2010 New York Code
SOS - Social Services
Article 6 - CHILDREN
Title 1 - (371 - 392) CARE AND PROTECTION OF CHILDREN
384-B - Guardianship and custody of destitute or dependent children; commitment by court order; modification of commitment and restoration of parental rights.
* * *
    (a)  The legislature recognizes that the health and safety of children
  is of paramount importance. To the extent  it  is  consistent  with  the
  health  and  safety  of  the child, the legislature further hereby finds
  that:
    (i) it is desirable for children to grow up with a normal family  life
  in  a  permanent  home  and  that  such  circumstance  offers  the  best
  opportunity for children to develop and thrive;
    (ii) it is generally desirable for the child  to  remain  with  or  be
  returned  to  the  birth  parent  because  the child's need for a normal
  family life will usually best be met in the home of  its  birth  parent,
  and  that parents are entitled to bring up their own children unless the
  best interests of the child would be thereby endangered;
    (iii) the state's first obligation is to help the family with services
  to prevent its break-up or to reunite it if the child has  already  left
  home; and
    (iv) when it is clear that the birth parent cannot or will not provide
  a normal family home for the child and when continued foster care is not
  an  appropriate  plan  for  the child, then a permanent alternative home
  should be sought for the child.
    (b) The legislature further finds that many  children  who  have  been
  placed  in foster care experience unnecessarily protracted stays in such
  care without being  adopted  or  returned  to  their  parents  or  other
  custodians.  Such  unnecessary  stays  may  deprive  these  children  of
  positive, nurturing family relationships and have deleterious effects on
  their development into responsible, productive citizens. The legislature
  further finds that provision of a timely procedure for the  termination,
  in  appropriate  cases,  of the rights of the birth parents could reduce
  such unnecessary stays.
    It is the intent of  the  legislature  in  enacting  this  section  to
  provide procedures not only assuring that the rights of the birth parent
  are   protected,   but  also,  where  positive,  nurturing  parent-child
  relationships no longer exist, furthering the best interests, needs, and
  rights of the child by terminating parental rights and freeing the child
  for adoption.
    2. For the purposes of this section, (a) "child" shall mean  a  person
  under  the  age  of  eighteen  years; and, (b) "parent" shall include an
  incarcerated parent unless otherwise qualified.
    3. (a) The guardianship of the person and the custody of  a  destitute
  or  dependent  child  may  be committed to an authorized agency, or to a
  foster parent authorized pursuant to section one thousand eighty-nine of
  the family court act to institute a proceeding under this section, or to
  a relative with care and custody of the child, by order of  a  surrogate
  or  judge  of  the  family  court,  as  hereinafter provided. Where such
  guardianship and custody is  committed  to  a  foster  parent  or  to  a
  relative  with  care  and  custody  of  the  child,  the family court or
* * *
  incorporated  into  an order regarding jurisdiction that shall be issued
  by the court in which the termination of parental  rights  petition  was
  filed  within  thirty  days  of such filing. If the court that exercised
  jurisdiction over the most recent proceeding determines that  it  should
  exercise  jurisdiction over the termination of parental rights petition,
  the order shall require that the petition shall be transferred  to  that
  court  forthwith  but  in  no event more than thirty-five days after the
  filing of  the  petition.  The  petition  shall  be  assigned,  wherever
  practicable,  to  the judge who heard the most recent proceeding. If the
  court that  exercised  jurisdiction  over  the  most  recent  proceeding
  declines  to exercise jurisdiction over the adoption petition, the court
  in which the termination of parental rights  petition  was  filed  shall
  issue  an  order  incorporating  that  determination  and  shall proceed
  forthwith.
    (d) The family court shall have exclusive, original jurisdiction  over
  any  proceeding  brought upon grounds specified in paragraph (c), (d) or
  (e) of subdivision four of  this  section,  and  the  family  court  and
  surrogate's  court shall have concurrent, original jurisdiction over any
  proceeding brought upon grounds specified in paragraph  (a)  or  (b)  of
  subdivision  four  of this section, except as provided in paragraphs (c)
  and (c-1) of this subdivision.
    (e) A proceeding under this section is originated  by  a  petition  on
* * *
  parent,  provided that such other information affords a reasonable basis
  for his opinion.
    7.   (a) For the purposes  of  this  section,  "permanently  neglected
  child" shall mean a child who is in the care of an authorized agency and
  whose parent or custodian has failed for a period of either at least one
  year  or  fifteen out of the most recent twenty-two months following the
  date such child came into the care of an authorized agency substantially
  and continuously or repeatedly to maintain contact with or plan for  the
  future  of the child, although physically and financially able to do so,
  notwithstanding  the  agency's  diligent  efforts   to   encourage   and
  strengthen  the  parental  relationship  when  such  efforts will not be
  detrimental to the best interests of the child. The court shall consider
  the special circumstances of an incarcerated parent or parents, or of  a
  parent  or  parents  participating  in  a  residential  substance  abuse
  treatment program, when determining whether a child  is  a  "permanently
  neglected  child" as defined in this paragraph. In such cases, the court
  also shall  consider  the  particular  constraints,  including  but  not
  limited  to, limitations placed on family contact and the unavailability
  of social or rehabilitative services to aid  in  the  development  of  a
  meaningful  relationship  between  the parent and his or her child, that
* * *
  shall not, of itself, be sufficient as a matter of  law  to  preclude  a
  determination  that such child is a permanently neglected child. A visit
  or communication by a parent with the child which is of  such  character
  as   to  overtly  demonstrate  a  lack  of  affectionate  and  concerned
  parenthood shall not be deemed a substantial contact.
    (c) As used in paragraph (a) of this subdivision,  "to  plan  for  the
  future  of  the child" shall mean to take such steps as may be necessary
  to provide an adequate, stable home and  parental  care  for  the  child
  within  a  period  of  time  which  is  reasonable  under  the financial
  circumstances available to the parent. The plan must  be  realistic  and
  feasible,  and good faith effort shall not, of itself, be determinative.
  In determining whether a parent has planned for the future of the child,
  the court may consider the failure of the  parent  to  utilize  medical,
  psychiatric,  psychological and other social and rehabilitative services
  and material resources made available to such parent.
    (d) For the purposes of this subdivision:
    (i) A parent shall not be deemed unable to maintain  contact  with  or
  plan for the future of the child by reason of such parent's use of drugs
  or  alcohol,  except  while  the  parent  is  actually  hospitalized  or
  institutionalized therefor; and
    (ii) The time during  which  a  parent  is  actually  hospitalized  or
  institutionalized  shall  not  interrupt,  but  shall  not be part of, a
* * *