2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes § 113-276. Exemptions and exceptions to license and permit requirements.
§ 113‑276.  Exemptions and exceptions to license and permit requirements.
(a), (b)      Repealed by Session Laws 1979, c. 830, s. 1.
(c)       Except as otherwise provided in this Subchapter, every landholder, his spouse, and dependents under 18 years of age residing with him may take wildlife upon the land held by the landholder without any license required by G.S. 113‑270.1B or G.S. 113‑270.3(a), except that such persons are not exempt from the falconry license described in G.S. 113‑270.3(b)(4).
(d)       Except as otherwise provided in this Subchapter, individuals under 16 years of age are exempt from the hunting and trapping license requirements of G.S. 113‑270.1B(a) and G.S. 113‑270.3(a), except the falconry license described in G.S. 113‑270.3(b)(4). Individuals under 16 may hunt under this exemption, provided that the young hunter is accompanied by an adult who is licensed to hunt in this State. For purposes of this section, "accompanied" means that the licensed adult maintains a proximity that enables the adult to monitor the activities of, and communicate with, the young hunter at all times. Upon successfully obtaining the hunter safety certificate of competency required by G.S. 113‑270.1A(a), a young hunter may hunt under the license exemption until age 16 without adult accompaniment. Individuals under 16 years of age are exempt from the fishing license requirements of G.S. 113‑270.1B(a), 113‑272, and 113‑271.
(e)       (Repealed by Session Laws 2005‑455, s. 1.11, effective January 1, 2007)  A resident individual fishing with hook and line in the county of his residence using natural bait is exempt from the hook‑and‑line fishing‑license requirements of G.S. 113‑270.1B(a). "Natural bait" is bait which may be beneficially digested by fish. Where a municipality is bounded by a boundary river or stream, residents of the county in which the municipality is located may fish in the boundary river or stream from those banks of such river or stream in any adjoining county lying directly opposite to the banks of the municipality in question and be deemed fishing within their county for the purposes of the exemption contained in this subsection. The same is deemed true of fishing from the banks of any island in the boundary river or stream within the area opposite the banks of the municipality or municipalities. For the purposes of this section, a boundary river or stream is such portion of a river or stream which either forms a county boundary line or follows the course of such a line. Such line may follow the middle, thread, some former channel, the edge, or some other course in, along, under, or touching the waters of such river or stream so long as the course of the river or stream substantially represents or follows the course of such boundary line.
(f)        A special device license is not required when a landing net is used:
(1)       To take nongame fish in inland fishing waters; or
(2)       To assist in taking fish in inland fishing waters when the initial and primary method of taking is by the use of hook and line – so long as applicable hook‑and‑line fishing‑license requirements are met.
As used in this subsection, a "landing net" is a net with a handle not exceeding eight feet in length and with a hoop or frame to which the net is attached not exceeding 60 inches along its outer perimeter.
* * *