2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 33 - Special Proceedings.
§ 1‑402.  Judge approves when petitioner is infant.
If any petitioner is an infant, or the guardian of an infant, acting for him, no final order or judgment of the clerk, affecting the merits of the case and capable of being prejudicial to the infant, is valid, unless submitted to and approved by the judge resident or holding court in the district. (C.C.P., s. 420; 1868‑9, c. 93, s. 3; Code, s. 286; 1887, c. 61; Rev., s. 720; C.S., s. 761.)