2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 6A - Jurisdiction.
§ 1‑75.7.  Personal jurisdiction – Grounds for without service of summons.
A court of this State having jurisdiction of the subject matter may, without serving a summons upon him, exercise jurisdiction in an action over a person:
(1)       Who makes a general appearance in an action; provided, that obtaining an extension of time within which to answer or otherwise plead shall not be considered a general appearance; or
(2)       With respect to any counterclaim asserted against that person in an action which he has commenced in the State. (1967, c. 954, s. 2; 1975, c. 76, s. 1.)