2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 9 - Special Education.
§ 115C‑139.  Interlocal cooperation.
(a)       The Board, any two or more local educational agencies and any such agency and any State department, agency, or division having responsibility for the education, treatment or habilitation of children with special needs are authorized to enter into interlocal cooperation undertakings pursuant to the provisions of Chapter 160A, Article 20, Part 1 of the General Statutes or into undertakings with a State agency such as the Departments of Public Instruction, Health and Human Services, Juvenile Justice and Delinquency Prevention, or Correction, or their divisions, agencies, or units, for the purpose of providing for the special education and related services, treatment or habilitation of such children within the jurisdiction of the agency or unit, and shall do so when it itself is unable to provide the appropriate public special education or related services for these children. In entering into such undertakings, the local agency and State department, agency, or division shall also contract to provide the special education or related services that are most educationally appropriate to the children with special needs for whose benefit the undertaking is made, and provide these services by or in the local agency unit or State department, agency, or division located in the place most convenient to these children.
(b)       Local educational agencies may establish special education and related programs for children with special needs aged birth through four and 19 through 21 inclusive. (1977, c. 927, s. 1; 1981, c. 423, s. 1; 1997‑443, s. 11A.118(a); 1998‑202, s. 4(m); 2000‑137, s. 4(p).)