2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes § 106-400. (Effective until October 1, 2009) Sale or transportation of animals affected with disease prohibited.
§ 106‑400.  (Effective until October 1, 2009) Sale or transportation of animals affected with disease prohibited.
No person shall sell, trade, offer for sale or trade, or transport by motor vehicle on any public road or other public place within the State any animal affected with a contagious animal disease, unless permitted by the State Veterinarian in writing and in accordance with the provisions of the permit. The State Veterinarian or an authorized representative may examine any animal that is being transported or moved, sold, traded, or offered for sale or trade on any public road or other public place within the State for the purpose of determining if the animal is affected with a contagious animal disease or is being transported or offered for sale or trade in violation of this Part. If the animal is found to be diseased or is being moved, sold, offered for sale or trade in violation of this Part, it shall be placed under quarantine under G.S. 106‑401 in a place to be determined by the State Veterinarian or an authorized representative. Any animal shipped or otherwise moved into this State in violation of federal laws or regulations shall be handled in accordance with the provisions of this Part. (1939, c. 360, s. 1; 2001‑12, s. 5; 2003‑6, s. 1; 2005‑21, s. 1.)
§ 106‑400.  (Effective October 1, 2009) Permit from State Veterinarian for sale, transportation, etc., of animals affected with disease.
No person or persons shall sell, trade, offer for sale or trade, or transport by truck or other conveyance on any public road or other public place within the State any animal or animals affected with a contagious or infectious disease, except upon a written permit of the State Veterinarian and in accordance with the provisions of said permit. The State Veterinarian, or his authorized representative, is hereby empowered to examine any livestock that are being transported or moved, sold, traded, offered for sale or trade on any highway or other public place within the State for the purpose of determining if said animals are affected with a contagious or infectious disease, or are being transported or offered for sale or trade in violation of G.S. 106‑400 to 106‑405. If the animals are found to be diseased or are being moved, sold, offered for sale or trade in violation of G.S. 106‑400 to 106‑405, they shall be placed under quarantine in accordance with the provisions of G.S. 106‑400 to 106‑405 in a place to be determined by the State Veterinarian or his authorized representative. Any animal or animals shipped or otherwise moved into this State in violation of federal laws or regulations shall be handled in accordance with the provisions of G.S. 106‑400 to 106‑405. (1939, c. 360, s. 1; 2001‑12, s. 5; 2003‑6, s. 1; 2005‑21, s. 1.)