2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 23 - Judgment.
§ 1‑209.2.  Voluntary nonsuit by petitioner in condemnation proceeding.
The petitioner in all condemnation proceedings authorized by G.S. 40A‑3 or by any other statute is authorized and allowed to take a voluntary nonsuit. (1957, c. 400, s. 2; 2001‑487, s. 38(b).)