2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 9 - Special Education.
§ 115C‑116.  Notice of decisions; mediation, administrative review, and judicial review of disagreements.
(a)       Prior Notice. – The parent, guardian, or surrogate parent of a child shall be notified promptly when the local educational agency proposes to initiate or change, or refuses to initiate or change, the identification, evaluation, or educational placement of a child as a child with special needs. The written notice shall contain a full explanation of all the procedural safeguards available to the parent, guardian, or surrogate parent including the right to review the proposed decision, and a statement offering the parent, guardian, or surrogate parent the opportunity for mediation. The local educational agency shall document that all required notices have been sent to and received by parents, guardians, or surrogate parents.
(b)       Mediation. – It is the policy of this State to encourage local educational agencies and parents, guardians, surrogate parents, custodians, and eligible students to seek informal resolution of disputes or disagreements regarding the identification of children with special needs and the provision of special education and related services before filing a request for a formal administrative review of the matter. To that end, the following provisions apply to the mediation of these disputes:
(1)       Purpose. – The purpose of mediation is to clarify the concerns of the parents and to resolve disputes.
(2)       Definitions. – As used in this subsection, the following terms have the following meanings:
a.         "Dispute" means a disagreement between the parties that is subject to review under subsection (c) of this section.
b.         "Mediation" means an informal process conducted by a mediator with the objective of helping parties voluntarily settle their dispute.
c.         "Mediator" means a neutral person who acts to encourage and facilitate a resolution of a dispute.
d.         "Parents" means parents, guardians, surrogate parents, custodians, and eligible students.
e.         "Parties" means the local educational agency and the parents.
(3)       Nonadversarial. – The mediation shall be informal and nonadversarial as provided in G.S. 150B‑22.
(4)       Rules of procedure. – The mediator is encouraged to follow applicable procedures provided in G.S. 7A‑38.1, G.S. 7A‑38.2, and applicable rules adopted by the Supreme Court under G.S. 7A‑38.1. The mediator may establish other procedures to facilitate an informal resolution of the dispute. The mediator shall not render a decision or judgment as to the merits of the dispute.
(5)       Request for mediation. – Before a request for formal administrative review is filed, mediation shall commence upon the request of either party, so long as the other party consents.
(6)       Selection of mediator. – The parties shall agree to the selection of the mediator. The Exceptional Children Division of the Department of Public Instruction shall maintain a list of mediators who are certified or trained in resolving disputes under this subsection.
* * *
In addition, a local educational agency may obtain review as provided by this section if a parent, guardian, or surrogate parent refuses to consent to the evaluation of the child for the purpose of determining whether the child is a child with special needs or for the purpose of developing a free appropriate educational program for the child.
(d)       Administrative Review. – Except as otherwise provided in this section, the administrative review shall be initiated and conducted in accordance with Article 3 of Chapter 150B of the General Statutes, the Administrative Procedure Act.
(e)       Scope of Review. – The issues for review shall be limited to those set forth in subsection (c).
(f)        Venue of Hearing. – The hearing shall be conducted in the county where the child attends school or is entitled to enroll pursuant to G.S. 115C‑366.
(g)       Hearing Closed. – The hearing shall be closed to the public unless the parent, guardian, or surrogate parent, requests in writing that the hearing be open to the public.
(h)       Decision of the Administrative Law Judge. – Following the hearing, the administrative law judge shall make a decision regarding the issues set forth in subsection (c). The decision shall contain findings of fact and conclusions of law. Notwithstanding the provisions of Chapter 150B of the General Statutes, the decision of the administrative law judge becomes final and not subject to further review unless appealed to the Review Officer as provided in subsection (i). A copy of the administrative law judge's decision shall be served upon each party and a copy shall be furnished to the attorneys of record. The written notice shall contain a statement informing the parties of the availability of appeal and the 30‑day limitations period for appeal as set forth in subsection (i).
(i)        Review by Review Officer. – Any party aggrieved by the decision of the administrative law judge may appeal that decision within 30 days after receipt of notice of the decision by filing a written notice of appeal with the Superintendent of Public Instruction. The State Superintendent of Public Instruction shall appoint a Review Officer from a pool of review officers approved by the State Board of Education. A Review Officer shall be an educator or other professional who is knowledgeable about special education and who possesses such other qualifications as may be established by the State Board of Education. The Review Officer may issue subpoenas upon his own motion or upon a written request.
* * *