2013 New York Consolidated Laws
CVP - Civil Practice Law & Rules
Article 62 - (6201 - 6226) ATTACHMENT
6201 - Grounds for attachment.
NY CPLR § 6201 (2012) What's This?
    §  6201. Grounds for attachment. An order of attachment may be granted
  in any action, except a matrimonial  action,  where  the  plaintiff  has
  demanded  and  would  be  entitled,  in  whole  or  in  part,  or in the
  alternative, to a money judgment against one or more defendants, when:
    1. the defendant is a nondomiciliary residing without the state, or is
  a foreign corporation not qualified to do business in the state; or
    2. the defendant resides or is domiciled in the state  and  cannot  be
  personally served despite diligent efforts to do so; or
    3.  the  defendant,  with intent to defraud his creditors or frustrate
  the enforcement of a judgment that  might  be  rendered  in  plaintiff's
  favor,  has  assigned,  disposed of, encumbered or secreted property, or
  removed it from the state or is about to do any of these acts; or
    4. the action is brought by the victim or the  representative  of  the
  victim  of a crime, as defined in subdivision six of section six hundred
  twenty-one of the  executive  law,  against  the  person  or  the  legal
  representative  or  assignee  of the person convicted of committing such
  crime and seeks to recover damages sustained as a result of  such  crime
  pursuant to section six hundred thirty-two-a of the executive law; or
    5.  the  cause  of action is based on a judgment, decree or order of a
  court of the United States or of any other court which  is  entitled  to
  full  faith  and  credit in this state, or on a judgment which qualifies
  for recognition under the provisions of article 53.