2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 9 - Special Education.
§ 115C‑142.  Nonreduction.
Notwithstanding any of the other provisions of this Article, it is the intent of the General Assembly that funds appropriated by it for the operation of programs of special education and related services by local school administrative units not be reduced; rather, that adequate funding be made available to meet the special educational and related services needs of children with special needs, without regard to which State or local department, agency, or unit has the child in its care, custody, control, or program. (1977, c. 927, s. 1; 1981, c. 423, s. 1.)
Part 13.  Budget Analysis and Departmental Funding.