2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 9 - Special Education.
§ 115C‑108.  Definition of special education and related services.
The term "special education" means specially designed instruction, at no cost to the parents or guardians, to meet the unique needs of a special needs child, including classroom instruction, instruction in physical education, home instruction, and instruction in hospitals and institutions. The term also includes speech pathology, audiology, occupational and physical therapy. The term "related services" means transportation for handicapped children with special needs who are unable because of their handicap to ride the regular school buses and such developmental, corrective and other  supportive services as are required to assist a special needs child to benefit from special education and includes speech pathology and audiology, psychological services, physical and occupational therapy, recreation, early identification and assessment of disabilities in children, counseling services, and medical services for diagnostic or evaluation purposes only. The term also includes school social work services, parent counseling and training, providing parents with information about child development and assisting parents in understanding the special needs of their child. Other similar services, materials and equipment may be provided as approved by regulations adopted by the State Board of Education. (1977, c. 927, s. 1; 1981, c. 423, s. 1; 1985, c. 479, s. 26(a).)