2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 38 - Receivers.
§ 1‑507.7.  Report on claims to court; exceptions and jury trial.
It is the duty of the receiver to report to the session of the superior court subsequent to a finding by him as to any claim against the corporation, and exceptions thereto may be filed by any person interested, within 10 days after notice of the finding by the receiver, and not later than within the first three days of the said term; and, if, on an exception so filed, a jury trial is demanded, it is the duty of the court to prepare a proper issue and submit it to a jury; and if the demand is not made in the exceptions to the report the right to a jury trial is waived. The judge may, in his discretion, extend the time for filing such exceptions. Provided, that no court shall issue any order of distribution or order of discharge of a receiver until said receiver has proved to the satisfaction of the court that written notice has been mailed to the last known address of every claimant who has properly filed claim with the receiver, to the effect that such orders will be applied for at a certain time and place therein set forth and by producing a receipt issued by the United States post office, showing that such notice has been mailed to each of such claimant's last known address at least 20 days prior to the time set for hearing and passing upon such application to the court for said orders of distribution and/or discharge.
As to delinquency proceedings for insurance companies under Article 30 of General Statutes Chapter 58, such prior notice need be given only to those claimants whose presented claims have been denied or have not been adjudicated; and notice is satisfied by mailing either a general notice of application for distribution showing disposition of the claims or a copy of the application to such claimants. Proof of mailing with the United States Postal Service may be made by the receiver's certificate of service without either the necessity of postal receipt or the listing of individual claimants names and addresses. (1901, c. 2, s. 83; Rev., s. 1230; C.S., s. 1213; 1945, c. 219; 1955, c. 1371, s. 2; 1971, c. 381, s. 12; 1985, c. 666, s. 70; 2003‑221, s. 3.)