2010 New York Code
SOS - Social Services
Article 6 - CHILDREN
Title 6 - (411 - 428) CHILD PROTECTIVE SERVICES
422 - Statewide central register of child abuse and maltreatment.
§  422. Statewide central register of child abuse and maltreatment. 1.
* * *
  report,  or other persons named in the report, except the subject of the
  report or other persons named in the report, shall not divulge  or  make
  public  such  identifying  information  unless  he  or she is a district
  attorney or other  law  enforcement  official  and  the  purpose  is  to
  initiate  court action or the disclosure is necessary in connection with
  the investigation or prosecution of the subject  of  the  report  for  a
  crime  alleged  to  have  been  committed by the subject against another
  person named in the report. Nothing in this section shall  be  construed
  to  permit  any  release,  disclosure  or identification of the names or
  identifying descriptions of persons who have  reported  suspected  child
  abuse  or  maltreatment to the statewide central register or the agency,
  institution, organization, program or other entity  where  such  persons
  are  employed  or  the agency, institution, organization or program with
  which they are  associated  without  such  persons'  written  permission
  except  to  persons, officials, and agencies enumerated in subparagraphs
  (e), (f), (h), (j), (l), (m) and (v) of this paragraph.
    To the extent that persons or agencies are given access to information
  pursuant to subparagraphs (a), (b), (c), (j), (k), (l), (m), (o) and (q)
  of this paragraph, such persons or agencies may give  and  receive  such
  information  to  each  other  in  order  to  facilitate an investigation
  conducted by such persons or agencies.
    (B) Notwithstanding any inconsistent provision of law to the contrary,
  a city or county social services commissioner may withhold, in whole  or
  in part, the release of any information which he or she is authorized to
  make  available  to persons or agencies identified in subparagraphs (a),
  (k), (l),  (m),  (n),  (o),  (p)  and  (q)  of  paragraph  (A)  of  this
* * *
  three of section 240.55 of  the  penal  law.  Legally  sealed  unfounded
  reports  shall  be  expunged  ten years after the receipt of the report.
  Whenever the office of children  and  family  services  determines  that
  there  is some credible evidence of abuse or maltreatment as a result of
  an investigation of a report conducted pursuant to  subdivision  (c)  of
  section  45.07  of  the  mental  hygiene law, the office of children and
  family services shall notify the commission on quality of care  for  the
  mentally disabled.
    (c) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the office of children
  and  family  services may, in its discretion, grant a request to expunge
  an unfounded report where: (i) the source of the report was convicted of
  a violation of subdivision three of section 240.55 of the penal  law  in
  regard  to such report; or (ii) the subject of the report presents clear
  and convincing evidence that affirmatively  refutes  the  allegation  of
  abuse  or  maltreatment;  provided however, that the absence of credible
  evidence supporting the allegation of abuse or maltreatment shall not be
  the sole basis to expunge the report. Nothing in  this  paragraph  shall
  require   the  office  of  children  and  family  services  to  hold  an
  administrative hearing in deciding whether to  expunge  a  report.  Such
  office  shall make its determination upon reviewing the written evidence
  submitted by the subject of the report and any  records  or  information
  obtained   from  the  state  or  local  agency  which  investigated  the
  allegations of abuse or maltreatment.
    * 5-a. Upon notification from a local social services district, that a
  report is part of the family assessment and services track  pursuant  to
  subparagraph  (i)  of  paragraph (c) of subdivision four of section four
* * *
  precluded  from  informing a provider or licensing agency which makes an
  inquiry to the department pursuant to the  provisions  of  section  four
  hundred  twenty-four-a  of  this  title  concerning the subject that the
  person about whom the inquiry is made is the  subject  of  an  indicated
  report  of  child  abuse  or  maltreatment.  The department shall notify
  forthwith the subject of the report of such determinations  and  that  a
  fair  hearing  has  been  scheduled  pursuant  to  paragraph (b) of this
  subdivision. The sole issue at such hearing shall be whether the subject
has been shown by some credible evidence to have committed  the  act  or
  acts of child abuse or maltreatment giving rise to the indicated report.
    (v)  If it is determined at the review held pursuant to this paragraph
  (a) that there is some credible evidence in the record to prove that the
  subject committed an act or acts of child abuse or maltreatment and that
  such act or acts  could  be  relevant  and  reasonably  related  to  the
  employment  of  the subject by a provider agency or to the subject being
  allowed to have regular and substantial contact with children cared  for
  by  a  provider  agency or the approval or disapproval of an application
  which could be submitted by the  subject  to  a  licensing  agency,  the
  department  shall  notify  forthwith  the  subject of the report of such
  determinations and that a fair hearing has been  scheduled  pursuant  to
  paragraph (b) of this subdivision.
    (b)  (i)  If the department, within ninety days of receiving a request
  from the subject that the record of a report be amended, does not  amend
  the  record  in  accordance  with  such  request,  the  department shall
  schedule a fair hearing  and  shall  provide  notice  of  the  scheduled
  hearing  date  to  the  subject,  the statewide central register and, as
* * *