2010 New York Code
TAX - Tax
Article 28 - SALES AND COMPENSATING USE TAXES
Part 2 - (1104 - 1112) IMPOSITION OF TAXES
1111 - Special rules for computing receipts and consideration.
§  1111.  Special rules for computing receipts and consideration.  (a)
* * *
  contracted  to  be  given for motor fuel, diesel motor fuel and residual
  petroleum product, the uses of which are subject to  tax  under  section
  eleven  hundred  ten of this article, shall be deemed to include any tax
  imposed on or with respect to motor fuel, diesel motor fuel or  residual
  petroleum product under article thirteen-A of this chapter.
    (l)  (1)  Receipts  from the sale of mobile telecommunications service
  provided by a home service provider shall include  "charges  for  mobile
  telecommunications  services." Such term shall mean any charge by a home
  service provider to  its  mobile  telecommunications  customer  for  (A)
  commercial mobile radio service, and shall include property and services
  that  are  ancillary to the provision of commercial mobile radio service
  (such  as  dial  tone,  voice  service,  directory   information,   call
  forwarding, caller-identification and call-waiting), and (B) any service
  and property provided therewith.
    (2) With respect to services or property described in subparagraph (B)
  of  paragraph  one  of  this  subdivision,  internet access service, any
  mobile telecommunications service which  the  mobile  telecommunications
  customer  originates  in a foreign country to the extent included in the
  fixed periodic charge, any  interstate  or  international  telephony  or
  telegraphy or telephone or telegraph service of whatever nature which is
  not  a voice service, and any property or service which is not telephony
  or telegraphy or telephone or telegraph service of  whatever  nature,  a
  home  service  provider  shall  collect  and  pay over tax, and a mobile
  telecommunications customer shall pay such tax,  on  receipts  from  any
  charge  that  is  aggregated  with  and not separately stated from other
  charges for mobile telecommunications  service.  Provided,  however,  if
  such  home service provider uses an objective, reasonable and verifiable
  standard for identifying each of the components of the charge for mobile
  telecommunications  service,  then  such  home  service   provider   may
  separately  account  for  and quantify the amount of each such component
  charge. If a home service provider chooses to so separately account  for
  and quantify and separately sells any such property or service, then the
  charge  for  such  property or service shall be based upon the price for
  such property or service as separately sold. If a home service  provider
  chooses  to  so  separately  account  for  and  quantify  and  does  not
  separately sell such property or  service,  then  the  charge  for  such
  property  or  service shall be based upon the prevailing retail price of
  comparable property or service sold separately  by  other  home  service
providers. In any case, the charge for such property or service shall be
  reasonable   and  proportionate  to  the  total  charge  to  the  mobile
  telecommunications customer. Such charges for such services or property,
  as the case may be, will not constitute receipts from charges for mobile
  telecommunications  services  subject  to  tax  under subdivision (b) of
  section eleven hundred five of this article.  Nothing  herein  shall  be
  construed  to  exempt  from  tax  or  subject to tax any such service or
  property otherwise subject to tax or exempt from tax under this article.
    (3) (A) Any charge for a service or property billed by or for a mobile
  telecommunications customer's home service provider shall be  deemed  to
  be  provided  by  such mobile telecommunications customer's home service
  provider.
    (B) Charges for mobile telecommunications service that are provided or
  deemed to be provided by a  mobile  telecommunications  customer's  home
  service  provider  shall be sourced to the taxing jurisdiction where the
  mobile telecommunications customer's place of primary  use  is  located,
  regardless  of  where  the mobile telecommunications service originates,
  terminates or passes through.
    (m) Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary:
    (1) The sales tax imposed by subdivision (a) of section eleven hundred
  five of this article and the compensating use  tax  imposed  by  section
  eleven  hundred  ten of this article, in regard to retail sales of motor
  fuel and diesel motor fuel, shall be eight cents per gallon.
    (2) The sales and compensating use taxes imposed by subdivision (a) of
  section eleven hundred nine of this article, in regard to  retail  sales
  of motor fuel and diesel motor fuel, shall be three-quarters of one cent
  per gallon.
    (3) Paragraph one of this subdivision shall not apply to the sales and
  compensating  use  taxes  imposed  by  subdivision (a) of section eleven
  hundred seven of this article in regard to retail sales  of  motor  fuel
  and  diesel motor fuel. However, the legislative body of a city in which
  the taxes imposed by such section eleven hundred seven are in effect, by
  local law, ordinance, or resolution in exactly the form prepared by  the
  commissioner,  may  elect  that such taxes, in regard to retail sales of
  motor fuel and diesel motor fuel, shall be computed,  as  determined  by
  the  commissioner, at a rate of cents per gallon, rounded to the nearest
  cent, equal to two or three dollars, as determined by the  municipality,
  multiplied by the percentage rate of such taxes within the municipality.
    (4) Paragraph one of this subdivision shall not apply to the sales and
  compensating  use  taxes imposed by a local law, ordinance or resolution
  of a municipality pursuant to the authority of subpart B of part one  of
  article  twenty-nine of this chapter, in regard to retail sales of motor
* * *