2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 9 - Special Education.
§ 115C‑116.  Notice of decisions; mediation, administrative review, and judicial review of disagreements.
(a)       Prior Notice. – The parent, guardian, or surrogate parent of a child shall be notified promptly when the local educational agency proposes to initiate or change, or refuses to initiate or change, the identific
* * *
(c)       Right of Review. – The parent, guardian, or surrogate parent may obtain review of proposed decisions on the following grounds:
(1)       The child has not been identified or has been incorrectly identified as a child with special needs;
(2)       The child's individualized education plan is not appropriate to meet his needs;
(3)       The child's individualized education plan is not being implemented; or
(4)       The child is otherwise being denied a free, appropriate education.
In addition, a local educational agency may obtain review as provided by this section if a parent, guardian, or surrogate parent refuses to consent to the evaluation of the child for the purpose of determining whether the child is a child with special needs or for the purpose of developing a free appropriate educational program for the child.
(d)       Administrative Review. – Except as otherwise provided in this section, the administrative review shall be initiated and conducted in accordance with Article 3 of Chapter 150B of the General Statutes, the Administrative Procedure Act.
(e)       Scope of Review. – The issues for review shall be limited to those set forth in subsection (c).
(f)        Venue of Hearing. – The hearing shall be conducted in the county where the child attends school or is entitled to enroll pursuant to G.S. 115C‑366.
(g)       Hearing Closed. – The hearing shall be closed to the public unless the parent, guardian, or surrogate parent, requests in writing that the hearing be open to the public.
(h)       Decision of the Administrative Law Judge. – Following the hearing, the administrative law judge shall make a decision regarding the issues set forth in subsection (c). The decision shall contain findings of fact and conclusions of law. Notwithstanding the provisions of Chapter 150B of the General Statutes, the decision of the administrative law judge becomes final and not subject to further review unless appealed to the Review Officer as provided in subsection (i). A copy of the administrative law judge's decision shall be served upon each party and a copy shall be furnished to the attorneys of record. The written notice shall contain a statement informing the parties of the availability of appeal and the 30‑day limitations period for appeal as set forth in subsection (i).
* * *
(j)        Power to Enforce Final Decision. – The State Board shall have the power to enforce the final decision of the administrative law judge, if not appealed pursuant to subsection (i), or the final decision of the Review Officer, by ordering a local educational agency:
(1)       To provide a child with appropriate education;
(2)       To place a child in a private school that is approved to provide special education and that can provide the child an appropriate education; or
(3)       To reimburse parents for reasonable private school placement costs in accordance with the provisions of G.S. 115C‑115 when it is determined that the local educational agency did not offer or provide the child with appropriate education and the private school in which the parent, guardian, or surrogate parent placed the child was an approved school and did provide the child an appropriate education.
(k)       Right to File Civil Action. – Any party aggrieved by the decision of the Review Officer may institute a civil action in State court within 30 days after receipt of the notice of the decision or in federal court as provided in 20 U.S.C. § 1415.
(l)        Change in Placement. – Upon the filing of a petition, no change may be made in the child's status or program by school officials during the period of the administrative review or subsequent judicial review, unless the parent, guardian, or surrogate parent gives written consent. (1973, c. 1293, s. 10; 1975, c. 151, ss. 1, 2; c. 563, ss. 8, 9; 1975, 2nd Sess., c. 983, ss. 79, 80; 1981, c. 423, s. 1; c. 497, ss. 1, 2; 1983, c. 247, s. 6; 1985, c. 412, s. 2; 1987, c. 827, s. 1; 1987 (Reg. Sess., 1988), c. 1079, s. 1; 1989, c. 362; 1989 (Reg. Sess., 1990), c. 1058; 1991, c. 540, s. 1; 1991 (Reg. Sess., 1992), c. 1030, s. 27; 1993, c. 270, s. 1; 1997‑115, s. 1.)
Part 4.  Regional Educational Training Center.
§§ 115C‑117 through 115C‑120:  Repealed by Session Laws 1997‑18, s.  16.
Part 5. Council on Educational Services for Exceptional Children.