2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 9 - Special Education.
§ 115C‑106.  Policy.
(a)       The General Assembly of North Carolina hereby declares that the policy of the State is to ensure every child a fair and full opportunity to reach his full potential and that no child as defined in this section and in G.S. 115C‑122 shall be excluded from service or education for any reason whatsoever. This policy shall be the practice of the State for children from birth through age 21 and the State requires compliance by all local education agencies and local school administrative units, all local human services agencies including, but not limited to, local health departments, local social service departments, community mental health centers and all State departments, agencies, institutions except institutions of higher education, and private providers which are recipients of general funds as these funds are defined in G.S. 143‑1.
(b)       The policy of the State is to provide a free appropriate publicly supported education to every child with special needs. The purpose of this Article is to (i) provide for a system of special educational opportunities for all children requiring special education, hereinafter called children with special needs; (ii) provide a system for identifying and evaluating the educational needs of all children with special needs; (iii) require evaluation of the needs of such children and the adequacy of special education programs before placing children in the programs; (iv) require periodic evaluation of the benefits of the programs to the children and of the nature of the children's needs after placement; (v) prevent denials of equal educational opportunity on the basis of physical, emotional, or mental handicap; (vi) assure that the rights of children with special needs and their parents or guardians are protected; (vii) ensure that there be no inadequacies, inequities, and discrimination with respect to children with special needs; and (viii) bring State law, regulations, and practice into conformity with relevant federal law. (1973, c. 1293, ss. 2‑4; 1975, c. 563, ss. 1‑5; 1977, c. 927, ss. 1, 2; 1979, 2nd Sess., c. 1295; 1981, c. 423, s. 1; 1997‑443, s. 11A.47.)