2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 4 - Protection and Development of Forests; Fire Control.
§ 113‑56.1.  Overtime compensation for forest fire fighting.
The Department shall, within funds appropriated to the Department, provide overtime compensation to the professional employees of the Division of Forest Resources involved in fighting forest fires. (1983, c. 761, s. 119; 1989, c. 727, s. 66; 2005‑386, s. 1.5.)