2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 9 - Special Education.
§ 115C‑116.  Notice of decisions; mediation, administrative review, and judicial review of disagreements.
(a)       Prior Notice. – The parent, guardian, or surrogate parent of a child shall be notified promptly when the local educational agency proposes to initiate or change, or refuses to initiate or change, the identific
* * *
(h)       Decision of the Administrative Law Judge. – Following the hearing, the administrative law judge shall make a decision regarding the issues set forth in subsection (c). The decision shall contain findings of fact and conclusions of law. Notwithstanding the provisions of Chapter 150B of the General Statutes, the decision of the administrative law judge becomes final and not subject to further review unless appealed to the Review Officer as provided in subsection (i). A copy of the administrative law judge's decision shall be served upon each party and a copy shall be furnished to the attorneys of record. The written notice shall contain a statement informing the parties of the availability of appeal and the 30‑day limitations period for appeal as set forth in subsection (i).
(i)        Review by Review Officer. – Any party aggrieved by the decision of the administrative law judge may appeal that decision within 30 days after receipt of notice of the decision by filing a written notice of appeal with the Superintendent of Public Instruction. The State Superintendent of Public Instruction shall appoint a Review Officer from a pool of review officers approved by the State Board of Education. A Review Officer shall be an educator or other professional who is knowledgeable about special education and who possesses such other qualifications as may be established by the State Board of Education. The Review Officer may issue subpoenas upon his own motion or upon a written request.
No person may be appointed as a Review Officer if that person is an employee of an agency that has been involved in the education or care of the child whose parents have filed the petition (including an employee or official of the State Department of Education or the State Board of Education) or if the person is or has been employed by the local board of education responsible for the education or care of the child whose parents have filed the petition. The decision of the Review Officer shall contain findings of fact and conclusions of law and becomes final unless an aggrieved party brings a civil action pursuant to subsection (k). A copy of the decision shall be served upon each party and a copy shall be furnished to the attorneys of record. The written notice shall contain a statement informing the parties of the right to file a civil action and the 30‑day limitations period for filing a civil action pursuant to subsection (k).
(j)        Power to Enforce Final Decision. – The State Board shall have the power to enforce the final decision of the administrative law judge, if not appealed pursuant to subsection (i), or the final decision of the Review Officer, by ordering a local educational agency:
(1)       To provide a child with appropriate education;
(2)       To place a child in a private school that is approved to provide special education and that can provide the child an appropriate education; or
(3)       To reimburse parents for reasonable private school placement costs in accordance with the provisions of G.S. 115C‑115 when it is determined that the local educational agency did not offer or provide the child with appropriate education and the private school in which the parent, guardian, or surrogate parent placed the child was an approved school and did provide the child an appropriate education.
(k)       Right to File Civil Action. – Any party aggrieved by the decision of the Review Officer may institute a civil action in State court within 30 days after receipt of the notice of the decision or in federal court as provided in 20 U.S.C. § 1415.
(l)        Change in Placement. – Upon the filing of a petition, no change may be made in the child's status or program by school officials during the period of the administrative review or subsequent judicial review, unless the parent, guardian, or surrogate parent gives written consent. (1973, c. 1293, s. 10; 1975, c. 151, ss. 1, 2; c. 563, ss. 8, 9; 1975, 2nd Sess., c. 983, ss. 79, 80; 1981, c. 423, s. 1; c. 497, ss. 1, 2; 1983, c. 247, s. 6; 1985, c. 412, s. 2; 1987, c. 827, s. 1; 1987 (Reg. Sess., 1988), c. 1079, s. 1; 1989, c. 362; 1989 (Reg. Sess., 1990), c. 1058; 1991, c. 540, s. 1; 1991 (Reg. Sess., 1992), c. 1030, s. 27; 1993, c. 270, s. 1; 1997‑115, s. 1.)
Part 4.  Regional Educational Training Center.
§§ 115C‑117 through 115C‑120:  Repealed by Session Laws 1997‑18, s.  16.
Part 5. Council on Educational Services for Exceptional Children.