2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes § 106-739. Agricultural advisory board.
§ 106‑739.  Agricultural advisory board.
An ordinance adopted under this Part or Part 3 of this Article shall provide for the establishment of an agricultural advisory board, organized and appointed as the county or city that adopted the ordinance shall deem appropriate. The county or city that adopted the ordinance may confer upon this advisory board authority to:
(1)       Review and make recommendations concerning the establishment and modification of agricultural districts;
(2)       Review and make recommendations concerning any ordinance or amendment adopted or proposed for adoption under this Part or Part 3 of this Article;
(3)       Hold public hearings on public projects likely to have an impact on agricultural operations, particularly if such projects involve condemnation of all or part of any qualifying farm;
(4)       Advise the governing board of the county or city that adopted the ordinance on projects, programs, or issues affecting the agricultural economy or way of life within the county;
(5)       Perform other related tasks or duties assigned by the governing board of the county or city that adopted the ordinance. (1985 (Reg. Sess., 1986), c. 1025, s. 1; 2005‑390, ss. 3, 13.)