2010 New York Code
TWN - Town
Article 16 - (261 - 285) ZONING AND PLANNING
274-A - Site plan review.
§ 274-a. Site plan review. 1. Definition of site plan. As used in this
  section  the term "site plan" shall mean a rendering, drawing, or sketch
* * *
  forth in the ordinance or  local  law  and/or  in  regulations  of  such
  authorized  board.  Site  plans  shall  show the arrangement, layout and
  design of the proposed use of the land on said plan.  The  ordinance  or
  local  law  shall  specify the land uses that require site plan approval
  and the elements to be included on plans  submitted  for  approval.  The
  required  site  plan elements which are included in the zoning ordinance
  or local law may include, where appropriate, those related  to  parking,
  means  of access, screening, signs, landscaping, architectural features,
  location and dimensions of buildings, adjacent land  uses  and  physical
  features  meant  to protect adjacent land uses as well as any additional
  elements specified by the town board in such zoning ordinance  or  local
  law.
    (b) When an authorization to approve site plans is granted by the town
  board  pursuant  to  this  section,  the terms thereof may condition the
  issuance of a building permit upon such approval.
    3. Application for area variance. Notwithstanding any provision of law
  to the contrary, where  a  proposed  site  plan  contains  one  or  more
  features  which  do  not comply with the zoning regulations, application
  may be made to the zoning board of appeals for an area variance pursuant
  to section two  hundred  sixty-seven-b  of  this  article,  without  the
  necessity  of  a decision or determination of an administrative official
  charged with the enforcement of the zoning regulations.
    4. Conditions attached to the approval of site plans.  The  authorized
  board  shall have the authority to impose such reasonable conditions and
  restrictions as are directly related to and  incidental  to  a  proposed
  site plan. Upon its approval of said site plan, any such conditions must
  be  met  in  connection  with  the  issuance  of  permits  by applicable
* * *
  locations for park or recreational  facilities,  as  well  as  practical
  factors  including  whether there is a need for additional facilities in
  the immediate neighborhood. Any monies required by the authorized  board
  in  lieu  of  land  for park, playground or other recreational purposes,
  pursuant to the provisions of this section, shall be  deposited  into  a
  trust  fund  to  be used by the town exclusively for park, playground or
  other recreational purposes, including the acquisition of property.
    (d) Notwithstanding the foregoing provisions of this  subdivision,  if
  the  land  included  in  a  site  plan  under  review  is a portion of a
  subdivision plat which  has  been  reviewed  and  approved  pursuant  to
  section  two  hundred  seventy-six of this article, the authorized board
  shall credit the applicant for any land set aside or  money  donated  in
  lieu  thereof  under  such  subdivision  plat  approval. In the event of
  resubdivision of  such  plat,  nothing  shall  preclude  the  additional
  reservation of parkland or money donated in lieu thereof.
    7.  Performance  bond  or  other  security.  As  an alternative to the
  installation of  required  infrastructure  and  improvements,  prior  to
  approval  by  the authorized board, a performance bond or other security
  sufficient to cover the full cost of  the  same,  as  estimated  by  the
  authorized board or a town department designated by the authorized board
  to  make  such  estimate,  where  such  departmental  estimate is deemed
  acceptable by the authorized board, shall be furnished to  the  town  by
  the  owner.  Such security shall be provided to the town pursuant to the
  provisions of subdivision nine of section two hundred  seventy-seven  of
  this article.
    8.  Public  hearing  and decision on site plans. In the event a public
  hearing is required by ordinance or local law adopted by the town board,
* * *
    10.  Compliance  with  state  environmental  quality  review  act. The
  authorized  board  shall  comply  with  the  provisions  of  the   state
  environmental   quality   review   act   under   article  eight  of  the
  environmental conservation law and its implementing regulations.
    11. Court review. Any person aggrieved by a decision of the authorized
  board or any officer, department, board or bureau of the town may  apply
  to   the  supreme  court  for  review  by  a  proceeding  under  article
  seventy-eight of the civil practice  law  and  rules.  Such  proceedings
  shall be instituted within thirty days after the filing of a decision by
  such  board in the office of the town clerk. The court may take evidence
  or appoint a referee to take such evidence as it may direct, and  report
  the  same,  with  findings  of  fact and conclusions of law, if it shall
  appear that testimony is necessary for the  proper  disposition  of  the
  matter.  The  court  shall  itself  dispose of the matter on the merits,
  determining all questions which may be presented for determination.
    12. Costs. Costs shall not be allowed  against  the  authorized  board
  unless it shall appear to the court that it acted with gross negligence,
  in bad faith, or with malice in making the decision appealed from.
    13.  Preference.  All  issues addressed by the court in any proceeding
  under this section shall have preference  over  all  civil  actions  and
  proceedings.