2013 New York Consolidated Laws
ISC - Insurance
Article 21 - (2101 - 2138) AGENTS, BROKERS, ADJUSTERS, CONSULTANTS AND INTERMEDIARIES
2104 - Insurance brokers; licensing.
NY Ins L § 2104 (2012) What's This?
* * *
  insurance brokers acting as such within this state.
    (b)  (1)  Such license shall confer upon the licensee authority to act
  in this state as insurance broker, and upon every natural  person  named
  as  sub-licensee  in  such  license  authority  to  act in this state as
  insurance broker in the name of and on behalf  of  such  licensee,  with
  respect to the following lines of authority:
    (A)  life  insurance,  variable  life  and  variable annuity products,
  accident and  health  insurance  and  sickness  or  any  other  line  of
  authority deemed to be similar by the superintendent, including for this
  purpose,  health  maintenance  organization contracts and legal services
  insurance; or
    (B) any and  every  line  of  authority,  except  life  insurance  and
  variable life and variable annuity products.
    (2)  A  license issued to a corporation may name as sub-licensees only
  the officers and directors of such corporation, and a license issued  to
  a  firm  or  association  may  name as sub-licensees only the individual
  members of such firm or association. Each  sub-licensee  named  in  such
  license  must  be  qualified to obtain a license as an insurance broker,
  and for each such sub-licensee a fee must be paid at the  times  and  at
  the rates hereinafter specified.
    (3)  The  license shall contain the licensee's name, address, personal
  identification number, the date of issuance,  the  licensee's  lines  of
  authority,   the   expiration   date   and  any  other  information  the
  superintendent deems necessary.
    (c) (1) Every individual applicant for such license and every proposed
  sub-licensee shall be of the age of eighteen years or over at  the  time
  of the issuance of such license. No individual shall be deemed qualified
  to  obtain such license or to be named as sub-licensee therein unless he
  shall comply with the requirements  of  subparagraph  (A),  (B)  or  (C)
  following:
    (A) He shall have successfully completed a course or courses, approved
  as  to  method and content by the superintendent, covering the principal
  branches of the insurance business and  requiring,  in  the  case  of  a
  license  under  subparagraph  (B)  of paragraph one of subsection (b) of
  this section, not less than ninety hours, and in the case of  a  license
  under  subparagraph  (A)  of  paragraph  one  of  subsection (b) of this
  section, not less than forty hours of classroom work or  the  equivalent
  thereof in correspondence work. Such course or courses either were given
  by a degree conferring college or university which has, when such course
  is  taken  by such individual, a curriculum or curricula registered with
  the state education department, whether such course be given as  a  part
  of  any  such curriculum or separately, or were given by the The College
  of Insurance, or by any other  institution  which  maintains  equivalent
  standards  of  instruction, which has been continuously in existence for
  not less than five years prior to the taking  of  such  course  by  such
  individual,  and  which shall have been approved for such purpose by the
  superintendent.
    (B) He shall have been regularly employed by an insurance  company  or
  an  insurance  agent  or  an  insurance  broker, for a period or periods
  aggregating not less than one year during the three years next preceding
  the date of application, in the case of a license under subparagraph (B)
  of paragraph one of subsection  (b)  of  this  section,  in  responsible
  insurance  duties relating to the underwriting or adjusting of losses in
* * *