2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 4 - State Bureau of Investigation.
§ 114‑16.  Laboratory and clinical facilities; employment of criminologists; services of scientists, etc., employed by State; radio system.
In the said Bureau there shall be provided laboratory facilities for the analysis of evidences of crime, including the determination of presence, quantity and character of poisons, the character of bloodstains, microscopic and other examination material associated with the commission of crime, examination and analysis of projectiles of ballistic imprints and records which might lead to the determination or identification of criminals, the examination and identification of fingerprints, and other evidence leading to the identification, apprehension, or conviction of criminals. A sufficient number of persons skilled in such matters shall be employed to render a reasonable service to the prosecuting officers of the State in the discharge of their duties. In the personnel of the Bureau shall be included a sufficient number of persons of training and skill in the investigation of crime and in the preparation of evidence as to be of service to local enforcement officers, under the direction of the Governor, in criminal matters of major importance.
The laboratory and clinical facilities of the institutions of the State, both educational and departmental, shall be made available to the Bureau, and scientists and doctors now working for the State through its institutions and departments may be called upon by the Governor to aid the Bureau in the evaluation, preparation, and preservation of evidence in which scientific methods are employed, and a reasonable fee may be allowed by the Governor for such service.
The State radio system shall be made available to the Bureau for use in its work. (1937, c. 349, s. 7; 2003‑214, s. 1(1).)