2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes § 113-276. Exemptions and exceptions to license and permit requirements.
§ 113‑276.  Exemptions and exceptions to license and permit requirements.
(a), (b)      Repealed by Session Laws 1979, c. 830, s. 1.
* * *
(i)        A food server may prepare edible wildlife lawfully taken and possessed by a patron for serving to the patron and any guest he may have. The Executive Director may provide for the keeping of records by the food server necessary for administrative control and supervision with respect to wildlife brought in by patrons.
(j)        (Effective until January 1, 2007)  A migrant farm worker who has in his possession a temporary certification of his status as such by the Rural Employment Service of the North Carolina Employment Security Commission on a form provided by the Wildlife Resources Commission is entitled to the privileges of a resident of the State and of the county indicated on such certification during the term thereof for the purposes of:
(1)       Purchasing and using the resident fishing licenses provided by G.S. 113‑271(d)(2), (4), and (6)a.; and
(2)       Utilizing the natural‑bait exemption in subsection (e) above.
(j)        (Effective January 1, 2007)  A migrant farm worker who has in his possession a temporary certification of his status as such by the Rural Employment Service of the North Carolina Employment Security Commission on a form provided by the Wildlife Resources Commission is entitled to the privileges of a resident of the State and of the county indicated on such certification during the term thereof for the purposes of purchasing and using the resident fishing licenses provided by G.S. 113‑271(d)(2), (4), and (6)a.
(k)       A person may participate in a field trial for beagles without a hunting license if approved in advance by the Executive Director, conducted without the use or possession of firearms, and on an area of not more than 100 acres of private land which is completely and permanently enclosed with a metal fence through which rabbits may not escape or enter at any time.
(l)        The fishing license provisions of this Article do not apply upon the lands held in trust by the United States for the Eastern Band of the Cherokee Indians.
(l 1)     The licensing provisions of this Article do not apply to a member of an Indian tribe recognized under Chapter 71A of the General Statutes for purposes of hunting, trapping, or fishing on tribal land. A person taking advantage of this exemption shall possess and produce proper identification confirming the person's membership in a State‑recognized tribe upon request by a wildlife enforcement officer. For purposes of this section, "tribal land" means only real property owned by an Indian tribe recognized under Chapter 71A of the General Statutes.
(m)      The fourth day of July of each year is declared a free fishing day to promote the sport of fishing and no hook‑and‑line fishing license is required to fish in any of the public waters of the State on that day. All other laws and rules pertaining to hook‑and‑line fishing apply.
* * *