2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 4 - State Bureau of Investigation.
§ 114‑19.  Criminal statistics.
(a)       It shall be the duty of the State Bureau of Investigation to receive and collect police information, to assist in locating, identifying, and keeping records of criminals in this State, and from other states, and to compare, classify, compile, publish, make available and disseminate any and all such information to the sheriffs, constables, police authorities, courts or any other officials of the State requiring such criminal identification, crime statistics and other information respecting crimes local and national, and to conduct surveys and studies for the purpose of determining so far as is possible the source of any criminal conspiracy, crime wave, movement or cooperative action on the part of the criminals, reporting such conditions, and to cooperate with all officials in detecting and preventing.
(b)       Repealed by Session Laws 2000‑119, s. 7, effective December 1, 2000. (1965, c. 1049, s. 1; 1973, c. 1286, s. 19; 1989, c. 772, s. 3; 1989 (Reg. Sess., 1990), c. 814, s. 9; 2000‑119, s. 7; 2003‑214, s. 1(1).)
Part 2. Criminal History Record Checks.