2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 27 - Discipline.
§ 115C‑391.  Corporal punishment, suspension, or expulsion of pupils.
(a)       Local boards of education shall adopt policies not inconsistent with the provisions of the Constitutions of the United States and North Carolina, governing the conduct of students and establishing procedures to be followed by school officials in suspe
* * *
(b)       The principal of a school, or his delegate, shall have authority to suspend for a period of 10 days or less any student who willfully violates policies of conduct established by the local board of education: Provided, that a student suspended pursuant to this subsection shall be provided an opportunity to take any quarterly, semester or grading period examinations missed during the suspension period.
(c)       The principal of a school, with the prior approval of the superintendent, shall have the authority to suspend for periods of times in excess of 10 school days but not exceeding the time remaining in the school year, any pupil who willfully violates the policies of conduct established by the local board of education. The pupil or his parents may appeal the decision of the principal to the local board of education.
(d)       Notwithstanding G.S. 115C‑378, a local board of education may, upon recommendation of the principal and superintendent, expel any student 14 years of age or older whose behavior indicates that the student's continued presence in school constitutes a clear threat to the safety of other students or employees. The local board of education's decision to expel a student under this section shall be based on clear and convincing evidence. Prior to ordering the expulsion of a student pursuant to this subsection, the local board of education shall consider whether there is an alternative program offered by the local school administrative unit that may provide education services for the student who is subject to expulsion. At any time after the first July 1 that is at least six months after the board's decision to expel a student under this subsection, a student may request the local board of education to reconsider that decision. If the student demonstrates to the satisfaction of the local board of education that the student's presence in school no longer constitutes a threat to the safety of other students or employees, the board shall readmit the student to a school in that local school administrative unit on a date the board considers appropriate.
(d1)     A local board of education or superintendent shall suspend for 365 calendar days any student who:
(1)       Brings onto educational property or to a school‑sponsored curricular or extracurricular activity off educational property, or
(2)       Possesses on educational property or at a school‑sponsored curricular or extracurricular activity off educational property,
* * *
(4)       Makes a report, knowing or having reason to know the report is false, that there is about to occur or is occurring on educational property or at a school‑sponsored curricular or extracurricular activity off educational property an act of terror that is likely to cause serious injury or death, when that report is intended to cause a significant disruption to the instructional day or a school‑sponsored activity or causes that disruption; or
(5)       Conspires to commit any of the acts described in this subsection.
(d5)     When a student is expelled or suspended for more than 10 days, the local board shall give notice to the student's parent or guardian of the student's rights under this section. If English is the second language of the parent or guardian, the notice shall be written in the parent or guardian's first language when the appropriate foreign language resources are readily available and in English, and both versions shall be in plain language and shall be easily understandable.
(e)       A decision of a superintendent under subsection (c), (d1), (d2), (d3), or (d4) of this section may be appealed to the local board of education. A decision of the local board upon this appeal or of the local board under subsection (d) or (d1) of this section is final and, except as provided in this subsection, is subject to judicial review in accordance with Article 4 of Chapter 150B of the General Statutes. A person seeking judicial review shall file a petition in the superior court of the county where the local board made its decision.
(f)        Local boards of education shall ensure they have clear policies governing the conduct of students. At a minimum, these policies shall state the consequences of violent or assaultive behavior, possessions of weapons, and criminal acts committed on school property or at school‑sponsored functions. These policies shall provide that when notice is given to students or parents of a suspension of more than 10 days or expulsion, this notice shall identify what information will be included in the student's official record and the procedure for expungement of this information under G.S. 115C‑402. The State Board shall develop guidelines to assist local boards in this process.
(g)       Notwithstanding the provisions of this section, the policies and procedures for the discipline of students with disabilities shall be consistent with federal laws and regulations.
* * *