2010 New York Code
SOS - Social Services
Article 6 - CHILDREN
Title 1 - (371 - 392) CARE AND PROTECTION OF CHILDREN
384-B - Guardianship and custody of destitute or dependent children; commitment by court order; modification of commitment and restoration of parental rights.
* * *
  hundred seven of the civil  practice  law  and  rules,  nor  the  social
  worker-client  privilege,  as  set  forth  in section forty-five hundred
  eight of the civil practice  law  and  rules,  shall  be  a  ground  for
  excluding evidence which otherwise would be admissible.
    (i) In a proceeding instituted by an authorized agency pursuant to the
  provisions  of this section, proof of the likelihood that the child will
  be placed for adoption shall not be required in determining whether  the
  best  interests  of the child would be promoted by the commitment of the
  guardianship and custody of the child to an authorized agency.
    (j) The order and the papers upon which it was granted in a proceeding
  under this section shall be filed in the court, and a certified copy  of
  such  order shall also be filed in the office of the county clerk of the
  county in which such court is located, there to be recorded  and  to  be
  inspected  or  examined  in  the  same manner as a surrender instrument,
  pursuant to the provisions of section three hundred eighty-four of  this
  chapter.
    (k)  Where  the child is over fourteen years of age, the court may, in
  its discretion, consider the wishes of the child in determining  whether
  the  best  interests of the child would be promoted by the commitment of
  the guardianship and custody of the child.
    (l) (i) Notwithstanding any other law to the contrary,  whenever:  the
  child  shall  have  been  in  foster care for fifteen months of the most
  recent twenty-two months; or  a  court  of  competent  jurisdiction  has
  determined  the  child  to be an abandoned child; or the parent has been
  convicted of a crime as set forth in subdivision eight of this  section,
  the  authorized  agency  having  care of the child shall file a petition
  pursuant to this section unless based on a case by  case  determination:
  (A)  the child is being cared for by a relative or relatives; or (B) the
agency has documented in the most recent case plan, a copy of which  has
  been  made  available  to the court, a compelling reason for determining
* * *
    (b)  The parent or parents, whose consent to the adoption of the child
  would otherwise be required  in  accordance  with  section  one  hundred
  eleven  of  the  domestic  relations  law,  abandoned such child for the
  period of six months immediately prior to the date on which the petition
  is filed in the court; or
    (c) The parent or parents, whose consent to the adoption of the  child
  would  otherwise  be  required  in  accordance  with section one hundred
  eleven of  the  domestic  relations  law,  are  presently  and  for  the
  foreseeable  future  unable,  by  reason  of  mental  illness  or mental
  retardation, to provide proper and adequate care for  a  child  who  has
  been  in  the  care  of  an authorized agency for the period of one year
  immediately prior to the date on which the  petition  is  filed  in  the
  court; or
    (d) The child is a permanently neglected child; or
    (e)  The parent or parents, whose consent to the adoption of the child
  would otherwise be required  in  accordance  with  section  one  hundred
  eleven of the domestic relations law, severely or repeatedly abused such
  child.  Where  a court has determined that reasonable efforts to reunite
  the child with his or her parent  are  not  required,  pursuant  to  the
  family  court  act  or  this  chapter,  a petition to terminate parental
  rights on the ground of severe abuse as set forth in subparagraph  (iii)
  of  paragraph  (a)  of  subdivision  eight  of this section may be filed
  immediately upon such determination.
* * *
    (ii) An incarcerated parent has failed on more than one occasion while
  incarcerated  to  cooperate  with an authorized agency in its efforts to
  assist such parent to plan for the future of the child, as  such  phrase
  is  defined  in  paragraph  (c) of this subdivision, or in such agency's
  efforts to plan and arrange  visits  with  the  child  as  described  in
  subparagraph five of paragraph (f) of this subdivision.
    (f)  As  used  in  this  subdivision,  "diligent  efforts"  shall mean
  reasonable attempts by an  authorized  agency  to  assist,  develop  and
encourage  a  meaningful  relationship  between  the  parent  and child,
  including but not limited to:
    (1) consultation and cooperation with the parents in developing a plan
  for appropriate services to the child and his family;
    (2)  making  suitable  arrangements for the parents to visit the child
  except that with respect to an incarcerated parent, arrangements for the
  incarcerated parent to visit the child outside the correctional facility
  shall not be  required  unless  reasonably  feasible  and  in  the  best
  interest of the child;
    (3)  provision of services and other assistance to the parents, except
  incarcerated parents, so that problems preventing the discharge  of  the
  child from care may be resolved or ameliorated;
    (4)  informing  the  parents  at  appropriate intervals of the child's
  progress, development and health;
    (5) making suitable arrangements  with  a  correctional  facility  and
* * *