2012 New York Consolidated Laws
ISC - Insurance
Article 64 - (6401 - 6411) TITLE INSURANCE CORPORATIONS
6409 - Filing of policy forms; rates; classification of risks; commissions and rebates prohibited.
NY Ins L § 6409 (2012) What's This?
§ 6409. Filing of policy forms; rates; classification of risks; commissions and rebates prohibited. (a) No title insurance policy shall be issued or delivered in this state, unless and until a copy of the form thereof shall have been filed with the superintendent for his information. (b) Every title insurance corporation shall file with the superintendent its rate manual, if any, its basic schedule of rates and classification of risks, its rating plan and rules in connection with the writing or issuance of policies of title insurance and shall thereafter likewise file any changes therein. After any such filing no such corporation shall, in connection with the writing or issuance of any such policy, deviate from the rates, classifications of risks and rules last filed by it, either by making any reduction in rates without having filed the same as herein provided, or by way of any discriminations in favor of or against any insured. The superintendent shall have the powers specified in article twenty-three of this chapter applicable to title insurers. (c) Notwithstanding any other provision of this article, every title insurance company shall be required to offer, at or prior to title closing, an optional policy form which will insure the title of owner-occupied real property used predominantly for residential purposes which consists of not more than four dwelling units for an amount equal to the market value of the property at the time a loss is discovered. Such policy form shall be filed with the superintendent pursuant to subsection (a) of this section. Rates for such coverage shall be filed pursuant to subsection (b) of this section. (d) No title insurance corporation or any other person acting for or on behalf of it, shall make any rebate of any portion of the fee, premium or charge made, or pay or give to any applicant for insurance, or to any person, firm, or corporation acting as agent, representative, attorney, or employee of the owner, lessee, mortgagee or the prospective owner, lessee, or mortgagee of the real property or any interest therein, either directly or indirectly, any commission, any part of its fees or charges, or any other consideration or valuable thing, as an inducement for, or as compensation for, any title insurance business. Any person or entity who accepts or receives such a commission or rebate shall be subject to a penalty equal to the greater of one thousand dollars or five times the amount thereof. (e) Premium rates for coverage shall fully reflect the foregoing prohibitions of subsection (d) hereof.