2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 4 - State Bureau of Investigation.
§ 114‑14.  General powers and duties of Director and assistants.
The Director of the Bureau and his assistants are given the same power of arrest as is now vested in the sheriffs of the several counties, and their jurisdiction shall be statewide. The Director of the Bureau and his assistants shall, at the request of the Governor, give assistance to sheriffs, police officers, district attorneys, and judges when called upon by them and so directed. They shall also give assistance, when requested, to the office of the Department of Correction in the investigation of cases pending before the parole office and of complaints lodged against parolees, when so directed by the Governor. (1937, c. 349, s. 5; 1973, c. 47, s. 2; c. 1262, s. 10; 2003‑214, s. 1(1).)