2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes § 1-339.4. Who may hold sale.
§ 1‑339.4.  Who may hold sale.
An order of sale may authorize the persons designated below to hold the sale:
(1)       In any proceeding, a commissioner specially appointed therefor;
(2)       In a proceeding to sell property of a decedent, the administrator, executor or collector of such decedent's estate;
(3)       In a proceeding to sell property of a minor, the guardian of such minor's estate;
(4)       In a proceeding to sell property of an incompetent, the guardian or trustee of such incompetent's estate;
(5)       In a proceeding to sell property of an absent or missing person, the administrator, collector, conservator, or guardian of the estate of such absent or missing person;
(6)       In a proceeding to foreclose a deed of trust, the trustee named in the deed of trust;
(7)       In a receivership proceeding, the receiver;
(8)       In a proceeding to sell property of a trust, the trustee.
(9)       Repealed by Session Laws 1998‑182, s. 13. (1949, c. 719, s. 1; 1993, c. 377, s. 2; 1997‑379, s. 1.8; 1998‑182, s. 13.)