2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 45C - Revised Uniform Arbitration Act.
§ 1‑569.25.  Judgment on award; attorneys' fees and litigation expenses.
(a)       Upon granting an order confirming, vacating without directing a rehearing, modifying, or correcting an award, the court shall enter a judgment in conformity with the order. The judgment may be recorded, docketed, and enforced as any other judgment in a civil action.
(b)       A court may allow reasonable costs of the motion and subsequent judicial proceedings.
(c)       On motion of a prevailing party to a contested judicial proceeding under G.S. 1‑569.22, 1‑569.23, or 1‑569.24, the court may award reasonable attorneys' fees and other reasonable expenses of litigation incurred in a judicial proceeding after the award is made to a judgment confirming, vacating without directing a rehearing, modifying, or correcting an award. (1927, c. 94, ss. 19, 21; 1973, c. 676, s. 1; 2003‑345, s. 2.)