2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 45C - Revised Uniform Arbitration Act.
§ 1‑569.22.  Confirmation of award.
After a party to an arbitration receives notice of an award, the party may make a motion to the court for an order confirming the award. Upon motion of a party for an order confirming the award, the court shall issue a confirming order unless the award is modified or corrected pursuant to G.S. 1‑569.20 or G.S. 1‑569.24 or is vacated pursuant to G.S. 1‑569.23. (1927, c. 94, s. 15; 1973, c. 676, s. 1; 2003‑345, s. 2.)