2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 15 - Regulation of Coastal Fisheries.
§ 113‑182.1.  Fishery Management Plans.
(a)       The Department shall prepare proposed Fishery Management Plans for adoption by the Marine Fisheries Commission for all commercially or recreationally significant species or fisheries that comprise State marine or estuarine resources. Proposed Fishery Management Plans shall be developed in accordance with the Priority List, Schedule, and guidance criteria established by the Marine Fisheries Commission under G.S. 143B‑289.52.
* * *
(c)       To assist in the development of each Fishery Management Plan, the Chair of the Marine Fisheries Commission shall appoint a fishery management plan advisory committee. Each fishery management plan advisory committee shall be composed of commercial fishermen, recreational fishermen, and scientists, all with expertise in the fishery for which the Fishery Management Plan is being developed.
(c1)     The Department shall consult with the regional advisory committees established pursuant to G.S. 143B‑289.57(e) regarding the preparation of each Fishery Management Plan. Before submission of a plan for review by the Joint Legislative Commission on Seafood and Aquaculture or the Environmental Review Commission, the Department shall review any comment or recommendation regarding the plan that a regional advisory committee submits to the Department within the time limits established in the Schedule for the development and adoption of Fishery Management Plans established by G.S. 143B‑289.52. The Commission shall consult with the regional advisory committees regarding the development of any temporary management measure that the Commission determines to be necessary to ensure the viability of the species or fishery while the plan is being developed and regarding the development of any management measure to implement the plan. Before the Commission adopts a temporary management measure or a management measure to implement a plan, the Commission shall review any comment or recommendation regarding the management measure that a regional advisory committee submits to the Commission.
(d)       Each Fishery Management Plan shall be reviewed at least once every five years. The Marine Fisheries Commission may revise the Priority List and guidance criteria whenever it determines that a revision of the Priority List or guidance criteria will facilitate or improve the development of Fishery Management Plans or is necessary to restore, conserve, or protect the marine and estuarine resources of the State. The Marine Fisheries Commission may not revise the Schedule for the development of a Fishery Management Plan, once adopted, without the approval of the Secretary of Environment and Natural Resources.
(e)       The Secretary of Environment and Natural Resources shall monitor progress in the development and adoption of Fishery Management Plans in relation to the Schedule for development and adoption of the plans established by the Marine Fisheries Commission. The Secretary of Environment and Natural Resources shall report to the Joint Legislative Commission on Seafood and Aquaculture on progress in developing and implementing the Fishery Management Plans on or before 1 September of each year. The Secretary of Environment and Natural Resources shall report to the Joint Legislative Commission on Seafood and Aquaculture within 30 days of the completion or substantial revision of each proposed Fishery Management Plan. The Joint Legislative Commission on Seafood and Aquaculture shall concurrently review each proposed Fishery Management Plan within 30 days of the date the proposed Plan is submitted by the Secretary. The Joint Legislative Commission on Seafood and Aquaculture may submit comments and recommendations on the proposed Plan to the Secretary within 30 days of the date the proposed Plan is submitted by the Secretary.
* * *