2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes § 106-737. Qualifying farmland.
Part 2. Voluntary Agricultural Districts.
§ 106‑737.  Qualifying farmland.
In order for farmland to qualify for inclusion in a voluntary agricultural district or an enhanced voluntary agricultural district under Part 1 or Part 2 of this Article, it must be real property that:
(1)       Is participating in the farm present‑use‑value taxation program established by G.S. 105‑277.2 through 105‑277.7 or is otherwise determined by the county to meet all the qualifications of this program set forth in G.S. 105‑277.3;
(2)       Repealed by Session Laws 2005‑390, s. 11 effective September 13, 2005.
(3)       Is managed in accordance with the Soil Conservation Service defined erosion control practices that are addressed to highly erodable land; and
(4)       Is the subject of a conservation agreement, as defined in G.S. 121‑35, between the county and the owner of such land that prohibits nonfarm use or development of such land for a period of at least 10 years, except for the creation of not more than three lots that meet applicable county zoning and subdivision regulations. (1985 (Reg. Sess., 1986), c. 1025, s. 1; 2005‑390, ss. 3, 11.)