2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 35 - Attachment.
§ 1‑440.2.  Actions in which attachment may be had.
Attachment may be had in any action the purpose of which, in whole or in part, or in the alternative, is to secure a judgment for money, or in any action for alimony or for maintenance and support, or an action for the support of a minor child, but not in any other action. (1947, c. 693, s. 1; 1967, c. 1152, s. 4; c. 1153, s. 3.)