2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 4 - Protection and Development of Forests; Fire Control.
§ 113‑51.  Powers of Department of Environment and Natural Resources.
(a)       The Department of Environment and Natural Resources may take such action as it may deem necessary to provide for the prevention and control of forest fires in any and all parts of this State, and it is hereby authorized to enter into an agreement with the Secretary of Agriculture of the United States for the protection of the forested watersheds of streams in this State.
(b)       In this Article, unless the context requires otherwise:
(1)       "Department" means the Department of Environment and Natural Resources.
(2)       "Secretary" means the Secretary of Environment and Natural Resources. (1915, c. 243, s. 1; C.S., s. 6133; 1925, c. 122, s. 22; 1973, c. 1262, s. 28; 1977, c. 771, s. 4; 1989, c. 727, s. 60; 1997‑443, s. 11A.119(a).)