2010 New York Code
STF - State Finance
Article 13 - (187 - 194) NEW YORK FALSE CLAIMS ACT
191 - Remedies.
§  191.  Remedies.  1.  Any current or former employee, contractor, or
  agent of any private or public  employer  who  is  discharged,  demoted,
  suspended,  threatened,  harassed  or  in any other manner discriminated
  against in the terms and conditions of employment, or  otherwise  harmed
  or  penalized  by  an  employer,  or  a prospective employer, because of
  lawful acts done by  the  employee,  contractor,  agent,  or  associated
  others  in  furtherance of an action brought under this article or other
  efforts to stop one  or  more  violations  of  this  article,  shall  be
  entitled  to  all  relief  necessary to make the employee, contractor or
  agent whole. Such relief shall include but not be limited to:
    (a) an injunction to restrain continued discrimination;
    (b) hiring, contracting or reinstatement to the position  such  person
  would have had but for the discrimination or to an equivalent position;
    (c) reinstatement of full fringe benefits and seniority rights;
    (d) payment of two times back pay, plus interest; and
    (e)  compensation for any special damages sustained as a result of the
  discrimination, including litigation  costs  and  reasonable  attorneys'
  fees.
    2. For purposes of this section, a "lawful act" shall include, but not
  be  limited  to,  obtaining  or  transmitting  to  the  state,  a  local
  government, a qui tam plaintiff, or private counsel solely  employed  to
  investigate,  potentially  file,  or  file  a cause of action under this
  article, documents, data, correspondence, electronic mail, or any  other
  information,  even  though  such  act may violate a contract, employment
  term, or duty owed to  the  employer  or  contractor,  so  long  as  the
  possession  and  transmission of such documents are for the sole purpose
  of furthering efforts to stop one or more violations  of  this  article.
  Nothing  in  this  subdivision  shall  be interpreted to prevent any law
  enforcement authority from bringing a civil or criminal  action  against
  any person for violating any provision of law.
    3.  An  employee,  contractor or agent described in subdivision one of
  this section may bring an action in the appropriate  supreme  court  for
  the relief provided in this section.