2012 New York Consolidated Laws
CVP - Civil Practice Law & Rules
Article 30 - (3001 - 3045) REMEDIES AND PLEADING
3001 - Declaratory judgment.
NY CPLR § 3001 (2012) What's This?
    §   3001.  Declaratory  judgment.  The  supreme  court  may  render  a
  declaratory judgment having the effect of a final  judgment  as  to  the
  rights  and  other  legal  relations  of  the  parties  to a justiciable
  controversy whether or not further relief is or could be claimed. If the
  court declines to render such a judgment it shall state its  grounds.  A
  party  who  has  brought  a  claim for personal injury or wrongful death
  against  another  party  may  maintain  a  declaratory  judgment  action
  directly  against  the  insurer  of  such  other  party,  as provided in
  paragraph six of subsection (a) of section three thousand  four  hundred
  twenty of the insurance law.