2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 4 - State Bureau of Investigation.
§ 114‑12.  Bureau of Investigation created; powers and duties.
In order to secure a more effective administration of the criminal laws of the State, to prevent crime, and to procure the speedy apprehension of criminals, the Attorney General shall set up in the Department of Justice a division to be designated as the State Bureau of Investigation. The Division shall have charge of and administer the agencies and activities herein set up for the identification of criminals, for their apprehension, for the scientific analysis of evidence of crime, and investigation and preparation of evidence to be used in criminal courts; and the said Bureau shall have charge of investigation of criminal matters herein especially mentioned, and of such other crimes and criminal procedure as the Governor may direct. (1937, c. 349, s. 1; 1939, c. 315, s. 6; 2003‑214, s. 1(1).)