2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 9 - Special Education.
§ 115C‑110.  Services mandatory; single‑agency responsibility; State and local plans; census and registration.
(a)       The Board shall cause to be provided by all local school administrative units and by all other State and local governmental agencies providing special education services or having children with special ne
* * *
(6)       Programs and procedures for the development and implementation of a comprehensive system of personnel development; and
(7)       Any additional matters, including recommendations for amendment of laws, changes in administrative regulations, rules and practices and patterns of special organization, and changes in levels and patterns of education financial support.
(c)       The Board shall annually submit amendments to or revisions of the plan required by subsection (b) to the Governor and General Assembly and make it available for public comment pursuant to  subdivision (1) and for public distribution no less than 30 days before January 15 of each year. All such submissions shall set forth in detail the progress made in the implementation of the plan.
(d)       The Board shall adopt rules covering:
(1)       The qualifications of and standards for certification of teachers, teacher assistants, speech clinicians, school psychologists, and others involved in the education and training of children with special needs;
(2)       Minimum standards for the individualized educational program for all children with special needs other than for the pregnant children, and for the educational program for the pregnant children, who receive special education and related services; and
(3)       Any other rules as may be necessary or appropriate for carrying out the purposes of this Article. Representatives from the Departments of Health and Human Services, Correction, and Juvenile Justice and Delinquency Prevention shall be involved in the development of the standards outlined under this subsection.
(e)       On or before October 15, each local educational agency shall report annually to the Board the extent to which it is then providing special education for children with special needs. The annual report also shall detail the means by which the local educational agency proposes to secure full compliance with the policy of this Article, including the following:
(1)       A statement of the extent to which the required education and services will be provided directly by the agency;
(2)       A statement of the extent to which standards in force pursuant to G.S. 115C‑110(b)(5) and (d)(2) are being met by the agency; and
(3)       The means by which the agency will contract to provide, at levels meeting standards in force pursuant to G.S. 115C‑110(b)(5) and (d)(2), all special education and related services not provided directly by it or by the State.
(f)        After submitting the report required by subsection (e), the local educational agency also shall submit such supplemental and additional reports as the Board may require to keep the local educational agency's plan current.
* * *
(k)       The Department shall monitor the effectiveness of individualized education programs in meeting the educational needs of all children with special needs other than pregnant children, and of educational programs in meeting the educational needs of the pregnant children.
(l)        The Board shall provide for procedures assuring that in carrying out the requirements of this Article procedures are established for consultation with individuals involved in or concerned with the education of children with special needs, including parents or guardians of such children, and there are public hearings, adequate notice of such hearings, and an opportunity for comment available to the general public prior to the adoption of the policies, procedures, and rules or regulations required by this Article.
(m)      Children with special needs shall be educated in the least restrictive appropriate setting, as defined by the State Board of Education.
(n)       Each interpreter or transliterator employed by a local educational agency, to provide services to hearing‑impaired students, must annually complete 15 hours of job‑related training that has been approved by the local educational agency.
(o)       Notwithstanding any policy or rule adopted by the State Board of Education, if a local school administrative unit provides services to a student pursuant to a current individual education plan from another state while a determination is being made regarding the student's eligibility for services as a child with special needs in North Carolina, the local school administrative unit is entitled to receive State funding to serve the student while the determination is being made. If the student is later determined not to qualify for services in North Carolina, the local school administrative unit shall not be required to repay State funds received while the determination is being made. (1977, c. 927, s. 1; 1981, c. 423, s. 1; 1983, c. 247, ss. 3, 4; 1989, c. 585, s. 3; 1996, 2nd Ex. Sess., c. 18, ss. 18.24(c), (d); 1997‑443, s. 11A.118(a); 1998‑202, s. 4(g); 1999‑117, s. 1; 2000‑137, s. 4(j); 2002‑182, s. 6; 2003‑56, s. 3.)
Part 2. Nondiscrimination in Education.