2012 New York Consolidated Laws
CVP - Civil Practice Law & Rules
Article 2 - (201 - 218) LIMITATIONS OF TIME
214 - Actions to be commenced within three years: for non-payment of money collected on execution; for penalty created by statute; to recover chattel; for i
NY CPLR § 214 (2012) What's This?
    § 214. Actions to be commenced within three years:  for non-payment of
  money collected on execution; for penalty created by statute; to recover
  chattel;  for  injury  to property; for personal injury; for malpractice
  other than  medical,  dental  or  podiatric  malpractice;   to  annul  a
  marriage  on  the  ground  of  fraud.    The  following  actions must be
  commenced  within three years:
    1. an action against a sheriff, constable or  other  officer  for  the
  non-payment of money collected upon an execution;
    2.  an  action  to  recover  upon  a  liability, penalty or forfeiture
  created or imposed by statute except as provided  in  sections  213  and
  215;
    3.  an  action  to  recover  a  chattel  or  damages for the taking or
  detaining of a chattel;
    4. an action to recover damages for an injury to  property  except  as
  provided in section 214-c;
    5.  an  action  to  recover  damages  for  a personal injury except as
  provided in sections 214-b, 214-c and 215;
    6. an action to recover damages for malpractice, other  than  medical,
  dental  or  podiatric  malpractice, regardless of whether the underlying
  theory is based in contract or tort; and
    7. an action to annul a marriage on the  ground  of  fraud;  the  time
  within  which  the  action  must be commenced shall be computed from the
  time the plaintiff discovered the facts constituting the fraud,  but  if
  the  plaintiff  is  a  person  other  than  the spouse whose consent was
  obtained by fraud, the time within which the action  must  be  commenced
  shall be computed from the time, if earlier, that that spouse discovered
  the facts constituting the fraud.