2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 9 - Special Education.
§ 115C‑113.  Diagnosis and evaluation; individualized education program.
(a)       Before taking any action described in subsection (b), below, each local educational agency shall cause a multi‑disciplinary diagnosis and evaluation to be made of the child. The State Board of Education shall establish special, simplified procedures for the diagnosis and evaluation of the pregnant child, which procedures shall focus on the particular needs of the pregnant child and shall exclude those procedures which are not pertinent to the pregnant. The local educational agency shall use the diagnosis and evaluation to determine if the child has special needs, diagnose and evaluate those needs, propose special education programs to meet those needs, and provide or arrange to provide such programs. A multi‑disciplinary diagnosis and evaluation is one which includes, without limitation, medical (if necessary), psychological (if necessary) and educational assessments and recommendations; such an evaluation may include any other assessments as the Board may, by rule or regulation, require.
All testing and evaluation materials and procedures utilized for the purposes of evaluation and placement of children with special needs will be selected and administered so as not to be racially or culturally discriminatory. Such materials or procedures shall be provided and administered in the child's native language or mode of communication, unless it clearly is not feasible to do so, and no single procedure shall be the sole criterion for determining an appropriate educational program for a child.
(b)       An initial multi‑disciplinary diagnosis and evaluation based on rules developed by the Board shall be made before any such child is placed in a special education program, removed from such a program and placed in a regular school program, transferred from one type of special education program to another, removed from a school program for placement in a nonschool program, or otherwise tracked, classified, or treated as a child with special needs.
* * *
A reevaluation must be completed at least every three years to determine the appropriateness of the child's continuing to receive special education and related services.
(e)       Each local educational agency shall make and keep current a list of all children evaluated and diagnosed pursuant to this section who are found to have special needs and of all children who are receiving home, hospital, institutional or other special education services, including those being educated within the regular classroom setting or in other special education programs.
(f)        Each local educational agency shall prepare individualized educational programs for all children found to be children with special needs other than the pregnant children, and educational programs prescribed in subsection (h) of this section for the pregnant children. The individualized educational program shall be developed in conformity with Public Law 94‑142 and the implementing regulations issued by the United States Department of Education and shall be implemented in conformity with timeliness set by that Department. The term "individualized educational program" means a written statement for each such child developed in any meeting by a representative of the local educational agency who shall be qualified to provide, or supervise the provision of, specially designed instruction to meet the unique needs of such children, the teacher, the parents or guardian of such child, and, whenever appropriate, such child, which statement shall be based on rules developed by the Board. Each local educational agency shall establish, or revise, whichever is appropriate, the individualized educational program of each child with special needs each school year and will then review and, if appropriate revise, its provisions periodically, but not less than annually. In the facilities and programs of the Department of Health and Human Services and the Department of Juvenile Justice and Delinquency Prevention, the individualized
* * *