2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 15 - Regulation of Coastal Fisheries.
§ 113‑182.1.  Fishery Management Plans.
(a)       The Department shall prepare proposed Fishery Management Plans for adoption by the Marine Fisheries Commission for all commercially or recreationally significant species or fisheries that comprise State marine or estuarine resources. Proposed Fishery Management Plans shall be developed in accordance with the Priority List, Schedule, and guidance criteria established by the Marine Fisheries Commission under G.S. 143B‑289.52.
(b)       The goal of the plans shall be to ensure the long‑term viability of the State's commercially and recreationally significant species or fisheries. Each plan shall be designed to reflect fishing practices so that one plan may apply to a specific fishery, while other plans may be based on gear or geographic areas. Each plan shall:
(1)       Contain necessary information pertaining to the fishery or fisheries, including management goals and objectives, status of relevant fish stocks, stock assessments for multiyear species, fishery habitat and water quality considerations consistent with Coastal Habitat Protection Plans adopted pursuant to G.S. 143B‑279.8, social and economic impact of the fishery to the State, and user conflicts.
(2)       Recommend management actions pertaining to the fishery or fisheries.
(3)       Include conservation and management measures that will provide the greatest overall benefit to the State, particularly with respect to food production, recreational opportunities, and the protection of marine ecosystems, and that will produce a sustainable harvest.
(4)       Specify a time period, not to exceed 10 years from the date of the adoption of the plan, for ending overfishing and achieving a sustainable harvest. This subdivision shall only apply to a plan for a fishery that is overfished. This subdivision shall not apply to a plan for a fishery where the biology of the fish or environmental conditions make ending overfishing and achieving a sustainable harvest within 10 years impracticable.
(c)       To assist in the development of each Fishery Management Plan, the Chair of the Marine Fisheries Commission shall appoint a fishery management plan advisory committee. Each fishery management plan advisory committee shall be composed of commercial fishermen, recreational fishermen, and scientists, all with expertise in the fishery for which the Fishery Management Plan is being developed.
(c1)     The Department shall consult with the regional advisory committees established pursuant to G.S. 143B‑289.57(e) regarding the preparation of each Fishery Management Plan. Before submission of a plan for review by the Joint Legislative Commission on Seafood and Aquaculture or the Environmental Review Commission, the Department shall review any comment or recommendation regarding the plan that a regional advisory committee submits to the Department within the time limits established in the Schedule for the development and adoption of Fishery Management Plans established by G.S. 143B‑289.52. The Commission shall consult with the regional advisory committees regarding the development of any temporary management measure that the Commission determines to be necessary to ensure the viability of the species or fishery while the plan is being developed and regarding the development of any management measure to implement the plan. Before the Commission adopts a temporary management measure or a management measure to implement a plan, the Commission shall review any comment or recommendation regarding the management measure that a regional advisory committee submits to the Commission.
* * *