2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 29A - Judicial Sales.
§ 1‑339.8.  Public sale of separate tracts in different counties.
(a)       When an order of public sale directs the sales of separate tracts of real property situated in different counties, exclusive jurisdiction over the sale remains in the superior or district court of the county where the proceeding, in which the order of sale was issued, is pending, but there shall be a separate advertisement, sale and report of sale with respect to the property in each county. In any such sale proceeding, the clerk of the superior court of the county where the original order of sale was issued has jurisdiction with respect to upset bids submitted for separate tracts of property situated in other counties as well as in the clerk's own county. When the public sale is by auction an upset bid may be filed only with that clerk.
(b)       The report of sale with respect to all sales of separate tracts situated in different counties shall be filed with the clerk of the superior court of the county in which the order of sale was issued, and is not required to be filed in any other county.
(c)       When the public sale is by auction, the sale of each separate tract shall be subject to separate upset bids. To the extent deemed necessary by the judge or clerk of court of the county where the original order of sale was issued, the sale of each tract shall be treated as a separate sale.
(d)       When real property is sold in a county other than the county where the proceeding, in which the sale was ordered, is pending, the person authorized to hold the sale shall cause a certified copy of the order of confirmation to be recorded in the office of the register of deeds of the county where such property is situated, and it shall not be necessary for the clerk of court to probate said certified copy of the order of confirmation. (1949, c. 719, s. 1; 1965, c. 805; 1971, c. 268, ss. 18, 19; 1997‑83, ss. 2, 3; 2001‑271, s. 2.)