2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 29A - Judicial Sales.
§ 1‑339.22.  Public sale by auction; continuance of uncompleted sale.
A public sale by auction commenced but not completed within the time allowed by G.S. 1‑339.21 shall be continued by the person holding the sale to a designated time between 10:00 o'clock A.M. and 4:00 o'clock P.M. the next following day, other than Sunday. In case a continuance becomes necessary, the person holding the sale shall publicly announce the time to which the sale is continued. (1949, c. 719, s. 1; 1997‑83, s. 14.)