2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes § 106-65.41. Civil penalties.
§ 106‑65.41.  Civil penalties.
A civil penalty of not more than two thousand dollars ($2,000) may be assessed by the Committee against any person for any one or more of the causes set forth in G.S. 106‑65.28(a)(1) through (12) and G.S. 106‑65.28(a)(14) and (15), or who violates or directly causes a violation of any provision of this Article or any rule adopted pursuant to this Article. In determining the amount of any penalty, the Committee shall consider the degree and extent of harm caused by the violation. No civil penalty may be assessed under this section unless the person has been given an opportunity for a hearing pursuant to Chapter 150B of the General Statutes. Assessments may be collected, following judicial review, if any, of the Committee's final decision imposing the assessment, in any lawful manner for the collection of a debt.
The clear proceeds of civil penalties assessed pursuant to this section shall be remitted to the Civil Penalty and Forfeiture Fund in accordance with G.S. 115C‑457.2. (1987, c. 368, s. 1; 1989, c. 725, s. 8; 1998‑215, s. 5(a); 1999‑381, s. 11.)