2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 29A - Judicial Sales.
§ 1‑339.10.  Bond of person holding sale.
(a)       Whenever a commissioner specially appointed or a trustee in a deed of trust is ordered to sell property, the judge or clerk of court having jurisdiction
(1)       May in any case require the commissioner or trustee, before receiving the proceeds of the sale, to furnish bond to cover such proceeds, and
(2)       Shall require the commissioner or trustee to furnish such bond when the commissioner or trustee is to hold the proceeds of the sale other than for immediate disbursement upon confirmation of the sale.
(b)       Whenever any administrator or collector of a decedent's estate, or guardian or trustee of a minor's or incompetent's estate, or administrator, collector, conservator or guardian of an absent or missing person's estate, is ordered to sell property, the judge or clerk having jurisdiction shall require such fiduciary, before receiving the proceeds of the sale, to furnish bond or to increase his then existing bond, to cover such proceeds.
(c)       Whenever an executor or trustee of a testamentary trust is ordered to sell real property, the judge or clerk having jurisdiction shall require such executor or trustee of a testamentary trust, before receiving the proceeds of the sale, to furnish bond to cover such proceeds, unless the will provides otherwise, in which case the judge or clerk may require such bond.
(d)       Whenever a receiver is ordered to sell real property, the judge having jurisdiction may, when he deems it advisable, require the receiver to furnish bond, or to increase his then existing bond, to cover such proceeds.
(e)       The bond required by this section need not be furnished when the property is to be sold by a duly authorized trust company acting as commissioner or fiduciary.
(f)        The bond shall be executed by one or more sureties and shall be subject to the approval of the judge or clerk having jurisdiction.
(g)       If the bond is to be executed by personal sureties, the amount of the bond shall be double the amount of the proceeds of the sale to be received by the commissioner or fiduciary, if such amount can be determined in advance, and, if not, such amount as the judge or clerk may determine to be approximately double the amount of the proceeds to be received. If the bond is to be executed by a duly authorized surety company, the amount of the bond shall be one and one‑fourth times the amount of the proceeds determined as set out in this subsection.
(h)       The bonds shall be payable to the State of North Carolina for the use of the parties in interest. A bond furnished by a commissioner or by a trustee in a deed of trust shall be conditioned that the principal in the bond shall comply with the orders of the court made in the proceeding with respect to the funds received and shall properly account for the proceeds of the sale received by him. A bond furnished by any other fiduciary shall be conditioned as required by law for the original bond required, or which might have been required, of such fiduciary at the time of his qualification.
(i)        The premium on any bond furnished pursuant to this section is a part of the costs of the proceeding, to be paid out of the proceeds of the sale. (1949, c. 719, s. 1; 1971, c. 268, s. 18; 1993, c. 377, s. 3.)