2013 New York Consolidated Laws
WKC - Workers' Compensation
Article 4 - (50 - 58) SECURITY FOR COMPENSATION
50 - Security for payment of compensation.
NY Work Comp L § 50 (2012) What's This?
    §  50.  Security for payment of compensation. An employer shall secure
  compensation to his employees in one or more of the following ways:
    1. By insuring and keeping insured the payment of such compensation in
  the state fund, or
    2. By insuring and keeping insured the payment  of  such  compensation
  with  any  stock  corporation,  mutual corporation or reciprocal insurer
  authorized to transact the business of workers'  compensation  insurance
  in this state through a policy issued under the law of this state.
    3.  By  furnishing  satisfactory  proof  to the chair of his financial
  ability  to  pay  such  compensation  for  himself,  or  to   pay   such
  compensation  on  behalf  of  a  group  of  employers in accordance with
  subdivision ten of this section, in which case the chair  shall  require
  the  deposit  with  the  chair  of such securities as the chair may deem
  necessary of the kind prescribed in subdivisions one, two,  three,  four
  and  five,  and subparagraph (a) of paragraph three of subdivision seven
  of section two hundred thirty-five of the banking law, or the deposit of
  cash, or the filing  of  irrevocable  letters  of  credit  issued  by  a
  qualified  banking  institution  as  defined by rules promulgated by the
  chair or the filing of a bond of a surety company authorized to transact
  business in this state, in an amount to be determined by the  chair,  or
  the posting and filing as aforesaid of a combination of such securities,
  cash,  irrevocable  letters of credit and surety bond in an amount to be
  determined by the chair, to secure his liability to pay the compensation
  provided in this chapter. Any such surety bond must be  approved  as  to
  form  by the chair. If an employer or group of employers posts and files
  a combination of securities, cash, irrevocable  letters  of  credit  and
  surety bond as aforesaid, and if it becomes necessary to use the same to
* * *
  compensation  liability  insurance  policy. However, the payment of said
  surcharge does  not  relieve  the  carrier  from  any  other  liability,
  including  liability  owed  to  the superintendent of financial services
  pursuant to article six-A of this chapter. When issued such policy shall
  be noncancellable without recourse for any cause during the  continuance
  of the liability secured and so covered.
    (b)  The  chair shall levy an assessment on the members of a defaulted
  group self-insurer within one hundred twenty days of such default or  of
  the  effective  date  of  the  chapter of the laws of two thousand eight
  which amended this subdivision, whichever  is  later,  and  against  the
  members  of  any other terminated group self-insurer when necessary, for
  such an amount as he or she determines to be necessary to discharge  all
  liabilities  of the group self-insurer, including the reasonable cost of
  liquidation  such  as  claims  administration   costs,   actuarial   and
  accounting  services,  and the value of future assessments on members of
  such  group  self-insurer.  The  chair  may  impose  subsequent  deficit
  assessments,  or return funds to members, to adjust the moneys collected
  to reflect the time of participation, and percent of group  self-insurer
  liabilities for such time. Notwithstanding any such action by the chair,
  each member of the group self-insurer shall remain jointly and severally
  responsible  for  all liabilities provided by this chapter including but
  not  limited  to  outstanding  and  estimated  future  liabilities   and
  assessments.  Further,  separate  and  apart  from, and in addition to a
  member's  joint  and  several liability and notwithstanding any payments
  made by any other members of the group  self-insurer  pursuant  to  this
  subparagraph,  in  the  event  that a member neglects or fails to pay an
* * *