2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 10 - Vocational and Technical Education.
§ 115C‑162.  Use of proceeds derived from production work.
Unless elsewhere authorized in these statutes, local boards of education shall deposit to the appropriate school account, no later than the end of the next business day after receipt of funds, all proceeds derived from the sale of products or services from production work experiences.  These proceeds shall be established as a revolving fund to be used solely in operating and improving vocational and technical education programs. (1977, c. 490, s. 4; 1981, c. 423, s. 1; 1993, c. 180, s. 3.)