2010 New York Code
SOS - Social Services
Article 6 - CHILDREN
Title 1 - (371 - 392) CARE AND PROTECTION OF CHILDREN
384-B - Guardianship and custody of destitute or dependent children; commitment by court order; modification of commitment and restoration of parental rights.
* * *
  the child with his or her parent  are  not  required,  pursuant  to  the
  family  court  act  or  this  chapter,  a petition to terminate parental
  rights on the ground of severe abuse as set forth in subparagraph  (iii)
  of  paragraph  (a)  of  subdivision  eight  of this section may be filed
  immediately upon such determination.
    5. (a) For the purposes of this section, a child is "abandoned" by his
  parent if such parent evinces an intent to forego his  or  her  parental
  rights  and obligations as manifested by his or her failure to visit the
  child and communicate with the child or agency, although able to  do  so
  and  not  prevented  or  discouraged from doing so by the agency. In the
  absence  of  evidence  to  the  contrary,  such  ability  to  visit  and
  communicate shall be presumed.
    (b)  The  subjective  intent  of  the  parent,  whether  expressed  or
  otherwise, unsupported  by  evidence  of  the  foregoing  parental  acts
  manifesting  such  intent,  shall not preclude a determination that such
  parent has abandoned his or her child. In making such determination, the
  court shall not require a showing of diligent efforts,  if  any,  by  an
authorized  agency to encourage the parent to perform the acts specified
  in paragraph (a) of this subdivision.
    6.  (a)  For  the  purposes of this section, "mental illness" means an
  affliction with a mental disease or mental condition which is manifested
  by a disorder or disturbance in behavior, feeling, thinking or  judgment
  to  such  an extent that if such child were placed in or returned to the
  custody of the parent, the child  would  be  in  danger  of  becoming  a
  neglected child as defined in the family court act.
    (b)  For  the  purposes  of  this  section, "mental retardation" means
  subaverage  intellectual  functioning  which   originates   during   the
  developmental  period  and  is  associated  with  impairment in adaptive
  behavior to such an extent that if such child were placed in or returned
  to the custody of the parent, the child would be in danger of becoming a
  neglected child as defined in the family court act.
    (c) The legal sufficiency of the proof in a proceeding upon the ground
  set forth in paragraph (c) of subdivision four of this section shall not
  be determined until the judge has taken the testimony of a psychologist,
  or psychiatrist, in accordance with paragraph (e) of this subdivision.
    (d) A determination or order upon a ground set forth in paragraph  (c)
  of  subdivision  four  shall  in  no  way  affect  any  other  right, or
* * *
  hospital or clinic records, may testify without an examination  of  such
  parent,  provided that such other information affords a reasonable basis
  for his opinion.
    7.   (a) For the purposes  of  this  section,  "permanently  neglected
  child" shall mean a child who is in the care of an authorized agency and
  whose parent or custodian has failed for a period of either at least one
  year  or  fifteen out of the most recent twenty-two months following the
  date such child came into the care of an authorized agency substantially
  and continuously or repeatedly to maintain contact with or plan for  the
  future  of the child, although physically and financially able to do so,
  notwithstanding  the  agency's  diligent  efforts   to   encourage   and
  strengthen  the  parental  relationship  when  such  efforts will not be
  detrimental to the best interests of the child. The court shall consider
  the special circumstances of an incarcerated parent or parents, or of  a
  parent  or  parents  participating  in  a  residential  substance  abuse
  treatment program, when determining whether a child  is  a  "permanently
  neglected  child" as defined in this paragraph. In such cases, the court
  also shall  consider  the  particular  constraints,  including  but  not
  limited  to, limitations placed on family contact and the unavailability
  of social or rehabilitative services to aid  in  the  development  of  a
  meaningful  relationship  between  the parent and his or her child, that
* * *