2013 New York Consolidated Laws
WKC - Workers' Compensation
Article 4 - (50 - 58) SECURITY FOR COMPENSATION
50 - Security for payment of compensation.
NY Work Comp L § 50 (2012) What's This?
    §  50.  Security for payment of compensation. An employer shall secure
* * *
  members  of  any other terminated group self-insurer when necessary, for
  such an amount as he or she determines to be necessary to discharge  all
  liabilities  of the group self-insurer, including the reasonable cost of
  liquidation  such  as  claims  administration   costs,   actuarial   and
  accounting  services,  and the value of future assessments on members of
  such  group  self-insurer.  The  chair  may  impose  subsequent  deficit
  assessments,  or return funds to members, to adjust the moneys collected
  to reflect the time of participation, and percent of group  self-insurer
  liabilities for such time. Notwithstanding any such action by the chair,
  each member of the group self-insurer shall remain jointly and severally
  responsible  for  all liabilities provided by this chapter including but
  not  limited  to  outstanding  and  estimated  future  liabilities   and
  assessments.  Further,  separate  and  apart  from, and in addition to a
  member's  joint  and  several liability and notwithstanding any payments
  made by any other members of the group  self-insurer  pursuant  to  this
  subparagraph,  in  the  event  that a member neglects or fails to pay an
  assessment levied pursuant to this subparagraph,  the  member  shall  be
  deemed in default in the payment of compensation. Such defaulting member
  is  subject  to the enforcement provisions of section twenty-six of this
  chapter for the payment of all compensation relative to awards  due  and
  owing  on claims filed by the employees of such member that have neither
  been paid by the member or  the  group  self-insurer.  Nothing  in  this
  paragraph  shall  prevent  the  chair  from  offering  payment  plans or
  settling claims against members of any group self-insurer  as  necessary
  to facilitate collection.
    (c)  Upon  the  assumption  of  the  assets and liabilities of a group
  self-insurer by the chair or his or her designee pursuant to  regulation
  of  the  chair,  all  records,  documents  and files of whatever nature,
  pertaining to the group self-insurer, be they in the possession  of  the
  group  self-insurer  or  a  third party, and all remaining assets of the
  group  self-insurer,  shall  become  the  property  of  the  chair.  All
  custodians  of such records and/or funds shall turn over to the chair or
  his designee all such original records upon demand.
    (8) All the provisions of this chapter relating to self-insurance  and
  the  rules  and  regulations  promulgated  thereunder  shall  be  deemed
  applicable to  group  self-insurance.  The  chair  shall  implement  the
  provisions of this subdivision by promulgating rules and regulations but
  no  such  rules  or  regulations shall be necessary for any provision of
  this subdivision to be effective. The chair may impose a  civil  penalty
* * *