2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 27 - Discipline.
§ 115C‑390.  School personnel may use reasonable force.
Except as restricted or prohibited by rules adopted by the local boards of education, principals, teachers, substitute teachers, voluntary teachers, and teacher assistants and student teachers in the public schools of this State may use reasonable force in the exercise of lawful authority to restrain or correct pupils and maintain order. (1955, c. 1372, art. 17, s. 4; 1959, c. 1016; 1969, c. 638, ss. 2, 3; 1971, c. 434; 1981, c. 423, s. 1; 1985 (Reg. Sess., 1986), c. 975, s. 21; 1989, c. 585, s. 6; 1991, c. 269, s. 1.)