2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 38 - Receivers.
§ 1‑502.  In what cases appointed.
A receiver may be appointed –
(1)       Before judgment, on the application of either party, when he establishes an apparent right to property which is the subject of the action and in the possession of an adverse party, and the property or its rents and profits are in danger of being lost, or materially injured or impaired; except in cases where judgment upon failure to answer may be had on application to the court.
(2)       After judgment, to carry the judgment into effect.
(3)       After judgment, to dispose of the property according to the judgment, or to preserve it during the pendency of an appeal, or when an execution has been returned unsatisfied, and the judgment debtor refuses to apply his property in satisfaction of the judgment.
(4)       In cases provided in G.S. 1‑507.1 and in like cases, of the property within this State of foreign corporations.
(5)       In cases wherein restitution is sought for violations of G.S. 75‑1.1.
(6)       In cases involving partition of real property, pursuant to G.S. 46‑3.1.
The provisions of G.S. 1‑507.1 through 1‑507.11 are applicable, as near as may be, to receivers appointed hereunder. (C.C.P., s. 215;  1876‑7, c. 223; 1879, c. 63; 1881, c. 51; Code, s. 379; Rev., s. 847; C.S., s. 860; 1955, c. 1371, s. 3; 1973, c. 614, s. 3; 1981, c. 584, s. 2.)