2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 4 - State Bureau of Investigation.
§ 114‑20.1.  Authority to designate areas for protection of public officials.
(a)       The Attorney General is authorized to designate buildings and grounds which constitute temporary residences or temporary offices of any public official being protected under authority of G.S. 114‑20, or any area that will be visited by any such official, a public building or facility during the time of such use.
(b)       The Attorney General or the Director of the State Bureau of Investigation may, with the consent of the official to be protected, make rules governing ingress to or egress from such buildings, grounds or areas designated under this section. (1981, c. 499, s. 1; 2003‑214, s. 1(3).)