2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 38 - Receivers.
§ 1‑507.1.  Appointment and removal.
When a corporation becomes insolvent or suspends its ordinary business for want of funds, or is in imminent danger of insolvency, or has forfeited its corporate right, or its corporate existence has expired by limitation, a receiver may be appointed by the court under the same regulations that are provided by law for the  appointment of receivers in other cases; and the court may remove a receiver or trustee and appoint another in his place, or fill any vacancy. Everything required to be done by receivers or trustees is valid if performed by a majority of them. (Code, s. 668; 1901, c. 2, ss. 73, 79; Rev., ss. 1219, 1223; C.S., s. 1208; 1955, c. 1371, s. 2.)