2010 New York Code
SOS - Social Services
Article 6 - CHILDREN
Title 1 - (371 - 392) CARE AND PROTECTION OF CHILDREN
384-B - Guardianship and custody of destitute or dependent children; commitment by court order; modification of commitment and restoration of parental rights.
* * *
  in  a  permanent  home  and  that  such  circumstance  offers  the  best
  opportunity for children to develop and thrive;
    (ii) it is generally desirable for the child  to  remain  with  or  be
  returned  to  the  birth  parent  because  the child's need for a normal
  family life will usually best be met in the home of  its  birth  parent,
  and  that parents are entitled to bring up their own children unless the
  best interests of the child would be thereby endangered;
    (iii) the state's first obligation is to help the family with services
  to prevent its break-up or to reunite it if the child has  already  left
  home; and
    (iv) when it is clear that the birth parent cannot or will not provide
  a normal family home for the child and when continued foster care is not
  an  appropriate  plan  for  the child, then a permanent alternative home
  should be sought for the child.
    (b) The legislature further finds that many  children  who  have  been
  placed  in foster care experience unnecessarily protracted stays in such
  care without being  adopted  or  returned  to  their  parents  or  other
  custodians.  Such  unnecessary  stays  may  deprive  these  children  of
  positive, nurturing family relationships and have deleterious effects on
  their development into responsible, productive citizens. The legislature
  further finds that provision of a timely procedure for the  termination,
  in  appropriate  cases,  of the rights of the birth parents could reduce
* * *
  program  personnel. The court may make an order directing the authorized
  agency to undertake further steps to aid in completing its assessment.
    4. An order  committing  the  guardianship  and  custody  of  a  child
  pursuant  to  this section shall be granted only upon one or more of the
  following grounds:
    (a) Both parents of the child are dead, and no guardian of the  person
  of such child has been lawfully appointed; or
    (b)  The parent or parents, whose consent to the adoption of the child
  would otherwise be required  in  accordance  with  section  one  hundred
  eleven  of  the  domestic  relations  law,  abandoned such child for the
  period of six months immediately prior to the date on which the petition
  is filed in the court; or
    (c) The parent or parents, whose consent to the adoption of the  child
  would  otherwise  be  required  in  accordance  with section one hundred
  eleven of  the  domestic  relations  law,  are  presently  and  for  the
  foreseeable  future  unable,  by  reason  of  mental  illness  or mental
  retardation, to provide proper and adequate care for  a  child  who  has
  been  in  the  care  of  an authorized agency for the period of one year
  immediately prior to the date on which the  petition  is  filed  in  the
  court; or
    (d) The child is a permanently neglected child; or
    (e)  The parent or parents, whose consent to the adoption of the child
  would otherwise be required  in  accordance  with  section  one  hundred
* * *
  the child with his or her parent  are  not  required,  pursuant  to  the
  family  court  act  or  this  chapter,  a petition to terminate parental
  rights on the ground of severe abuse as set forth in subparagraph  (iii)
  of  paragraph  (a)  of  subdivision  eight  of this section may be filed
  immediately upon such determination.
    5. (a) For the purposes of this section, a child is "abandoned" by his
  parent if such parent evinces an intent to forego his  or  her  parental
  rights  and obligations as manifested by his or her failure to visit the
  child and communicate with the child or agency, although able to  do  so
  and  not  prevented  or  discouraged from doing so by the agency. In the
  absence  of  evidence  to  the  contrary,  such  ability  to  visit  and
  communicate shall be presumed.
    (b)  The  subjective  intent  of  the  parent,  whether  expressed  or
  otherwise, unsupported  by  evidence  of  the  foregoing  parental  acts
  manifesting  such  intent,  shall not preclude a determination that such
  parent has abandoned his or her child. In making such determination, the
  court shall not require a showing of diligent efforts,  if  any,  by  an
authorized  agency to encourage the parent to perform the acts specified
  in paragraph (a) of this subdivision.
    6.  (a)  For  the  purposes of this section, "mental illness" means an
  affliction with a mental disease or mental condition which is manifested
  by a disorder or disturbance in behavior, feeling, thinking or  judgment
  to  such  an extent that if such child were placed in or returned to the
* * *
    7.   (a) For the purposes  of  this  section,  "permanently  neglected
  child" shall mean a child who is in the care of an authorized agency and
  whose parent or custodian has failed for a period of either at least one
  year  or  fifteen out of the most recent twenty-two months following the
  date such child came into the care of an authorized agency substantially
  and continuously or repeatedly to maintain contact with or plan for  the
  future  of the child, although physically and financially able to do so,
  notwithstanding  the  agency's  diligent  efforts   to   encourage   and
  strengthen  the  parental  relationship  when  such  efforts will not be
  detrimental to the best interests of the child. The court shall consider
  the special circumstances of an incarcerated parent or parents, or of  a
  parent  or  parents  participating  in  a  residential  substance  abuse
  treatment program, when determining whether a child  is  a  "permanently
  neglected  child" as defined in this paragraph. In such cases, the court
  also shall  consider  the  particular  constraints,  including  but  not
  limited  to, limitations placed on family contact and the unavailability
  of social or rehabilitative services to aid  in  the  development  of  a
  meaningful  relationship  between  the parent and his or her child, that
  may impact the parent's ability to  substantially  and  continuously  or
repeatedly  maintain  contact  with his or her child and to plan for the
* * *