2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 24C - Teacher Enhancement Program
§ 115C‑363.23.  Membership.
(a)       The Commission shall consist of 11 nonlegislative members as follows:
(1)       The Chairman of the State Board of Education, or his designee;
(2)       The Lieutenant Governor, or his designee;
(3)       Three persons appointed by the Governor;
(4)       Three persons appointed by the General Assembly on the recommendation of the President Pro Tempore of the Senate, as provided in G.S. 120‑121; and
(5)       Three persons appointed by the General Assembly on the recommendation of the Speaker of the House of Representatives, as provided in G.S. 120‑121.
Terms of commission members appointed under this section expire on June 30 of the year of expiration. In 1990, three members shall be appointed by the General Assembly upon the recommendation of the Speaker of the House of Representatives, one for a term to expire June 30, 1992, one for a term to expire June 30, 1993, and one for a term to expire June 30, 1994. In 1990, three members shall be appointed by the General Assembly upon the recommendation of the President of the Senate, one for a term to expire June 30, 1991, one for a term to expire June 30, 1992, and one for a term to expire June 30, 1993. In 1990, three members shall be appointed by the Governor, one for a term to expire June 30, 1992, one for a term to expire June 30, 1993, and one for a term to expire June 30, 1994. Subsequent appointments are for a term of four years.
(b)       Each of the appointing entities shall seek to achieve a balanced membership representing, to the maximum extent possible, the State as a whole. The Commission members shall be chosen from among individuals who have demonstrated a commitment to education.
(c)       Commission members shall be appointed for four‑year terms, with the first appointments to expire July 1, 1990.
(d)       In the event a vacancy occurs for any reason, the vacancy shall be filled by appointment by the entity that made the appointment, except that vacancies in appointments by the General Assembly shall be filled under G.S. 120‑122. The new appointee shall serve for the remainder of the unexpired term.
(e)       The Lieutenant Governor or his designee shall serve as chairman.
(f)        Members of the Commission shall receive per diem and necessary travel and subsistence expenses in accordance with Chapter 138 of the General Statutes.
(g)       The Commission shall meet regularly at times and places the chairman deems necessary. (1985 (Reg. Sess., 1986), c. 1014, s. 63(a); 1989 (Reg. Sess., 1990), c. 1038, s. 19; 1995, c. 490, s. 58.)