2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 9 - Special Education.
§ 115C‑140.1.  Cost of education of children in group homes, foster homes, etc.
(a)       Notwithstanding the provisions of any other statute and without regard for the place of domicile of a parent or guardian, the cost of a free appropriate public education for a child with disabilities who is placed in or assigned to a group home or foster home, pursuant to State and federal law, shall be borne by the local board of education in which the group home or foster home is located. However, the local school administrative unit in which a child is domiciled shall transfer to the local school administrative unit in which the institution is located an amount equal to the actual local cost in excess of State and federal funding required to educate that child in the local school administrative unit for the fiscal year after all State and federal funding has been exhausted.
(b)       The State Board of Education shall use State and federal funds appropriated for children with special needs to establish a reserve fund to reimburse local boards of education for the education costs of children assigned to group homes or other facilities as provided in subsection (a) of this section. Local school administrative units may submit a Special State Reserve Program application for foster home or group home children whose special education and related services costs exceed the per child group home allocation.
(c)       The Department shall review the current cost of children with disabilities served in the local school administrative units with group homes or foster homes to determine the actual cost of services. (1981, c. 859, s. 29.7; 2002‑164, s. 2; 2003‑294, s. 1.)
Part 11. Rules and Regulations.