to maximize the benefits of learning and instructional management technologies and determine the appropriate ways to provide the necessary staff development.
(7)       Develop a cost analysis of any plans and proposals that it develops. (1993, c. 321, s. 135(a); 1993 (Reg. Sess., 1994), c. 769, s. 19.26(a).)