2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 10 - Vocational and Technical Education.
§ 115C‑159.  Statement of purpose.
It is the intent of the General Assembly that practical work experiences within the school and outside the school, which are valuable to students and which are under the supervision of a teacher, should be encouraged as a part of vocational and technical education instruction in the public secondary schools and middle schools when those experiences are organized and maintained to the best advantage of the vocational programs.  Those activities are a part of the instructional activities in the vocational programs and are not to be construed as engaging in business.  Those services, products, and properties generated through these instructional activities are exempt from the requirements of G.S. 115C‑518; the local board shall adopt rules for the disposition of these services, products, and properties. Local boards of education may use available financial resources to support that instruction. (1977, c. 490, s. 4; 1981, c. 423, s. 1; 1983, c. 750, s. 2; 1985, c. 479, s. 32; 1987, c. 738, s. 184; 1993, c. 180, s. 3.)