2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes § 110-141. Effectuation of intent of Article.
§ 110‑141.  Effectuation of intent of Article.
The North Carolina Department of Health and Human Services shall supervise the administration of this program in accordance with federal law and shall cause the provisions of this Article to be effectuated and to secure child support from absent, deserting, abandoning and nonsupporting parents.
Effective July 1, 1986, the entity, whether the board of county commissioners or the Department of Health and Human Services, that is administering, or providing for the administration of, this program in each county on June 30, 1986, shall continue to administer, or provide for the administration of, this program in that county, with one exception. If a county program is being administered by the Department of Health and Human Services on June 30, 1986, and if the board of county commissioners of this county desires on or after that date to assume responsibility for the administration of the program, the board of county commissioners shall notify the Department of Health and Human Services between July 1 and September 1 of the current fiscal year. The obligations of the board of county commissioners to assume responsibility for the administration of the program shall not commence prior to July 1 of the subsequent fiscal year. Until that time, it is the responsibility of the Department of Health and Human Services to administer or provide for the administration of the program in the county.
A county may negotiate alternative arrangements to the procedure outlined in G.S. 110‑130 for designating a local person or agency to administer the provisions of this Article in that county. (1975, c. 827, s. 1; 1977, 2nd Sess., c. 1186, s. 16; 1979, c. 488; 1983 (Reg. Sess., 1984), c. 1034, s. 76; 1985, c. 244; c. 479, s. 103; 1985 (Reg. Sess., 1986), c. 1014, s. 129; 1997‑443, s. 11A.118(a).)