2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 4 - Protection and Development of Forests; Fire Control.
§ 113‑55.1.  Powers of forest law‑enforcement officers.
The Secretary is authorized to appoint as many forest law‑enforcement officers as he deems necessary to carry out the forest law‑enforcement responsibilities of the Department.  Forest law‑enforcement officers shall have all the powers and the duties of a forest ranger enumerated in G.S. 113‑54 and 113‑55.  Forest law‑enforcement officers shall, in addition to their other duties, have the powers of peace officers to enforce the forest laws.  Any forest law‑enforcement officer may arrest, without warrant, any person or persons committing any crime in his presence or whom such officer has probable cause for believing has committed a crime in his presence and bring such person or persons forthwith before a district court or other officer having jurisdiction.  Forest law‑enforcement officers shall also have authority to obtain and serve warrants including warrants for violation of any duly promulgated rule of the Department. (1975, c. 620, s. 3; 1977, c. 771, s. 4; 1983, c. 327, s. 5; 1989, c. 727, s. 64.)