2013 New York Consolidated Laws
WKC - Workers' Compensation
Article 4 - (50 - 58) SECURITY FOR COMPENSATION
50 - Security for payment of compensation.
NY Work Comp L § 50 (2012) What's This?
    §  50.  Security for payment of compensation. An employer shall secure
  compensation to his employees in one or more of the following ways:
    1. By insuring and keeping insured the payment of such compensation in
  the state fund, or
    2. By insuring and keeping insured the payment  of  such  compensation
  with  any  stock  corporation,  mutual corporation or reciprocal insurer
  authorized to transact the business of workers'  compensation  insurance
  in this state through a policy issued under the law of this state.
    3.  By  furnishing  satisfactory  proof  to the chair of his financial
  ability  to  pay  such  compensation  for  himself,  or  to   pay   such
  compensation  on  behalf  of  a  group  of  employers in accordance with
  subdivision ten of this section, in which case the chair  shall  require
  the  deposit  with  the  chair  of such securities as the chair may deem
  necessary of the kind prescribed in subdivisions one, two,  three,  four
  and  five,  and subparagraph (a) of paragraph three of subdivision seven
  of section two hundred thirty-five of the banking law, or the deposit of
  cash, or the filing  of  irrevocable  letters  of  credit  issued  by  a
  qualified  banking  institution  as  defined by rules promulgated by the
  chair or the filing of a bond of a surety company authorized to transact
  business in this state, in an amount to be determined by the  chair,  or
  the posting and filing as aforesaid of a combination of such securities,
  cash,  irrevocable  letters of credit and surety bond in an amount to be
  determined by the chair, to secure his liability to pay the compensation
  provided in this chapter. Any such surety bond must be  approved  as  to
  form  by the chair. If an employer or group of employers posts and files
  a combination of securities, cash, irrevocable  letters  of  credit  and
  surety bond as aforesaid, and if it becomes necessary to use the same to
* * *
  employee and the group self-insurer,  notice  to  or  knowledge  of  the
  occurrence  of  the  injury  on  the  part of the member shall be deemed
  notice or knowledge, as the case may  be,  on  the  part  of  the  group
  self-insurer;  jurisdiction of the member shall, for the purpose of this
  chapter, be jurisdiction  of  the  group  self-insurer  and  such  group
  self-insurer  shall in all things be bound by and subject to the orders,
  findings, decisions or awards rendered against the participating  member
  for  the  payment  of compensation under the provisions of this chapter.
  The insolvency or bankruptcy of a participating member shall not relieve
  the group self-insurer from the payment of compensation for injuries  or
  death  sustained  by  an  employee  during  the  time  the  member was a
  participant in such group  self-insurer.  Notice  of  termination  of  a
  participating  member  shall  not  be  effective until at least ten days
  after notice of such termination, on a prescribed form, has been  either
  filed  in  the  office  of  the chair or sent by certified or registered
  letter, return receipt requested, and also served in  like  manner  upon
  the  member.  In the event such termination is due to a member's failure
  to pay required contributions, such member's termination  shall  not  be
  rescinded more than three times.
    (4)  Each  group  self-insurer, in its application for self-insurance,
  shall set forth the  names  and  addresses  of  each  of  its  officers,
  directors,  trustees, third party administrator and group administrator.
  Notice of any change in the officers, directors, trustees,  third  party
  administrator  or group administrator shall be given to the chair within
  ten days thereof. No officer, director, trustee, employee,  third  party
  administrator  or  group  administrator  of  the  group self-insurer may
* * *