2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 29A - Judicial Sales.
§ 1‑339.21.  Public sale by auction; time of sale.
(a)       A public sale by auction shall begin at the time designated in the notice of sale or as soon thereafter as practicable, but not later than one hour after the time fixed therefor unless it is delayed by other sales held at the same place.
(b)       No public sale by auction shall commence before 10:00 o'clock A.M. or after 4:00 o'clock P.M.
(c)       No public sale by auction shall continue after 4:00 o'clock P.M., except that in cities or towns of more than 5,000 inhabitants, as shown by the most recent federal census, sales of personal property may continue until 10:00 o'clock P.M. (1949, c. 719, s. 1; 1997‑83, s. 13.)