2010 New York Code
§ 2. Statement of legislative findings  and  purposes.  It  is  hereby
  found  and  declared  that  there  exists in urban areas of this state a
  condition of substantial and persistent unemployment and underemployment
* * *
  incorporeal hereditaments and every estate, interest or right, legal  or
  equitable,  including  terms  for  years  and  liens  thereon  by way of
  judgments, mortgages or otherwise, and also all claims for  damages  for
  such real estate.
    (9) "State". The state of New York.
    (10)  "State  agency".  Any  officer,  department,  board, commission,
  bureau, division, public corporation, agency or instrumentality  of  the
  state.
    (11)  "Subsidiary".  A  corporation created in accordance with section
  twelve of this act.
    (12) "Substandard  or  insanitary  area".  The  term  "substandard  or
  insanitary  area"  shall  mean  and  be  interchangeable  with  a  slum,
  blighted, deteriorated or deteriorating area, or an  area  which  has  a
  blighting  influence  on  the  surrounding  area,  whether  residential,
  non-residential, commercial, industrial, vacant  or  land  in  highways,
  waterways,  railway  and  subway  tracks  and  yards,  bridge and tunnel
  approaches and entrances, or other similar facilities,  over  which  air
  rights  and  easements or other rights of user necessary for the use and
  development of such air rights, to be developed as air rights sites  for
  the  elimination  of the blighting influence, or any combination thereof
  and may include land, buildings  or  improvements,  or  air  rights  and
  concomitant  easements or other rights of user necessary for the use and
  development  of  such  air  rights  not  in  themselves  substandard  or
  insanitary.
    (13) "Municipality." Any county, city, town or village.
    (14)   "Local  governing  body".  The  board  of  supervisors,  county
  legislature, board of aldermen, common  council,  commission,  or  other
  elective  governing  board  or  body  now  or  hereafter vested by state
  statute, charter or other law with jurisdiction to  initiate  and  adopt
  local  law  whether  or  not  such  local laws or ordinances require the
  approval of the elective chief executive officer or  other  official  or
  body  to become effective, and except that with respect to a city having
  a population of one million or more  the  term  "local  governing  body"
  shall mean the board of estimate.
    (15)   "Public   corporation".   A   municipal  corporation,  district
  corporation, or public  benefit  corporation,  as  all  such  terms  are
  defined  in  section three of the general corporation law, or any agency
  or instrumentality of the foregoing.
    (16) "New community." A plan or undertaking  for  the  development  of
  housing  together  with such civic, industrial and commercial facilities
  and  other  ancillary  facilities  as  the  corporation  may   determine
  necessary,  including  the  implementation  thereof  through one or more
  projects of the corporation and through such  participation  by  private
  enterprise as may be necessary or desirable to carry out the development
  of such new community.
    (17)  "Eligible  business".  For purposes of section sixteen-a of this
  act, a business that is resident in this state, and employs one  hundred
  or less persons on a full-time basis.
    (18) "Regional corporation". For purposes of section sixteen-a of this
  act,  a  not-for-profit  or  public benefit corporation or consortium of
  such entities that has formed a  not-for-profit  corporation,  that  has
  jurisdiction within at least two entire contiguous counties.
    (19) "Minority business enterprise". A business enterprise which is at
  least  fifty-one  percent  owned,  or  in  the  case of a publicly-owned
  business at least fifty-one percent of the common stock or other  voting
  interests  of  which  is owned, by one or more minority persons and such
  ownership interest is real, substantial  and  continuing.  The  minority
  ownership  must have and exercise the authority to independently control
  the day-to-day business decisions of the entity. Minority persons  shall
  mean persons who are:
    (a) Black;
    (b)  Hispanic  persons  of  Mexican,  Puerto  Rican, Dominican, Cuban,
  Central or South American descent of either Indian or  Hispanic  origin,
  regardless of race;
    (c) Asian and Pacific Islander persons having origins in the Far East,
  Southeast Asia, the Indian sub-continent or the Pacific Islands; or
    (d) American Indian or Alaskan Native persons having origins in any of
  the  original  peoples  of  North  America  and maintaining identifiable
  tribal affiliations through membership and  participation  or  community
  identification.
    (20)  "Women  business  enterprise". A business enterprise which is at
  least fifty-one percent owned,  or  in  the  case  of  a  publicly-owned
  business  at least fifty-one percent of the common stock or other voting
  interests of which is owned, by  United  States  citizens  or  permanent
  resident aliens who are women, regardless of race or ethnicity, and such
  ownership  interest  is  real, substantial and continuing and such women
  have and exercise the authority to independently control the day to  day
  business decisions of the enterprises.
    (21) "Industrial firm". A manufacturing firm involved with extracting,
  smelting,  recovering,  developing,  preparing, compounding, converting,
  assembling or producing in any manner minerals, raw materials,  products
  or  substances  of  any  kind  or  nature,  and shall include facilities
  related thereto for storage, warehousing or distribution,  for  research
  and  development  or  for  the  discovery  of new, and the refinement of
  known, substances, processes and products.
    (22) "Eligible reservist". A member of  a  reserve  component  of  the
* * *