2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 33 - Special Proceedings.
§ 1‑400.  Ex parte; commenced by petition.
If all the parties in interest join in the proceeding and ask the same relief, the commencement of the proceedings shall be by petition, setting forth the facts entitling the petitioners to relief, and the nature of the relief demanded. (1868‑9, c. 93; Code, s. 284; Rev., s. 718, C.S., s. 759.)