2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 44 - Unfair Practices by Handlers of Fruits and Vegetables.
§ 106‑496.  Protection against unfair trade practices.
The Board of Agriculture is hereby authorized to make such rules and regulations as it deems necessary to protect producers of fruits and vegetables from loss caused by financial irresponsibility and unfair, harmful or unethical trade practices of handlers who incur financial liability for the purchase or production of fruits and vegetables. A "handler," as used herein, is a person, firm, corporation or other legal entity or his agent or employee who enters into a written contract for the purchase from or production by a producer of fruits and vegetables. (1941, c. 359, s. 1; 1971, c. 1064, s. 1.)