2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 44 - Unfair Practices by Handlers of Fruits and Vegetables.
§ 106‑498.  Bond required.
No permit shall be issued to a handler until such handler has furnished the Commissioner of Agriculture a bond satisfactory to the Commissioner in an amount of not less than ten thousand dollars ($10,000). The Commissioner may require a new bond or he may require the amount of any bond to be increased if he finds it necessary for the protection of the producer. Such bond shall be payable to the State and shall be conditioned upon the fulfilling of all financial obligations incurred by the handler with all producers with whom the handler contracts. Any producer alleging any injury by the fraud, deceit, willful injury or failure to comply with the terms of any written contract by a handler may bring suit on the bond against the principal and his surety in any court of competent jurisdiction and may recover the damages found to be caused by such acts complained of. (1941, c. 359, s. 3; 1967, c. 154; 1971, c. 1064, s. 3.)