2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes § 106-307.2. Reports of infectious disease in livestock and poultry to State Veterinarian.
§ 106‑307.2.  Reports of infectious disease in livestock and poultry to State Veterinarian.
(a)       All persons practicing veterinary medicine in North Carolina shall report promptly to the State Veterinarian the existence of any reportable contagious or infectious disease in livestock and poultry. The Board of Agriculture shall establish by rule a list of animal diseases and conditions to be reported and the time and manner of reporting.
(b)       The State Veterinarian shall notify the State Health Director and the Director of the Division of Environmental Health in the Department of Environment and Natural Resources when the State Veterinarian receives a report indicating an occurrence or potential outbreak of anthrax, arboviral infections, brucellosis, epidemic typhus, hantavirus infections, murine typhus, plague, psittacosis, Q fever, hemorrhagic fever, virus infections, and any other disease or condition transmissible to humans that the State Veterinarian determines may have been caused by a terrorist act. (1943, c. 640, s. 2; 1969, c. 606, s. 1; 2002‑179, s. 9.)