2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 49H - Production and Sale of Fallow Deer and Red Deer.
Article 49H.
Production and Sale of Fallow Deer and Red Deer.
§ 106‑549.97.  Regulation by Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services of certain cervids produced and sold for commercial purposes; certain authority of North Carolina Wildlife Resources Commission not affected; definitions.
(a)       The Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services shall regulate the production and sale of farmed cervids. The Board of Agriculture shall adopt rules for the production and sale of farmed cervids in such a manner as to provide for close supervision of any person, firm, or corporation producing and selling farmed cervids and shall notify any such person, firm, or corporation that the activity is subject to compliance with Wildlife Resources Commission rules pursuant to G.S. 113‑272.6.
(b)       The North Carolina Wildlife Resources Commission shall regulate the possession and transportation, including importation and exportation, of cervids pursuant to G.S. 113‑272.6.
(c)       The following definitions apply in this Article:
(1)       Repealed by Session Laws 2003‑344, s. 11, effective July 27, 2003.
(2)       Repealed by Session Laws 2003‑344, s. 11, effective July 27, 2003.
(3)       Cervid or Cervidae. – All animals in the Family Cervidae (elk and deer).
(4)       Farmed Cervid. – Any member of the Cervidae family, other than white‑tailed deer, elk, mule deer, or black‑tailed deer, that is bought and sold for commercial purposes.
(5)       White‑tailed deer. – A member of the species Odocoileus virginianus. (1991, c. 317, s. 1; 1997‑142, s. 1; 1997‑261, s. 109; 2003‑344, s. 11.)
§ 106‑549.98.  Inspection fees.
The Commissioner may establish a fee at an hourly rate to be paid by the owner, proprietor, or operator of each slaughtering, meat‑canning, salting, packing, rendering, or similar establishment for the purpose of defraying the expenses incurred in the inspection of fallow deer as required by Article 49B of Chapter 106 of the General Statutes. The Commissioner may establish a fee at an hourly rate to be paid by the owner, proprietor, or operator of each slaughtering, meat‑canning, salting, packing, rendering, or similar establishment for the purpose of defraying the expenses incurred in the inspection of red deer as required by Article 49B of Chapter 106 of the General Statutes. (1991, c. 317, s. 1; 1997‑142, s. 1.)