2010 New York Code
UCC - Uniform Commercial Code
Article 2 - SALES
Part 7 - (2-701 - 2-725) REMEDIES
2-702 - Seller's Remedies on Discovery of Buyer's Insolvency.
Section 2--702. Seller's Remedies on Discovery of Buyer's Insolvency.
    (1) Where the seller discovers the buyer to be insolvent he may refuse
  delivery  except  for  cash  including payment for all goods theretofore
  delivered under the contract,  and  stop  delivery  under  this  Article
  (Section 2--705).
    (2)  Where  the  seller discovers that the buyer has received goods on
  credit while insolvent he may reclaim the goods upon demand made  within
  ten  days  after  the  receipt, but if misrepresentation of solvency has
  been made to the particular seller in writing within three months before
  delivery the ten day limitation does not apply. Except  as  provided  in
  this  subsection the seller may not base a right to reclaim goods on the
  buyer's fraudulent or  innocent  misrepresentation  of  solvency  or  of
  intent to pay.
    (3)  The  seller's right to reclaim under subsection (2) is subject to
  the rights of a buyer in ordinary course or other good  faith  purchaser
  under  this  Article  (Section  2--403). Successful reclamation of goods
  excludes all other remedies with respect to them.