2012 New York Consolidated Laws
GOB - General Obligations
Article 18 - (18-101 - 18-108) SAFETY IN SKIING CODE
18-101 - Legislative purpose.
NY Gen Oblig L § 18-101 (2012) What's This?
    § 18-101. Legislative  purpose.  The  legislature  hereby  finds  that
  alpine or downhill skiing is both a major recreational sport and a major
  industry within the state of New York. The  legislature  further  finds:
  (1)  that  downhill  skiing,  like  many other sports, contains inherent
  risks including, but not limited to, the risks  of  personal  injury  or
  death  or  property damage, which may be caused by variations in terrain
  or weather conditions; surface or subsurface snow, ice,  bare  spots  or
  areas  of  thin  cover,  moguls,  ruts,  bumps;  other persons using the
  facilities; and rocks, forest growth, debris,  branches,  trees,  roots,
  stumps  or other natural objects or man-made objects that are incidental
  to the provision or maintenance of a ski facility in New York state; (2)
  that downhill skiing, without established rules of conduct and care, may
  result in injuries to persons and property; (3) that it is  appropriate,
  as  well  as in the public interest, to take such steps as are necessary
  to help reduce the  risk  of  injury  to  downhill  skiers  from  undue,
  unnecessary  and unreasonable hazards; and (4) that it is also necessary
  and appropriate that skiers become  apprised  of,  and  understand,  the
  risks  inherent in the sport of skiing so that they may make an informed
  decision of whether or not to participate in skiing notwithstanding  the
  risks.    Therefore,  the  purpose  and  intent  of  this  article is to
  establish a code of conduct for downhill skiers and ski  area  operators
  to  minimize  the  risk  of  injury  to  persons engaged in the sport of
  downhill skiing and to promote safety in the downhill ski industry.