2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 6A - Jurisdiction.
§ 1‑75.11.  Judgment against nonappearing defendant, proof of jurisdiction.
Where a defendant fails to appear in the action within apt time the court shall, before entering a judgment against such defendant, require proof of service of the summons in the manner required by G.S. 1‑75.10 and, in addition, shall require further proof as follows:
(1)       Where Personal Jurisdiction Is Claimed Over the Defendant. – Where a personal claim is made against the defendant, the court shall require proof by affidavit or other evidence, to be made and filed, of the existence of any fact not shown by verified complaint which is needed to establish grounds for personal jurisdiction over the defendant. The court may require such additional proof as the interests of justice require.
(2)       Where Jurisdiction Is in Rem or Quasi in Rem. – Where no personal claim is made against the defendant, the court shall require such proofs, by affidavit or otherwise, as are necessary to show that the court's jurisdiction has been invoked over the status, property or thing which is the subject of the action. The court may require such additional  proof as the interests of justice require. (1967, c. 954, s. 2.)