2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 6A - Jurisdiction.
§ 1‑75.3.  Jurisdictional requirements for judgments against persons, status and things.
(a)       Jurisdiction of Subject Matter Not Affected by This Article. – Nothing in this Article shall be construed to confer, enlarge or diminish the subject matter jurisdiction of any court.
(b)       Personal Jurisdiction. – A court of this State having jurisdiction of the subject matter may render a judgment against a party personally only if there exists one or more of the jurisdictional grounds set forth in G.S. 1‑75.4 or G.S. 1‑75.7 and in addition either:
(1)       Personal service or substituted personal service of summons, or service of publication of a notice of service of process is made upon the defendant pursuant to Rule 4(j) or Rule 4(j1) of the Rules of Civil Procedure; or
(2)       Service of a summons is dispensed with under the conditions in G.S. 1‑75.7.
(c)       Jurisdiction in Rem or Quasi in Rem. – A court of this State having jurisdiction of the subject matter may render a judgment in rem or quasi in rem upon a status or upon a property or other things pursuant to G.S. 1‑75.8 and the judgment in such action may affect the interests in the status, property or thing of all persons served pursuant to Rule 4(k) of the Rules of Civil Procedure. (1967, c. 954,  s. 2; 1983, c. 231.)