2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 29 - Protective Provisions and Maintenance of Student Records.
§ 115C‑400.   School personnel to report child abuse.
Any person who has cause to suspect child abuse or neglect has a duty to report the case of the child to the Director of Social Services of the county, as provided in Article 3 of Chapter 7B of the General Statutes. (1981, c. 423, s. 1; 1998‑202, s. 13(bb).)