2012 New York Consolidated Laws
PEN - Penal
Part 3 - SPECIFIC OFFENSES
Title P - OFFENSES AGAINST PUBLIC SAFETY
Article 265 - (265.00 - 265.45) FIREARMS AND OTHER DANGEROUS WEAPONS
265.37 - Unlawful possession of certain ammunition feeding devices.
NY Penal L § 265.37 (2012) What's This?
    It  shall  be unlawful for a person to knowingly possess an ammunition
  feeding device that such person lawfully possessed before the  effective
  date  of  the  chapter  of the laws of two thousand thirteen which added
  this section, that has a capacity of, or that can be readily restored or
  converted to accept  more  than  seven  but  less  than  ten  rounds  of
  ammunition,  where  such  device  contains  more  than  seven  rounds of
  ammunition.
    If such device containing more than  seven  rounds  of  ammunition  is
  possessed within the home of the possessor, the person so possessing the
  device  shall, for a first offense, be guilty of a violation and subject
  to a fine of two hundred dollars, and for a second offense, be guilty of
  a class B misdemeanor and subject to a fine of two hundred dollars and a
  term of up to three months imprisonment.
    If such device containing more than  seven  rounds  of  ammunition  is
  possessed  in  any  location  other  than the home of the possessor, the
  person so possessing the device shall, for a first offense, be guilty of
  a class B misdemeanor and subject to a fine of two hundred dollars and a
  term of up to six months imprisonment, and  for  a  second  offense,  be
  guilty of a class A misdemeanor.
    * NB Effective March 16, 2013