2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 15 - Regulation of Coastal Fisheries.
§ 113‑200.  Fishery Resource Grant Program.
(a)       Creation. – There is created within the Sea Grant College Program at The University of North Carolina, the Fishery Resource Grant Program. The purpose of the program is to work within priorities established by the Grants Committee to protect and enhance the State's coastal fishery resources through individual grants in the following areas:
* * *
(6)       One member of the Southeast Regional Advisory Committee established pursuant to G.S. 143B‑289.57(e), appointed by the Southeast Regional Advisory Committee.
(7)       One member of the Inland Regional Advisory Committee established pursuant to G.S. 143B‑289.57(e), appointed by the Inland Regional Advisory Committee.
(f)        Award Process. – The Grants Committee shall evaluate all grant proposals and the results of the peer review and ranking conducted pursuant to subsection (e) of this section. On the basis of this evaluation, the Grants Committee shall determine the amount of funding, if any, to be awarded to each grant applicant. To the extent practicable, the Grants Committee shall distribute grant funding among the northern, southern, central, and Pamlico coastal regions. Proposals for projects that include involvement of persons involved in a fishing related industry shall be accorded a priority in funding by the Grants Committee. Following approval by the Grants Committee, the Sea Grant College Program shall award the grants.
(g)       Restrictions on Grants. – No member of the Grants Committee may benefit financially from a grant. If a grant recipient from a prior year has failed to perform a grant project to the satisfaction of the Sea Grant College Program or the Grants Committee, the Grants Committee may decline to fund any new application involving the principal applicant.
(h)       Grant Reports and Funding. – Grant recipients shall provide quarterly progress reports to the Sea Grant College Program and shall submit invoices for expenditures for each quarter. Twenty‑five percent (25%) of the total grant award shall be held until the grant recipient has completed the project and submitted a final written report. The remainder of the grant award shall be distributed upon approval of each quarterly report and upon verification of the expenditures.
(i)        Report on Grant Program. – The Sea Grant College Program shall report on the Fishery Resource Grant Program to the Marine Fisheries Commission and the Joint Legislative Commission on Seafood and Aquaculture no later than January 1 of each year. (1995 (Reg. Sess., 1996), c. 633, s. 2; 1997‑400, s. 6.7; 1999‑162, s. 1.)