2010 New York Code
SOS - Social Services
Article 6 - CHILDREN
Title 1 - (371 - 392) CARE AND PROTECTION OF CHILDREN
384-B - Guardianship and custody of destitute or dependent children; commitment by court order; modification of commitment and restoration of parental rights.
* * *
  in  a  permanent  home  and  that  such  circumstance  offers  the  best
  opportunity for children to develop and thrive;
    (ii) it is generally desirable for the child  to  remain  with  or  be
  returned  to  the  birth  parent  because  the child's need for a normal
  family life will usually best be met in the home of  its  birth  parent,
  and  that parents are entitled to bring up their own children unless the
  best interests of the child would be thereby endangered;
    (iii) the state's first obligation is to help the family with services
  to prevent its break-up or to reunite it if the child has  already  left
  home; and
    (iv) when it is clear that the birth parent cannot or will not provide
  a normal family home for the child and when continued foster care is not
  an  appropriate  plan  for  the child, then a permanent alternative home
  should be sought for the child.
    (b) The legislature further finds that many  children  who  have  been
  placed  in foster care experience unnecessarily protracted stays in such
  care without being  adopted  or  returned  to  their  parents  or  other
  custodians.  Such  unnecessary  stays  may  deprive  these  children  of
  positive, nurturing family relationships and have deleterious effects on
  their development into responsible, productive citizens. The legislature
  further finds that provision of a timely procedure for the  termination,
  in  appropriate  cases,  of the rights of the birth parents could reduce
  such unnecessary stays.
    It is the intent of  the  legislature  in  enacting  this  section  to
  provide procedures not only assuring that the rights of the birth parent
  are   protected,   but  also,  where  positive,  nurturing  parent-child
  relationships no longer exist, furthering the best interests, needs, and
  rights of the child by terminating parental rights and freeing the child
  for adoption.
    2. For the purposes of this section, (a) "child" shall mean  a  person
  under  the  age  of  eighteen  years; and, (b) "parent" shall include an
  incarcerated parent unless otherwise qualified.
    3. (a) The guardianship of the person and the custody of  a  destitute
  or  dependent  child  may  be committed to an authorized agency, or to a
  foster parent authorized pursuant to section one thousand eighty-nine of
  the family court act to institute a proceeding under this section, or to
  a relative with care and custody of the child, by order of  a  surrogate
  or  judge  of  the  family  court,  as  hereinafter provided. Where such
  guardianship and custody is  committed  to  a  foster  parent  or  to  a
  relative  with  care  and  custody  of  the  child,  the family court or
* * *
  hospital or clinic records, may testify without an examination  of  such
  parent,  provided that such other information affords a reasonable basis
  for his opinion.
    7.   (a) For the purposes  of  this  section,  "permanently  neglected
  child" shall mean a child who is in the care of an authorized agency and
  whose parent or custodian has failed for a period of either at least one
  year  or  fifteen out of the most recent twenty-two months following the
  date such child came into the care of an authorized agency substantially
  and continuously or repeatedly to maintain contact with or plan for  the
  future  of the child, although physically and financially able to do so,
  notwithstanding  the  agency's  diligent  efforts   to   encourage   and
  strengthen  the  parental  relationship  when  such  efforts will not be
  detrimental to the best interests of the child. The court shall consider
  the special circumstances of an incarcerated parent or parents, or of  a
  parent  or  parents  participating  in  a  residential  substance  abuse
  treatment program, when determining whether a child  is  a  "permanently
  neglected  child" as defined in this paragraph. In such cases, the court
  also shall  consider  the  particular  constraints,  including  but  not
  limited  to, limitations placed on family contact and the unavailability
  of social or rehabilitative services to aid  in  the  development  of  a
  meaningful  relationship  between  the parent and his or her child, that
* * *
  shall not, of itself, be sufficient as a matter of  law  to  preclude  a
  determination  that such child is a permanently neglected child. A visit
  or communication by a parent with the child which is of  such  character
  as   to  overtly  demonstrate  a  lack  of  affectionate  and  concerned
  parenthood shall not be deemed a substantial contact.
    (c) As used in paragraph (a) of this subdivision,  "to  plan  for  the
  future  of  the child" shall mean to take such steps as may be necessary
  to provide an adequate, stable home and  parental  care  for  the  child
  within  a  period  of  time  which  is  reasonable  under  the financial
  circumstances available to the parent. The plan must  be  realistic  and
  feasible,  and good faith effort shall not, of itself, be determinative.
  In determining whether a parent has planned for the future of the child,
  the court may consider the failure of the  parent  to  utilize  medical,
  psychiatric,  psychological and other social and rehabilitative services
  and material resources made available to such parent.
    (d) For the purposes of this subdivision:
    (i) A parent shall not be deemed unable to maintain  contact  with  or
  plan for the future of the child by reason of such parent's use of drugs
  or  alcohol,  except  while  the  parent  is  actually  hospitalized  or
  institutionalized therefor; and
    (ii) The time during  which  a  parent  is  actually  hospitalized  or
* * *
  in  the  development of a meaningful relationship between the parent and
  child.  Wherever possible, such information shall  include  transitional
  and  family  support  services  located  in  the  community  to which an
  incarcerated parent or parent participating in a  residential  substance
  abuse treatment program shall return.
    8.  (a)  For the purposes of this section a child is "severely abused"
  by his or her parent if (i) the child has been found  to  be  an  abused
  child  as  a  result  of  reckless  or  intentional  acts  of the parent
  committed under circumstances evincing a depraved indifference to  human
  life, which result in serious physical injury to the child as defined in
  subdivision ten of section 10.00 of the penal law; or
    (ii)  the  child  has  been found to be an abused child, as defined in
  paragraph (iii) of subdivision (e) of section ten hundred twelve of  the
  family  court act, as a result of such parent's acts; provided, however,
  the respondent must have committed or knowingly allowed to be  committed
  a  felony  sex  offense  as  defined in sections 130.25, 130.30, 130.35,
  130.40, 130.45, 130.50, 130.65, 130.67, 130.70, 130.75 and 130.80 of the
  penal law and, for  the  purposes  of  this  section  the  corroboration
requirements  contained  in the penal law shall not apply to proceedings
  under this section; or
    (iii) (A) the parent of such child has been convicted of murder in the
  first  degree  as defined in section 125.27, murder in the second degree
* * *
  authorized agency or disinterested person as such  term  is  defined  in
  subdivision  three  of  section  one  hundred  sixteen  of  the domestic
  relations law. The court  shall  thereafter  establish  a  schedule  for
  completion  of  other inquiries and investigations necessary to complete
  review of the adoption of the child and shall immediately set a schedule
  for completion of the adoption.
    12. If the court determines to commit the custody and guardianship  of
  the  child  pursuant  to  this  section,  or  if the court determines to
  suspend judgement pursuant to section six hundred  thirty-three  of  the
  family court act, the court in its order shall determine if there is any
  parent  to  whom  notice  of  an  adoption would be required pursuant to
  section one hundred eleven-a of the domestic relations law. In its order
  the court shall indicate whether  such  person  or  persons  were  given
  notice  of  the  proceeding and whether such person or persons appeared.
Such determinations shall be conclusive in  all  subsequent  proceedings
  relating to the custody, guardianship or adoption of the child.
    * 13. A petition to modify a disposition of commitment of guardianship
  and  custody  in  order  to  restore  parental  rights may be brought in
  accordance with part one-A of article six of the family court act  where
  the  conditions  enumerated  in  section six hundred thirty-five of such
  part have been met.