2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 44 - Unfair Practices by Handlers of Fruits and Vegetables.
§ 106‑499.  Contracts between handlers and producers; approval of Commissioner.
All contracts filed with the Commissioner by an applicant shall be approved by the Commissioner before a permit is issued. The Commissioner may withhold his approval in his discretion if he is of the opinion that the contract is illegal or unfair to the producer, or that the contractor is insolvent or financially irresponsible, or if for any other cause it reasonably appears to him that the contract in question might defeat the purpose of this Article. (1941, c. 359, s. 4; 1971, c. 1064, s. 4.)