2010 New York Code
TWN - Town
Article 16 - (261 - 285) ZONING AND PLANNING
274-A - Site plan review.
§ 274-a. Site plan review. 1. Definition of site plan. As used in this
  section  the term "site plan" shall mean a rendering, drawing, or sketch
* * *
  approval  by  the authorized board, a performance bond or other security
  sufficient to cover the full cost of  the  same,  as  estimated  by  the
  authorized board or a town department designated by the authorized board
  to  make  such  estimate,  where  such  departmental  estimate is deemed
  acceptable by the authorized board, shall be furnished to  the  town  by
  the  owner.  Such security shall be provided to the town pursuant to the
  provisions of subdivision nine of section two hundred  seventy-seven  of
  this article.
    8.  Public  hearing  and decision on site plans. In the event a public
  hearing is required by ordinance or local law adopted by the town board,
  the authorized board shall conduct a  public  hearing  within  sixty-two
  days  from  the day an application is received on any matter referred to
  it under this section. The authorized board shall mail  notice  of  said
  hearing to the applicant at least ten days before said hearing and shall
  give public notice of said hearing in a newspaper of general circulation
  in  the town at least five days prior to the date thereof and shall make
  a decision on the application within sixty-two days after such  hearing,
  or  after  the  day  the  application is received if no hearing has been
  held. The time  within  which  the  authorized  board  must  render  its
  decision  may  be  extended  by mutual consent of the applicant and such
  board. The decision of the authorized board shall be filed in the office
  of the town clerk within five  business  days  after  such  decision  is
  rendered,  and  a  copy  thereof mailed to the applicant. Nothing herein
shall preclude the holding of a public hearing on any matter on which  a
  public hearing is not so required.
    9.  Notice  to  county  planning  board or agency or regional planning
  council. At least ten days before such  hearing,  the  authorized  board
* * *
  or appoint a referee to take such evidence as it may direct, and  report
  the  same,  with  findings  of  fact and conclusions of law, if it shall
  appear that testimony is necessary for the  proper  disposition  of  the
  matter.  The  court  shall  itself  dispose of the matter on the merits,
  determining all questions which may be presented for determination.
    12. Costs. Costs shall not be allowed  against  the  authorized  board
  unless it shall appear to the court that it acted with gross negligence,
  in bad faith, or with malice in making the decision appealed from.
    13.  Preference.  All  issues addressed by the court in any proceeding
  under this section shall have preference  over  all  civil  actions  and
  proceedings.