2016 New York Laws
§ 12. Subsidiaries: how created. (1) The corporation  shall  have  the
  right  to  exercise  and perform its powers and functions through one or
  more subsidiary corporations. The corporation by resolution  may  direct
  any  of  its  directors,  officers or employees to organize a subsidiary
  corporation  pursuant  to  either  the  business  corporation  law,  the
  not-for-profit  corporation  law  or articles two, four or eleven of the
  private  housing  finance  law.  Such  resolution  shall  prescribe  the
  purposes for which such subsidiary corporation is to be formed.
    Such corporation shall be deemed a subsidiary corporation whenever and
  so  long  as  (i) more than half of any voting shares of such subsidiary
  are owned or held  by  the  corporation,  or  (ii)  a  majority  of  the
  directors,  trustees  or members of such subsidiary are designees of the
  corporation.
    * The empire state new market  corporation,  a  community  development
  entity  certified  by  the  United  States  Department  of  the Treasury
  Community  Development  Financial  Institutions  Fund  and  a  corporate
  subsidiary  of  the  corporation,  by  resolution, may direct any of its
  directors, officers, or employees to form  limited  liability  companies
  pursuant  to  section  203  of the limited liability company law for the
  sole purpose of  certifying  and  performing  as  community  development
  entities  that would be eligible to receive an allocation of tax credits
  under the new markets tax credit program. No limited  liability  company
  formed pursuant to this section shall merge or consolidate. Each limited
  liability  company  shall act solely in relation to projects selected by
  the corporation, or a corporate  subsidiary  of  the  corporation.  Each
  limited liability company shall be empowered to receive an allocation of
  tax credits from a federal allocation to the corporation, or a corporate
  subsidiary  of the corporation, under the new markets tax credit program
  and to do any other act or things incidental to or  connected  with  the
  foregoing  purposes  or  in  advancement  thereof. The corporation, or a
  corporate subsidiary of the corporation, shall be the managing member of
  each  limited  liability  company  created  by   the   corporation.   In
  determining  which  projects  to  allocate  tax credits to under the new
  markets tax credit program, the corporation  shall  prioritize  projects
  demonstrating  one  or  more  of  the  following  goals or benefits: (a)
  creating or retaining jobs in low income communities; (b) increasing the
  provision of goods and services for low income community residents which
  would otherwise not be available at  the  same  price  or  quality;  (c)
  supporting  minority  and  women-owned  or  controlled  businesses;  (d)
  expanding housing opportunities for low income  community  persons;  (e)
  supporting  environmentally  sustainable  outcomes;  and  (f) supporting
  efforts  that  otherwise  benefit  low  income  community  residents  by
  leveraging  further  investment  in their communities. Provided further,
  such projects shall be limited to  projects  that  would  be  authorized
  under  this  act  and  shall  be subject to approval by the board of the
  urban development corporation. The corporation shall publish information
  regarding the process used to select projects to receive the new markets
  tax credits and provide a copy to the temporary president of the senate,
  the speaker of the assembly, the minority leader of the senate  and  the
  minority  leader  of  the  assembly.  The  corporation  shall strive for
  regional diversity in the  allocation  of  tax  credits  under  the  new
  markets  tax  credit  program.  The  corporation  shall  include  in the
  information required to be submitted annually  in  accordance  with  the
  provisions  of  subdivision  1 of section 2800 of the public authorities
  law information regarding assistance provided by it  or  its  subsidiary
  under  the  new  markets tax credit program, and shall provide financial
  information with respect to any subsidiary administering the program  in
  the  corporation's  financial  reports,  including its certified audited
  financial statements.
    * NB Repealed March 31, 2021
    (2) The corporation may transfer to  any  subsidiary  corporation  any
  moneys,  real  or  personal or mixed property or any project in order to
  carry out the purposes of this act.  Each  such  subsidiary  corporation
  shall  have  all  the  privileges,  immunities, tax exemptions and other
  exemptions  of  the  corporation  to  the  extent  the  same   are   not
  inconsistent  with  the  statute  or  statutes  pursuant  to  which such
  subsidiary was incorporated.
    (3)  Notwithstanding  any  provision  of this act to the contrary, the
  superintendent of financial services and the chairman of  the  New  York
  state  science  and technology foundation shall not serve as a director,
  trustee or member of any such subsidiary corporation.
    (4) No officer or  director  of  the  corporation  shall  receive  any
  additional   compensation,   either   direct  or  indirect,  other  than
  reimbursement  for  actual  and  necessary  expenses  incurred  in   the
  performance  of  his  duties,  by  reason  of  his  serving as a member,
  director, or trustee of any subsidiary corporation.