2010 New York Code
SOS - Social Services
Article 6 - CHILDREN
Title 6 - (411 - 428) CHILD PROTECTIVE SERVICES
422 - Statewide central register of child abuse and maltreatment.
§  422. Statewide central register of child abuse and maltreatment. 1.
* * *
    (b)  a  person  authorized to place a child in protective custody when
  such person has before him or her a child  whom  he  or  she  reasonably
  suspects  may  be  abused  or  maltreated  and  such person requires the
  information in the record to determine whether to  place  the  child  in
  protective custody;
    (c) a duly authorized agency having the responsibility for the care or
  supervision  of a child who is reported to the central register of abuse
  and maltreatment;
    (d) any person who is the subject of the report or other persons named
  in the report;
    (e) a court, upon a finding that the  information  in  the  record  is
  necessary for the determination of an issue before the court;
    (f) a grand jury, upon a finding that the information in the record is
  necessary for the determination of charges before the grand jury;
    (g)  any appropriate state legislative committee responsible for child
  protective legislation;
    (h) any person engaged in  a  bona  fide  research  purpose  provided,
  however,  that  no information identifying the subjects of the report or
  other persons named in  the  report  shall  be  made  available  to  the
  researcher unless it is absolutely essential to the research purpose and
  the department gives prior approval;
    (i)  a provider agency as defined by subdivision three of section four
  hundred twenty-four-a of this chapter, or a licensing agency as  defined
  by  subdivision  four  of  section  four  hundred  twenty-four-a of this
  chapter, subject to the provisions of such section;
    (j) the state commission on quality of care for the mentally  disabled
  in  connection  with  an investigation being conducted by the commission
  pursuant to article forty-five of the mental hygiene law;
    (k) a  probation  service  conducting  an  investigation  pursuant  to
  article  three or seven or section six hundred fifty-three of the family
* * *
  service or state agency shall not indicate the subsequent report  solely
  based  upon  the  existence  of  the  prior unfounded report or reports.
  Notwithstanding section four hundred fifteen of this title, section  one
  thousand  forty-six  of  the  family  court act, or, except as set forth
  herein, any other provision of law to the contrary, an unfounded  report
  shall  not be admissible in any judicial or administrative proceeding or
  action; provided, however, an unfounded report may  be  introduced  into
evidence:  (i)  by  the  subject  of  the report where such subject is a
  respondent in a proceeding under article ten of the family court act  or
  is  a  plaintiff  or petitioner in a civil action or proceeding alleging
  the  false  reporting  of  child  abuse  or  maltreatment;  or (ii) in a
  criminal court for the purpose of prosecuting a violation of subdivision
  three of section 240.55 of  the  penal  law.  Legally  sealed  unfounded
  reports  shall  be  expunged  ten years after the receipt of the report.
  Whenever the office of children  and  family  services  determines  that
  there  is some credible evidence of abuse or maltreatment as a result of
  an investigation of a report conducted pursuant to  subdivision  (c)  of
  section  45.07  of  the  mental  hygiene law, the office of children and
  family services shall notify the commission on quality of care  for  the
  mentally disabled.
    (c) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the office of children
  and  family  services may, in its discretion, grant a request to expunge
  an unfounded report where: (i) the source of the report was convicted of
  a violation of subdivision three of section 240.55 of the penal  law  in
  regard  to such report; or (ii) the subject of the report presents clear
  and convincing evidence that affirmatively  refutes  the  allegation  of
* * *