2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 29A - Judicial Sales.
§ 1‑339.3.  Application of Article to sale ordered by clerk; by judge; authority to fix procedural details.
(a)       The procedure prescribed by this Article applies to all sales ordered by a clerk of the superior court.
(b)       The procedure prescribed by this Article applies to all sales ordered by a judge of the superior or district court, except that the judge having jurisdiction may, upon a finding and a recital in the order of sale of the necessity or advisability thereof, vary the procedure from that herein prescribed, but not inconsistently with G.S. 1‑339.6 restricting the place of sale of real property.
(c)       The judge or clerk of court having jurisdiction has authority to fix and determine all necessary procedural details with respect to sales in all instances in which this Article fails to make definite provisions as to such procedure. (1949, c. 719, s. 1; 1971, c. 268, ss. 17, 18; 2001‑271, s. 1.)