2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 4 - State Bureau of Investigation.
§ 114‑20.  Authority to provide protection to certain public officials.
The North Carolina State Bureau of Investigation is authorized to provide protection to public officials who request it, and who, in the discretion of the Director of the Bureau with the approval of the Attorney General, demonstrate a need for such protection. The bureau shall not provide protection for any individual other than the Governor for a period greater than 30 days without review and reapproval by the Attorney General. This review and reapproval shall be required at the end of each 30‑day period. (1977, c. 571; 2003‑214, s. 1(3).)