2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 38 - Receivers.
§ 1‑507.6.  Proof of claims; time limit.
All claims against an insolvent corporation must be presented to the receiver in writing; and the claimant, if required, shall submit himself to such examination in relation to the claim as the receiver directs, and shall produce such books and papers relating to the claim as shall be required. The receiver has power to examine under oath or affirmation all witnesses produced before him touching the claim, and shall pass upon and allow or disallow the claims or any part thereof, and notify the claimants of his determination. The court may limit the time within which creditors may present and prove to the receiver their respective claims against the corporation, and may bar all creditors and claimants failing to do so within the time limited from participating in the distribution of the assets of the corporation. The court may also prescribe what notice, by publication or otherwise, must be given to creditors of such limitation of time. (1901, c. 2, ss. 81, 82; Rev., ss. 1228, 1229; C.S., s. 1212; 1955, c. 1371, s. 2.)