2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 4 - State Bureau of Investigation.
§ 114‑19.50.  The National Crime Prevention and Privacy Compact.
The National Crime Prevention and Privacy Compact is enacted into law and entered into with all jurisdictions legally joining in the compact in the form substantially as set forth in this section, as follows:
* * *
(2)       If, with respect to a request forwarded by a state criminal history record repository under subdivision (e)(1) of this Article V, the FBI positively identifies the subject as having a III system‑indexed record or records:
a.         The FBI shall so advise the state criminal history record repository; and
b.         The state criminal history record repository is entitled to obtain the additional criminal history record information from the FBI or other state criminal history record repositories.
Article VI.
Establishment of Compact Council.
(a)       There is established a council to be known as the compact council which has the authority to promulgate rules and procedures governing the use of the III system for noncriminal justice purposes, not to conflict with FBI administration of the III system for criminal justice purposes. The council shall:
(1)       Continue in existence as long as this compact remains in effect;
(2)       Be located, for administrative purposes, within the FBI; and
(3)       Be organized and hold its first meeting as soon as practicable after the effective date of this compact.
(b)       The council must be composed of 15 members, each of whom must be appointed by the Attorney General, as follows:
(1)       Nine members, each of whom shall serve a two‑year term, who must be selected from among the compact officers of party states based on the recommendation of the compact officers of all party states, except that in the absence of the requisite number of compact officers available to serve, the chief administrators of the criminal history record repositories of nonparty states must be eligible to serve on an interim basis;
(2)       Two at‑large members, nominated by the director of the FBI, each of whom shall serve a three‑year term, of whom:
a.         One must be a representative of the criminal justice agencies of the federal government and may not be an employee of the FBI; and
b.         One must be a representative of the noncriminal justice agencies of the federal government;
(3)       Two at‑large members, nominated by the chair of the council once the chair is elected pursuant to subsection (c) of this Article VI, each of whom shall serve a three‑year term, of whom:
a.         One must be a representative of state or local criminal justice agencies; and
b.         One must be a representative of state or local noncriminal justice agencies;
(4)       One member who shall serve a three‑year term and who shall simultaneously be a member of the FBI's advisory policy board on criminal justice information services, nominated by the membership of that policy board; and
(5)       One member, nominated by the director of the FBI, who shall serve a three‑year term and who must be an employee of the FBI.
(c)       From its membership, the council shall elect a chair and a vice‑chair of the council. Both the chair and vice‑chair of the council: (i) must be a compact officer, unless there is no compact officer on the council who is willing to serve, in which case the chair may be an at‑large member and (ii) shall serve two‑year terms and may be reelected to only one additional two‑year term. The vice‑chair of the council shall serve as the chair of the council in the absence of the chair.
(d)       The council shall meet at least once each year at the call of the chair. Each meeting of the council must be open to the public. The council shall provide prior public notice in the federal register of each meeting of the council, including the matters to be addressed at the meeting. A majority of the council or any committee of the council shall constitute a quorum of the council or of a committee, respectively, for the conduct of business. A lesser number may meet to hold hearings, take testimony, or conduct any business not requiring a vote.
(e)       The council shall make available for public inspection and copying at the council office within the FBI and shall publish in the federal register any rules, procedures, or standards established by the council.
(f)        The council may request from the FBI reports, studies, statistics, or other information or materials that the council determines to be necessary to enable the council to perform its duties under this compact. The FBI, to the extent authorized by law, may provide assistance or information upon a request.
(g)       The chair may establish committees as necessary to carry out this compact and may prescribe their membership, responsibilities, and duration.
Article VII.
Ratification of Compact.
This compact takes effect upon being entered into by two or more states as between those states and the federal government. When additional states subsequently enter into this compact, it becomes effective among those states and the federal government and each party state that has previously ratified it. When ratified, this compact has the full force and effect of law within the ratifying jurisdictions. The form of ratification must be in accordance with the laws of the executing state.
Article VIII.
Miscellaneous Provisions.
(a)       Administration of this compact may not interfere with the management and control of the director of the FBI over the FBI's collection and dissemination of criminal history records and the advisory function of the FBI's advisory policy board chartered under the Federal Advisory Committee Act (5 U.S.C. App.) for all purposes other than noncriminal justice.
(b)       Nothing in this compact may require the FBI to obligate or expend funds beyond those appropriated to the FBI.
* * *