2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 31A - Civil Penalty and Forfeiture Fund.
§ 115C‑457.2.  (Effective until July 1, 2006) Remittance of moneys to the Fund.
The clear proceeds of all civil penalties, civil forfeitures, and civil fines that are collected by a State agency and that the General Assembly is authorized to place in a State fund pursuant to Article IX, Section 7(b) of the Constitution shall be remitted to the Office of State Budget and Management by the officer having custody of the funds within 10 days after the close of the calendar month in which the revenues were received or collected. Notwithstanding any other law, all such funds shall be deposited in the Civil Penalty and Forfeiture Fund. The clear proceeds of these funds include the full amount of all civil penalties, civil forfeitures, and civil fines collected under authority conferred by the State, diminished only by the actual costs of collection, not to exceed ten percent (10%) of the amount collected. (1997‑443, s. 8.20; 2000‑140, s. 93.1(a); 2001‑424, s. 12.2(b); 2003‑423, s. 3.)