2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes § 1-440.3. Grounds for attachment.
§ 1‑440.3.  Grounds for attachment.
In those actions in which attachment may be had under the provisions of G.S. 1‑440.2, an order of attachment may be issued when the defendant is
(1)       A nonresident, or
(2)       A foreign corporation, or
(3)       A domestic corporation, whose president, vice‑president, secretary or treasurer cannot be found in the State after due diligence, or
(4)       A resident of the State who, with intent to defraud his creditors or to avoid service of summons,
a.         Has departed, or is about to depart, from the State, or
b.         Keeps himself concealed therein, or
(5)       A person or domestic corporation which, with intent to defraud his or its creditors,
a.         Has removed, or is about to remove, property from this State, or
b.         Has assigned, disposed of, or secreted, or is about to assign, dispose of, or secrete, property. (1947, c. 693, s. 1.)