2010 New York Code
SOS - Social Services
Article 6 - CHILDREN
Title 6 - (411 - 428) CHILD PROTECTIVE SERVICES
422 - Statewide central register of child abuse and maltreatment.
§  422. Statewide central register of child abuse and maltreatment. 1.
* * *
  hundred thirteen of this title  within  six  months  of  any  other  two
  reports that were indicated, or may still be pending, involving the same
  child, sibling, or other children in the household or the subject of the
  report,  the  office  of children and family services shall identify the
  report as such and note any prior reports when transmitting  the  report
  to the local child protective services for investigation.
    (b)  Any  telephone  call made by a person required to report cases of
  suspected child abuse or maltreatment pursuant to section  four  hundred
  thirteen  of  this  chapter  containing allegations, which if true would
  constitute child abuse or maltreatment shall  constitute  a  report  and
  shall  be  immediately  transmitted  orally  or  electronically  by  the
  department  to  the  appropriate  local  child  protective  service  for
  investigation.
    (c)  Whenever  a  telephone  call  to  the  statewide central register
  described in this  section  is  received  by  the  department,  and  the
  department  finds  that  the  person  allegedly responsible for abuse or
  maltreatment of a child cannot be a subject of a report  as  defined  in
subdivision  four  of  section  four hundred twelve of this chapter, but
  believes  that  the  alleged  acts  or  circumstances  against  a  child
  described  in  the telephone call may constitute a crime or an immediate
  threat  to  the child's health or safety, the department shall convey by
  the most expedient means available the  information  contained  in  such
  telephone  call  to  the  appropriate  law  enforcement agency, district
  attorney or other public official empowered to provide necessary aid  or
  assistance.
    3.  The  central  register  shall  include  but  not be limited to the
  following information: all the information  in  the  written  report;  a
* * *
  (n), (o), (p) and (q) of paragraph (A) of this subdivision who is denied
  access to  records,  reports  or  other  information  or  parts  thereof
  maintained  by  a  local  department  pursuant to this title may bring a
  proceeding for review of such denial pursuant to  article  seventy-eight
  of the civil practice law and rules.
    5.  (a) Unless an investigation of a report conducted pursuant to this
  title or subdivision (c) of section 45.07  of  the  mental  hygiene  law
  determines  that there is some credible evidence of the alleged abuse or
  maltreatment, all information identifying the subjects of the report and
  other persons named in the report shall be legally sealed  forthwith  by
  the  central  register  and  any  local child protective services or the
  state agency which investigated the report. Such unfounded  reports  may
  only be unsealed and made available:
    (i)  to  the office of children and family services for the purpose of
  supervising a social services district;
    (ii) to the office of  children  and  family  services  and  local  or
  regional  fatality  review  team  members for the purpose of preparing a
  fatality report pursuant to section twenty or four hundred  twenty-two-b
  of this chapter;
    (iii)  to a local child protective service, the office of children and
  family services, all members of a local  or  regional  multidisciplinary
  investigative  team,  the commission on quality of care for the mentally
  disabled, or the department of  mental  hygiene,  when  investigating  a
  subsequent report of suspected abuse or maltreatment involving a subject
  of  the  unfounded  report,  a child named in the unfounded report, or a
  child's sibling named in the unfounded report;
    (iv) to the subject of the report; and
    (v) to  a  district  attorney,  an  assistant  district  attorney,  an
* * *
  named  in the reports from public disclosure. The local child protective
  service or state agency shall not indicate the subsequent report  solely
  based  upon  the  existence  of  the  prior unfounded report or reports.
  Notwithstanding section four hundred fifteen of this title, section  one
  thousand  forty-six  of  the  family  court act, or, except as set forth
  herein, any other provision of law to the contrary, an unfounded  report
  shall  not be admissible in any judicial or administrative proceeding or
  action; provided, however, an unfounded report may  be  introduced  into
evidence:  (i)  by  the  subject  of  the report where such subject is a
  respondent in a proceeding under article ten of the family court act  or
  is  a  plaintiff  or petitioner in a civil action or proceeding alleging
  the  false  reporting  of  child  abuse  or  maltreatment;  or (ii) in a
  criminal court for the purpose of prosecuting a violation of subdivision
  three of section 240.55 of  the  penal  law.  Legally  sealed  unfounded
  reports  shall  be  expunged  ten years after the receipt of the report.
  Whenever the office of children  and  family  services  determines  that
  there  is some credible evidence of abuse or maltreatment as a result of
  an investigation of a report conducted pursuant to  subdivision  (c)  of
  section  45.07  of  the  mental  hygiene law, the office of children and
  family services shall notify the commission on quality of care  for  the
  mentally disabled.
    (c) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the office of children
  and  family  services may, in its discretion, grant a request to expunge
  an unfounded report where: (i) the source of the report was convicted of
  a violation of subdivision three of section 240.55 of the penal  law  in
  regard  to such report; or (ii) the subject of the report presents clear
* * *