2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 23 - Judgment.
§ 1‑233.  Docketed and indexed.
Every judgment of the superior or district court, affecting title to real property, or requiring in whole or in part the payment of money, shall be indexed and recorded by the clerk of said superior court on the judgment docket of the court. The docket entry must contain the file number for the case in which the judgment was entered, the names of the parties, the address, if known, of each party and against whom judgment is rendered, the relief granted, the date, hour, and minute of the entry of judgment under G.S. 1A‑1, Rule 58, and the date, hour, and minute of the indexing of the judgment. The clerk shall keep a cross‑index of the whole, with the dates and file numbers thereof; however, error or omission in the entry of the address or addresses shall in no way affect the validity, finality or priority of the judgment docketed. (Sup. Ct. Rule VIII; C.C.P., s. 252; Code, s. 433; Rev., s. 573; 1909, c. 709; C.S., s. 613; 1929, c. 183; 1943, c. 301, s. 41/2; 1971, c. 268, s. 6; 1981, c. 745, s. 1; 2003‑59, s. 2.)