2010 New York Code
SOS - Social Services
Article 6 - CHILDREN
Title 6 - (411 - 428) CHILD PROTECTIVE SERVICES
422 - Statewide central register of child abuse and maltreatment.
§  422. Statewide central register of child abuse and maltreatment. 1.
* * *
    (b)  a  person  authorized to place a child in protective custody when
  such person has before him or her a child  whom  he  or  she  reasonably
  suspects  may  be  abused  or  maltreated  and  such person requires the
  information in the record to determine whether to  place  the  child  in
  protective custody;
    (c) a duly authorized agency having the responsibility for the care or
  supervision  of a child who is reported to the central register of abuse
  and maltreatment;
    (d) any person who is the subject of the report or other persons named
  in the report;
    (e) a court, upon a finding that the  information  in  the  record  is
  necessary for the determination of an issue before the court;
    (f) a grand jury, upon a finding that the information in the record is
  necessary for the determination of charges before the grand jury;
    (g)  any appropriate state legislative committee responsible for child
  protective legislation;
    (h) any person engaged in  a  bona  fide  research  purpose  provided,
  however,  that  no information identifying the subjects of the report or
  other persons named in  the  report  shall  be  made  available  to  the
  researcher unless it is absolutely essential to the research purpose and
  the department gives prior approval;
    (i)  a provider agency as defined by subdivision three of section four
  hundred twenty-four-a of this chapter, or a licensing agency as  defined
  by  subdivision  four  of  section  four  hundred  twenty-four-a of this
  chapter, subject to the provisions of such section;
    (j) the state commission on quality of care for the mentally  disabled
  in  connection  with  an investigation being conducted by the commission
  pursuant to article forty-five of the mental hygiene law;
    (k) a  probation  service  conducting  an  investigation  pursuant  to
  article  three or seven or section six hundred fifty-three of the family
* * *
    (D) A person or agency identified in subparagraphs (a), (k), (l), (m),
  (n), (o), (p) and (q) of paragraph (A) of this subdivision who is denied
  access to  records,  reports  or  other  information  or  parts  thereof
  maintained  by  a  local  department  pursuant to this title may bring a
  proceeding for review of such denial pursuant to  article  seventy-eight
  of the civil practice law and rules.
    5.  (a) Unless an investigation of a report conducted pursuant to this
  title or subdivision (c) of section 45.07  of  the  mental  hygiene  law
  determines  that there is some credible evidence of the alleged abuse or
  maltreatment, all information identifying the subjects of the report and
  other persons named in the report shall be legally sealed  forthwith  by
  the  central  register  and  any  local child protective services or the
  state agency which investigated the report. Such unfounded  reports  may
  only be unsealed and made available:
    (i)  to  the office of children and family services for the purpose of
  supervising a social services district;
    (ii) to the office of  children  and  family  services  and  local  or
  regional  fatality  review  team  members for the purpose of preparing a
  fatality report pursuant to section twenty or four hundred  twenty-two-b
  of this chapter;
    (iii)  to a local child protective service, the office of children and
  family services, all members of a local  or  regional  multidisciplinary
  investigative  team,  the commission on quality of care for the mentally
  disabled, or the department of  mental  hygiene,  when  investigating  a
  subsequent report of suspected abuse or maltreatment involving a subject
  of  the  unfounded  report,  a child named in the unfounded report, or a
  child's sibling named in the unfounded report;
    (iv) to the subject of the report; and
    (v) to  a  district  attorney,  an  assistant  district  attorney,  an
* * *