2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 44 - Unfair Practices by Handlers of Fruits and Vegetables.
§ 106‑497.  Permits required.
A handler of fruits and vegetables shall not enter into a written contract with a producer until he obtains a written permit from the Commissioner of Agriculture. The Board of Agriculture may prescribe by regulation the form of the application for a permit, the information to be furnished to the Commissioner by the applicant for a permit and the date for filing the application. A permit shall not be issued until the applicant files on or before the date set by the Board a written request with the Commissioner and files with the request two copies of the applicant's proposed contract. A penalty of twenty‑five dollars ($25.00) shall be paid by the applicant if the application is filed after the date established by the Board and no permit shall be issued until such penalty is paid. Any penalties collected by the Commissioner shall be used to help defray the costs of administering Article 44 of Chapter 106.
This Article shall not apply to transactions by a handler with a producer on a cash basis. "Cash" as used herein shall include bank bills, checks drawn on banks and bank notes. (1941, c. 359, s. 2; 1971, c. 1064, s. 2.)