2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 27 - Discipline.
§ 115C‑391.  Corporal punishment, suspension, or expulsion of pupils.
(a)       Local boards of education shall adopt policies not inconsistent with the provisions of the Constitutions of the United States and North Carolina, governing the conduct of students and establishing procedures to be followed by school officials in suspe
* * *
to a school in that local school administrative unit on a date the board considers appropriate.
(d1)     A local board of education or superintendent shall suspend for 365 calendar days any student who:
(1)       Brings onto educational property or to a school‑sponsored curricular or extracurricular activity off educational property, or
(2)       Possesses on educational property or at a school‑sponsored curricular or extracurricular activity off educational property,
a weapon, as defined in G.S. 14‑269.2(b), 14‑269.2(b1), 14‑269.2(g), and 14‑269.2(h). The local board of education upon recommendation by the superintendent may modify this suspension requirement on a case‑by‑case basis that includes, but is not limited to, the procedures established for the discipline of students with disabilities and may also provide, or contract for the provision of, educational services to any student suspended pursuant to this subsection in an alternative school setting or in another setting that provides educational and other services.
(d2)    (1)       The superintendent shall, upon recommendation of the principal, remove to an alternative educational setting, as provided in subdivision (4) of this subsection, any student who is at least 13 and who physically assaults and seriously injures a teacher or other school personnel. If no appropriate alternative educational setting is available, then the superintendent shall, upon recommendation of the principal, suspend for no less than 300 days but no more than 365 days any student who is at least 13 and who physically assaults and seriously injures a teacher or other school personnel.
(2)       The superintendent may, upon recommendation of the principal, remove to an alternative educational setting any student who is at least 13 and who does one of the following:
a.         Physically assaults a teacher or other adult who is not a student.
b.         Physically assaults another student if the assault is witnessed by school personnel.
c.         Physically assaults and seriously injures another student.
If no appropriate alternative educational setting is available, then the superintendent may, upon recommendation of the principal, suspend this student for up to 365 days.
* * *
will return.
(d3)     A local board of education or superintendent shall suspend for 365 calendar days any student who, by any means of communication to any person or group of persons, makes a report, knowing or having reason to know the report is false, that there is located on educational property or at a school‑sponsored curricular or extracurricular activity off educational property any device designed to destroy or damage property by explosion, blasting, or burning, or who, with intent to perpetrate a hoax, conceals, places, or displays any device, machine, instrument, or artifact on educational property or at a school‑sponsored curricular or extracurricular activity off educational property, so as to cause any person reasonably to believe the same to be a bomb or other device capable of causing injury to persons or property. The local board upon recommendation by the superintendent may modify either suspension requirement on a case‑by‑case basis that includes, but is not limited to, the procedures established for the discipline of students with disabilities and may also provide, or contract for the provision of, educational services to any student suspended under this subsection in an alternative school setting or in another setting that provides educational and other services. For purposes of this subsection and subsection (d1) of this section, the term "educational property" has the same definition as in G.S. 14‑269.2(a)(1).
(d4)     A local board of education or superintendent may suspend for up to 365 days any student who:
* * *