2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 9 - Special Education.
§ 115C‑107.  Children can learn.
The General Assembly finds that all children with special needs are capable of benefitting from appropriate programs of special  education and training and that they have the ability to be educated and trained and to learn and develop. Accordingly, the State has a duty to provide them with a free appropriate public education. (1977, c. 927, s. 1; 1981, c. 423, s. 1.)