2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 23 - Judgment.
§ 1‑232.  Judgment roll.
Unless the party or his attorney furnishes a judgment roll or the documents referred to in this section are already on file, the clerk, immediately after entering the judgment, shall attach together and file the following papers which constitute the judgment roll:
(1)       In case the complaint is not answered by any defendant, the summons and complaint, or copies thereof, proof of service, and that no answer has been received, the report, if any, and a copy of the judgment.
(2)       In all other cases, the summons, pleadings, or copies thereof, and a copy of the judgment, with any verdict or report, the offer of the defendant, exceptions, case, and all orders and papers in any way involving the merits and necessarily affecting the judgment. (C.C.P., s. 253; Code, s. 434; Rev., s. 572; C.S., s. 612; 2003‑59, s. 1.)